A Case Study of South Korea's reversal of Brain Drain: Lesson and Suggestions for Ghana

Abstract

이 연구는 한국개발연구원(KDI)과 한국과학기술연구원(KIST)의 설립을 통해 역 인력 유출에 대한 한국의 정책을 평가한다. 이에 사용된 정책과 전략은 가나 항공의 고도의 인적 기술 자본에 대한 교훈이 되었다. 1차 데이터와 2차 데이터를 모두 검토, 분석 및 논의하는 이론적이고 실증적인 분석틀이 가정되었다. 박정희 정부의 경제 개발 5개년의 2단계에서 국가 경제개발을 지속하고자 해외에 주재한 고도의 숙련된 한국인들을 유입하기 위해 본격적으로 이주 정책을 펼쳤다. 1960년에서 1980년까지 연구개발기관으로 설립된 KDI와 KIST는 숙련된 한국 전문가들의 국내 유입을 촉진하는 기관으로 작용했다. 따라서 이 연구는 그 시행 과정에서 한국 정부가 채택한 주요 전략과 정책을 살펴보고 그것이 과연 성공적이었는지를 조사하고자 했다. 한국이 한때 개발도상국이었다는 점을 고려하여, 개발도상국인 가나는 이 연구에서 교훈을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 가나는 지속적으로 최고의 학자들을 잃었고, 또한 그 외 전문직 종사자들의 인력 유출을 통해 세계 경쟁에서 밀려났다. 지속되는 인력 유출로, 이 문제는 국가 발전에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러므로 이 연구의 핵심은 한국과학기술원과 한국개발연구원이 인력을 유지하고자 한 제도를 분석하는 데 있다.

The study assesses policies adopted by South Korea in the reversal of brain drain through the establishment of the Korea Development Institute (KDI) and the Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST). The policies and strategies used further came as lessons and recommendations to Ghana s flight of highly skilled human capital. A theoretical and empirical framework was assumed to review, analyze and discuss both primary and secondary data

The government of ex-president Park Chung-Hee during the second phase of his five-year economic plan implemented migration policies in a bid to attract highly skilled and talented Korean nationals abroad to sustain the economic growth of the country. The establishment of KDI and KIST as research and development institutes further acted as facilitating agencies in the repatriation of skilled Korean professionals within 1960-1980. This study, therefore, sought to examine the key strategies and policies employed by the Korean government in the formulation and implementation process.

Considering South Korea was once a developing country, Ghana can draw significant lessons from this study. Evidently, Ghana has lost its best academics, and other sought after professionals, through brain drain, into other countries making it impossible to compete globally; the impact of this problem has become very detrimental to national development.

In achieving this objective, the central question of this study was to, therefore, analyze the Korea Research Institute of Science and Technology and Korea Development Institution as facilitating institutions in retaining the benefits of brain gain.