Microcurrent Sheet-based Electrical Stimulation Coupled with Electroconductive Cryogel for Wound Regeneration : 미세전류 시트의 전기 자극과 전기 전도성을 지닌 크라이오젤을 통한 피부 상처재생

Abstract

Electrical stimulation (ES) may provide stimulating signals that can accelerate the proliferation of cells around the wound area. We utilized a microcurrent sheet (M-sheet) for wound regeneration. M-sheet coupled with electrical conductive cryogel was designed to allow electrical flow and the current for an extended period of time in a wet condition. We fabricated electroconductive cryogel with methacrylated gelatin (GelMA). Polypyrrole (PPY), a biocompatible and conductive material that is the polymerized form of pyrrole, was incorporated into GelMA cryogel network to provide electrical conduction. The M-sheet was placed on top of PPy incorporated GelMA for application in the wound regeneration model. The physical and electrical properties of PPy incorporated GelMA (PPy/GelMA ) were dependent on pyrrole concentration. Where an increase in PPy concentration enhanced physical and electrical properties. The incorporation of PPy promoted the wound healing process. Moreover, when M-sheet -derived electrical field was coupled with PPy/GelMA, rapid wound closure was observed. It suggests that the combination of both PPy/GelMA cryogel and M-sheet has a synergetic effect on skin wound healing and it provides may provide a novel strategy of ES-based wound therapy.

전기적 자극은 상처 부위 주위의 세포의 증식을 가속화 할 수있는 자극 신호를 제공 할 수 있다. 상처 재생을 위해 미세 전류 시트를 사용했습니다. 미세 전류 시트는 젖은 상태에서 장시간 동안 전류를 낼 수 있도록 설계되었다. 전기 전도성을 제공하기 위해 피롤의 중합 된 형태 인 생체 적합성 및 전도성 물질 인 폴리 피롤(PPy)을 메타크릴화 젤라틴(GelMA) 네트워크에 포함시켰다. 미세 전류 시트를 상처 재생 모델에 적용하기 위해 상처 부위에 PPy/GelMA를 넣고 미세 전류 시트를 그 위에 젖은 상태로 올려주었다. PPy/GelMA 의 물리적 및 전기적 특성은 피롤 농도에 의존적이었다. PPy 농도의 증가가 물리적 및 전기적 특성을 향상시키는 경우. PPy의 도입은 상처 치유 과정을 촉진시켰다. 더욱이, 미세 전류 시트에서 나온 전기 자극이 PPy/GelMA와 함께 사용 됐을 때 더 빠른 상처 재생이 관찰되었다. PPy/GelMA 크라이오젤과 미세 전류 시트의 조합은 피부 상처 치유에 시너지 효과가 있으며 전기적 자극 기반 상처 치료의 새로운 전략을 제공 할 수 있음을 시사한다.