Characterization and Attenuation of Regulatory Network of Vibrio vulnificus rtxA Encoding a MARTX Toxin : MARTX 독소를 발현하는 패혈증 비브리오균 rtxA 유전자 조절 기전의 특성 규명 및 제어 연구

Abstract

Bacterial pathogens have evolved the ability to survive and develop diseases in several different environments within the host. The ability requires the production of various virulence factors whose expressions are coordinately controlled by regulatory networks in response to environmental changes. The opportunistic human pathogen Vibrio vulnificus can cause food-borne diseases from gastroenteritis to life-threatening septicemia. Among a wide array of virulence factors produced by V. vulnificus, a multifunctional-autoprocessing repeats-in-toxin (MARTX) toxin RtxA encoded by the rtxA gene plays an essential role in the virulence of the pathogen. It has been previously reported that the expression of rtxA is negatively and positively regulated by direct binding of H-NS and HlyU to the rtxA promoter, PrtxA, respectively. In the present study, I have further examined additional regulatory proteins as well as environmental signals involved in the rtxA expression and identified a small-molecule inhibitor that attenuates the virulence of V. vulnificus. As a result, a leucine-responsive regulatory protein (Lrp) was found as a positive regulator of rtxA. Electrophoretic mobility shift and DNase I protection assays revealed that Lrp activates the rtxA expression by binding directly and specifically to PrtxA. Notably, DNase I cleavage of the PrtxA regulatory region showed phased hypersensitivity, suggesting that Lrp probably induces the DNA bending in PrtxA. Lrp activates rtxA in an independent manner with H-NS and HlyU, and leucine inhibits the binding of Lrp to PrtxA and thus decreases the Lrp-mediated activation. Moreover, a cyclic AMP receptor protein (CRP) acts as a negative regulator of the rtxA transcription, and exogenous glucose relieves the CRP-mediated repression. Interestingly, biochemical and mutational analyses demonstrated that CRP binds directly and specifically to the upstream regions of PrtxA, which presumably changes the DNA conformation in PrtxA and represses rtxA. Furthermore, CRP represses the expressions of lrp and hlyU by directly binding to their upstream regions, forming coherent feedforward loops with Lrp and HlyU. Taken together, a regulatory network comprising CRP, Lrp, H-NS, and HlyU coordinates the expression of rtxA in response to changes in host environmental signals such as leucine and glucose. This collaborative regulation will contribute to the precise expression of rtxA during the pathogenesis of V. vulnificus.

My next concern was about new approaches called anti-virulence strategies that target virulence of bacterial pathogens in an attempt to control the virulence of V. vulnificus. Anti-virulence strategies have the advantage of less selective pressure for inducing resistance than conventional strategies that target viability of the pathogens. Therefore, I performed a high-throughput screening of the small-molecule library containing 8,385 compounds to inhibit HlyU, a transcriptional activator essential for the expression of V. vulnificus rtxA. A small molecule [N-(4-oxo-4H-thieno[3,4-c]chromen-3-yl)-3-phenylprop-2-ynamide] was identified as an inhibitor of the HlyU activity and named CM14. CM14 reduces HlyU-dependent virulence gene expression in V. vulnificus, but does not suppress the bacterial growth or cause host cell death. Treatment of CM14 decreases hemolysis of human erythrocytes and impedes host cell rounding and lysis caused by V. vulnificus. Remarkably, co-administration of CM14 improves the survival of mice infected with V. vulnificus by alleviating hepatic and renal dysfunction and systemic inflammation. As revealed by biochemical, mass spectrometric, and mutational analyses, CM14 covalently modifies the Cys30 residue of HlyU to prevent the protein from binding to the target DNA. Based on these results, a possible molecular mechanism is proposed for the covalent modification of HlyU by CM14. Because HlyU is a conserved transcriptional activator of virulence genes in Vibrio species, CM14 is also capable of reducing the expressions of multiple virulence genes in other Vibrio species and attenuating their virulence-related phenotypes. The combined results suggest that this small-molecule could be an anti-virulence agent against HlyU-harboring pathogenic Vibrio species with a low possibility of developing resistance.

세균성 병원균은 여러 다른 환경에서 생존 및 증식하며 숙주 내에서 질병을 일으키는 능력을 진화시켜 왔다. 이러한 능력은 환경 변화에 따라 조절 시스템에 의해 공동으로 발현이 조절되는 다양한 독성 인자의 생산을 필요로 한다. 기회감염균인 인간 병원균 패혈증 비브리오균은 식중독을 유발함으로써 위장염과 생명을 위협하는 패혈증을 야기할 수 있다. 패혈증 비브리오균이 생성하는 다양한 독성 인자들 중, rtxA 유전자에 의해 발현되는 Multifunctional-autoprocessing repeat-in-toxin (MARTX) toxin RtxA는 이 병원균의 독성에 있어 필수적인 역할을 한다. 기존 연구에 따르면, 패혈증 비브리오균의 전사 조절자 H-NS와 HlyU만이 rtxA 발현을 각각 음성적으로 또는 양성적으로 조절한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는, rtxA 발현에 관여하는 추가적인 조절 단백질과 환경 신호를 조사하고, 패혈증 비브리오균의 독성을 제어하는 소분자 저해 물질(small-molecule inhibitor)을 발굴하였다. 그 결과, Leucine-responsive regulatory protein (Lrp)이 rtxA의 양성 조절자로 발견되었다. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) 및 DNase I 보호 분석 (DNase I protection assay) 결과, Lrp가 PrtxA에 직접적이고 특이적으로 결합하여 rtxA 발현을 활성화시킴을 확인하였다. 특히, PrtxA 조절 영역의 DNase I cleavage는 phased hypersensitivity를 보였는데, 이는 Lrp가 아마도 PrtxA의 DNA 굽힘(DNA bending)을 유도함을 시사한다. Lrp는 H-NS, HlyU와 독립적인 방식으로 rtxA를 활성화시키며, 류신은 Lrp가 PrtxA에 결합하는 것을 저해하고 Lrp에 의해 매개되는 rtxA 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한, cAMP receptor protein (CRP)은 rtxA 발현의 음성 조절자로 작용하며, 외인성 포도당은 CRP에 의해 매개되는 rtxA 억제를 완화하였다. 흥미롭게도, 생화학 및 돌연변이 분석은 CRP가 PrtxA의 upstream region에 직접적이고 특이적으로 결합하여 PrtxA의 DNA 형태를 변화시키고 rtxA를 억제할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 더불어, CRP는 lrp와 hlyU의 upstream region에 직접 결합함으로써 Lrp와 HlyU의 발현을 억제하고, 동 단백질들과 coherent feedforward loop를 형성함으로써 rtxA 발현을 간접적으로 억제하였다. 결론적으로, CRP, Lrp, H-NS, HlyU로 구성된 조절 네트워크는 패혈증 비브리오균의 감염 동안 류신과 포도당 등의 숙주 환경 신호의 변화에 반응하여 rtxA 발현을 공동으로 조절한다. 이러한 공동 조절은 패혈증 비브리오균의 발병 동안 rtxA의 정확한 발현에 기여할 것이다.

패혈증 비브리오균의 독성을 제어하려는 시도에서, 세균성 병원균의 독성을 표적으로 하는 항독성 전략이라는 새로운 방식이 개발되어 본 연구에 적용되었다. 항독성 전략은 생존 능력(viability)을 표적으로 하는 기존의 전략보다 내성을 유도하는 선택적 압력이 낮다는 장점이 있다. 따라서, 패혈증 비브리오균의 독성에 필수적인 전사 조절자 HlyU를 저해하기 위해8,385개의 화합물을 포함하는 small molecule library의 대량 발굴 탐색(high-throughput screening)을 수행하였다. 그 결과, [N-(4-oxo-4H-thieno[3,4-c]chromen-3-yl)-3-phenylprop-2-ynamide]의 소분자가 HlyU 활성의 저해제로서 발견되었고, CM14으로 명명되었다. CM14은 패혈증 비브리오균의 HlyU에 의해 활성화되는 독성 유전자 발현을 감소시키지만, 균의 생장을 저해하거나 숙주 세포 사멸을 일으키지 않았다. CM14의 처리는 패혈증 비브리오균이 야기하는 인간 적혈구의 용혈을 감소시키고 숙주 세포의 rounding 및 용해를 저지하였다. CM14의 투여는 패혈증 비브리오균에 감염된 쥐의 간 및 신장 기능 장애와 전신성 염증을 완화시킴으로써 쥐의 생존에 기여하였다. 생화학적, 질량 분석, 돌연변이 분석에서 밝혀진 바와 같이, CM14은 HlyU의 Cys30 잔기를 공유 변형(covalent modification)시키고 동 단백질이 표적 DNA에 결합하는 것을 막는다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, CM14에 의한 HlyU의 covalent modification 에 대해 가능한 분자 메커니즘이 제안되었다. HlyU는 다양한 비브리오 종 내 보존된 독성 유전자 전사 활성화 인자이기 때문에, CM14은 다른 비브리오 종의 여러 독성 유전자 발현을 감소시키고 이들의 독성을 약화시켰다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 CM14이 저항성을 발생시킬 가능성이 낮으며, HlyU를 보유하는 다양한 독성 비브리오 종에 대한 항독성 물질이 될 수 있음을 제시한다.