Synthesis and Characterization of Amphiphilic Polymeric Materials Having Interfacial Activity for Water Treatment Membrane and Polymer Nanocomposite Applications : 계면 활성을 지닌 양친매성 고분자 재료의 합성과 분석, 그리고 수처리 막 및 고분자 나노복합체로의 응용

Abstract

This study presents the synthesis and characterization of amphiphilic polymeric materials having interfacial activity for water treatment (such as ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis membranes) and polymer nanocomposite applications. Firstly, ultrafiltration membranes coated with amphiphilic copolymers containing superhydrophilic zwitterionic moieties and hydrophobic POSS moieties (PSM-coated membranes) were prepared. The free-radical polymerization of 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate (DMAEMA) and 3-(3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15-heptaisobutylpentacyclo[9.5.1.13,9.15,15.17,13]octasiloxane-1-yl)propyl methacrylate (MAPOSS) monomers was used to prepare a series of copolymers containing different compositions of DMAEMA and MAPOSS units (PDMs). The DMAEMA units in the PDM-coated membranes were subsequently converted to sulfobetaine methacrylate (SBMA) units using 1,3-propane sultone (post-zwitterionization) to give the PSM-coated membranes. The PSM-coated membranes showed the best fouling resistance/release properties. The improved fouling resistance properties of the PSM-coated membranes were attributed to the superhydrophilic zwitterionic moieties, which form a hydration layer on the membrane surface via electrostatic interactions between the zwitterions and water molecules. Moreover, the total surface energy (γ_S) value of the PSM-coated membrane is smaller than that of the PSf membrane due to the hydrophobic POSS moieties. This results in the superior fouling release properties of the PSM-coated membranes.

Secondly, a well-defined water-soluble superamphiphilic block copolymer surfactant containing superhydrophilic zwitterionic and very hydrophobic long alkyl units (PSbPDz) was synthesized via reversible addition-fragmentation chain-transfer polymerization for the replacement of the conventional surfactant used to polyamide (PA) thin-film reverse osmosis (RO) membrane. PSbPDz was found to act as a surfactant successfully, and work as a filler at the same time even after interfacial polymerization (IP) due to its entanglement effect of the polymer chains with the PA matrix. As the surfactant, PSbPDz improves the water wettability on the top surface of the support layers and expands the interface area between the aqueous and organic phase, decreasing the thickness and increasing the roughness of the PA selective layer, respectively. As the filler, PSbPDz introduced into the PA selective layer increases the water wettability of the RO membrane. Hence, the RO membrane fabricated with PSbPDz in the aqueous solution through IP shows the largest water flux value than the neat RO membrane maintaining the high salt rejection value.

Finally, poly(phenylene sulfide)/nylon 6 grafted graphene oxide (PPS/NGO) nanocomposites were prepared by micro-compounding, where NGO was prepared via ring-opening polymerization of ε-caprolactam on the surface of the graphene oxide (GO), which has carboxylic acid groups that can act as an initiation group. Since nylon 6 is known to be blended with PPS in commercial, the nylon 6 moieties in NGO can increase the mechanical properties of PPS, especially resulting in PPS/NGO nanocomposites with improved toughness. Moreover, graphene nanosheets can provide improved mechanical strength and thermal stability because of their mechanical reinforcing and thermal barrier effects. As a result, PPS/NGO nanocomposite showed the best mechanical properties (such as the tensile strength and elongation at break values) and the enhanced thermal stability. These improved properties can be ascribed to the well-dispersed NGO in the PPS matrix, as confirmed by the morphology studies using SEM and EDS mapping analysis.

본 논문은 계면 활성을 지닌 양친매성 고분자계 재료들의 합성과 분석, 그리고 한외여과막과 역삼투막과 같은 수처리 막 및 고분자 나노복합체로의 응용에 대하여 기술하였다. 첫째, 초친수성 양쪽성 이온기 부분과 소수성 POSS 부분을 함유하는 양친매성 공중합체가 코팅된 한외여과막 (PSM 코팅 막) 을 제조하였다. 2-(디메틸아미노)에틸 메타크릴레이트 (DMAEMA) 와 POSS 메타크릴레이트 (MAPOSS) 의 서로 다른 조성들을 함유하는 일련의 공중합체(PDM)를 준비하기 위하여 자유 라디칼 공중합 방법을 이용하였다. PDM이 코팅된 막에 존재하는 DMAEMA 단위체들은 이후에 1,3-프로페인 술톤을 이용하여 추후-양쪽성이온화 반응을 통해 술포베타인 메타크릴레이트 (SBMA) 단위체로 개질되었으며 결과적으로 PSM이 코팅된 막을 제조할 수 있었다. 이렇게 제조된 PSM이 코팅된 막은 가장 좋은 오염 저항/방출 물성을 보였다. 향상된 오염 저항성은 양쪽성이온들과 물 분자간의 강한 전기적인 상호작용을 통해 막 표면에 수화층을 형성할 수 있는 초친수성 양쪽성 이온기 부분에 의한 것임을 밝혔다. 또한, PSM이 코팅된 막의 전체 표면 에너지 (γ_S) 값 역시 아무것도 코팅되지 않은 폴리술폰막보다 작았는데 이는 소수성의 POSS기 부분 때문이었으며, 이로 인해 가장 뛰어난 오염 방출 특성을 보였다.

두 번째, 폴리아미드 박막 역삼투막 제조에 사용하는 전형적인 계면활성제를 대체하고자 초친수성 양쪽성이온기와 소수성 긴 알킬기 단위체들을 포함하는 수용성 초양친매성 블록 공중합체 계면활성제 (PSbPDz) 를 가역적 첨가-단편화 사슬 이동 공중합법을 이용하여 합성하였다. PSbPDz는 계면활성제로써 성공적으로 활용되는 것을 확인하였고, 폴리아미드 매트릭스와 고분자 사슬의 얽힘 효과를 통해 계면 중합 이후에서 필러로써 동시에 사용되는 것 확인하였다. 계면활성제로써는, PSbPDz는 지지체 표면의 습윤성을 향상시키고 수용액과 유기 용액 사이의 계면을 확장시켜 제조된 폴리아미드 선택층의 두께를 감소시키고 표면 거칠기를 증가시키는 효과를 불러왔다. 필러로써는, 폴리아미드 선택층에 도입된 PSbPDz는 역삼투막 표면의 습윤성을 향상하는 역할을 했음을 확인하였다. 따라서, 계면 중합을 통해 수용액에 PSbPDz를 일정량 용해시켜 제조된 역삼투막은 가장 큰 수투과도 값을 보였고 높은 염제거율 값을 유지하는 성능을 보였다.

마지막으로, 개시 작용기로 작용하는 카르복실 산 작용기를 가지는 그래핀 옥사이드 (GO) 표면에 ε-카프로락탐의 고리개환 중합을 통해서 제조된 나일론 6가 그래프팅된 GO (NGO)와 폴리페닐렌 설파이드의 나노복합체를 마이크로컴파운딩을 통해 제조하였다. 나일론 6는 PPS와 혼합하여 상용화된 것으로 알려져 있기 때문에, NGO의 나일론 6 부분은 PPS의 기계적 물성을 향상시킬 수 있고, 특히 PPS/NGO 나노복합체의 향상된 인성을 초래하였다. 더 나아가, 그래핀 나노시트는 향상된 기계적 강도와 열적 안정성을 제공할 수 있는데 그 이유는 그래핀 나노시트의 기계적 강화효과와 열적 장벽 역할 때문이다. 그 결과, PPS/NGO 나노복합체는 인장 강도와 파단신율과 같은 기계적 강도가 가장 좋은 것으로 확인되었고 열적 안정성 역시 강화되었다. 이러한 향상된 물성들은 PPS 매트릭스 내에서 잘 분산된 NGO에 의한 것이며, 이는 SEM과 EDS 맵핑 분석을 활용한 형상학 분석을 통해서 확인되었다.