Structural and Functional Analyses of the Bifunctional Enzyme AgrE from the Cyanobacterium Anabaena : 시아노박테리아 아나베나 유래 두 가지 기능 보유 효소 AgrE의 구조와 기능에 대한 연구

Keywords

Anabaena sp. strain PCC 7120ammonia productionarginine catabolismbifunctional enzymeguanidine removing enzymenitrogen remobilizationsubstrate channelingX-ray crystallography암모니아 생성

Abstract

In cyanobacteria, metabolic pathways for the nitrogen-rich arginine play a crucial role in nitrogen mobilization and storage. An arginine dihydrolase, a member of the guanidine-modifying enzyme (GME) family, was recently characterized in the N-terminal domains of two cyanobacterial enzymes: AgrE from Anabaena sp. strain PCC 7120 and ArgZ from Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. These two enzymes catalyze the arginine catabolic pathway and produce an ammonia as well as ornithine and CO2. In Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, the ornithine–ammonia cycle mediated by ArgZ is responsible for nitrogen remobilization and storage. In AgrE, the C-terminal domain contains additional enzyme, an ornithine cyclodeaminase that converts ornithine into proline and ammonia. Therefore, AgrE is a bifunctional enzyme that performs two sequential reactions for arginine catabolism. In this thesis, the crystal structure of AgrE in a tetrameric conformation is presented, along with three different structures of AgrE, each with a different ligand. These structural data identified the binding sites for the substrate L-arginine and, the product L-ornithine in arginine dihydrolase that has similar features on the structure and catalytic mechanism of a known arginine hydrolase in the GME family. The ternary complex of AgrE containing the coenzyme NAD(H) for ornithine cyclodeaminase and ornithine for arginine dihydrolase suggested a possible passage for substrate channeling that connects the active site of the N-terminal domain to that of the C-terminal domain. Unfortunately, I was unable to detect ornithine cyclodeaminase activity in this study by employing AgrE expressed and purified from E.coli. The functional analysis indicated that Asn71 in the active site of arginine dihydrolase is essential for enzyme activity. In particular, the steady-state kinetic analysis showed that the mutant N71D has stronger affinity with the substrate L-arginine compared to the wild-type enzyme.

아르기닌은 질소 함유량이 높은 아미노산으로, 시아노박테리아에서 아르기닌 대사 경로는 질소의 순환과 저장에 중요한 역할을 한다. 시아노박테리아 Anabaena sp. strain PCC 7120와 Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803에서 유래한 AgrE와 ArgZ는 최근에 알려진 효소로, 이들의 N 말단 도메인은 guanidine-modifying enzyme family (GME family)에 속하는 arginine dihydrolase 이다. 이 효소들은 아르기닌을 분해하는 경로를 촉진하며 오르니틴과 이산화탄소 뿐만 아니라 암모니아를 생성한다. Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803에서 ArgZ에 의한 오르니틴–암모니아 회로는 질소의 재순환과 질소의 저장에 관여한다. AgrE의 C 말단 도메인은 ornithine cyclodeaminase 기능을 가지고 있으며 오르니틴을 프롤린과 암모니아로 전환시킨다. 따라서, AgrE는 두 개의 연속적인 반응을 통해 아르기닌 이화작용에 관여하는 두가지 기능을 가진 효소이다. 본 논문에서는 AgrE의 구조 연구를 통해 AgrE가 사합체로 존재하는 것을 확인했고, AgrE의 복합체 구조를 통해 N 말단 도메인에 arginine dihydrolase의 기질인 아르기닌과 생성물인 오르니틴이 결합하는 부위를 밝혀냈다. 또한, N 말단 도메인에 오르니틴과 C 말단 도메인에 ornithine cyclodeaminase의 조효소인 NAD(H)가 결합한 사합체 구조를 통해서 N 말단과 C 말단 도메인의 활성부위 사이에 AgrE 효소 반응의 중간산물인 오르니틴이 이동할 수 있는 기질 채널링 통로를 밝혀냈다. 그러나 본 논문에서 사용된 대장균에서 발현시킨 AgrE는 ornithine cyclodeaminase의 기능을 보이지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 N 말단 도메인의 다양한 돌연변이체를 이용한 기능 분석을 통해 같은 GME family의 arginine hydrolase와 차별되는 arginine dihydrolase의 기능에 중요한 잔기를 밝혀냈다.