THE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICES JUDGEMENT ON THE BAKASSI PENINSULA BORDER DISPUTE: IMPACT ON THE ANGLOPHONE CRISIS IN CAMEROON

Keywords conflictcrisisAnglophone갈등위기영어

Abstract

이 연구는 바카시 반도 국경 분쟁과 관련된 2002 년 10 월 10 일 국제 사법 재판소 판결이 카메룬의 축구 위기 에 미치는 영향을 분석합니다. 실제로이 판결은 나이지리아와의 국경 분쟁 후 바카시 반도에 대한 카메룬의 주권을 인정하여 국제 사법 재판소 (ICJ) 이전에 평화적으로 해결되었다. 그러나 평화를 결정적으로 회복시키기보다는 주간 분쟁에 대한이 평화로운 정착은 카메룬의 영토 지역에서 내부 갈등을 일으켰습니다. 이 연구를 수행하기 위해 우리는 질적 방법을 구성 주의적 접근법과 결합하여 진행중인 위기를 분석했습니다. 우리 작업의 결과물은이 문제에 관한 책, 기사, 신문, 비디오 및 보고서에서 나옵니다. 연구가 끝났을 때, 우리는 바카시 반도에 대한 경제적 지분이 영국 정부 공동체와 정부 사이에서 과거 지배권을 받았지만 영국 정부 위기의 발발을 일으킨 촉매제 중 하나라는 것을 관찰했다. 사회적 주장에 의해 시작된 이 위기는 점진적으로 정치화되었고, 결국 분리 주의적 주장에 의해 유발된 무력 충돌로 바뀌었다. 이와 관련하여, 이 위기의 해결은 각국의 솔직한 대화와 상호 양보뿐만 아니라 특히 정책을 보장하기 위해 주변의 평화로운 정착을 촉진함으로써 국내뿐만 아니라 국제적 차원에서 행동을 통합해야 한다. 국가의 부를 공정하고 공평하게 재분배하기 위해

This study analyses the impact of the International Court of Justices judgement of 10, October 2002 related to the Bakassi Peninsula border dispute, on the Anglophone crisis in Cameroon. Indeed the said judgement has recognized the Cameroon's sovereignty over Bakassi peninsula after a border dispute with Nigeria, which led to a peaceful resolution before the International Court of Justice (ICJ). However rather than to definitively restore the peace, this peaceful settlement on an interstate dispute led to an internal conflict in Anglophone regions of Cameroon. To carry out this study, we used the qualitative method combined to a constructivist approach to analyse the ongoing crisis. The products of our work come from books, articles, newspapers, videos and reports on this issue. At the end of our research, we observe that economic stake over the Bakassi peninsula is one of the catalyst which led to the outbreak of the Anglophone crisis, however under control in the past, between Anglophone community and the Government. This crisis, started by a social claim, has gradually politicized and finally transformed in an armed conflict motivated by secessionist claims. In this respect, its resolution of this crisis should integrate actions both at domestic as well international levels, through the promotion of a peaceful settlement organized around, not only a frank dialogue and reciprocal concessions among the different belligerents, but especially in view to guarantee policies for a fair and equitable redistribution of the country's wealth.