서울시 유아숲체험장의 계획 원칙과 공간 개선 방안

Keywords

유아숲체험장,유아,숲 체험,현장조사,계획 원칙,공간 개선,실외놀이 흥미영역Forest Visitor Centers for Little ChildrenPreschoolerForest ExperienceA Field SurveyPlanning PrinciplesSpace Improvement PlanOutdoor Play Area

Abstract

유럽의 숲유치원이 국내에 소개되면서 유아기 숲 체험의 교육적 효과에 대한 관심이 높아졌고, 이를 국내에 도입하고자 하는 여러 시도가 이어졌다. 서울시는 2011년 유아숲체험장 시범 운영을 시작하여 지자체 중 가장 활발하게 유아숲체험장을 조성 및 운영하고 있으며, 2023년까지 소규모 유아숲을 포함하여 약 400개소 조성을 목표로 하고 있다.

법적 정의와 조성 및 운영 매뉴얼에 따르면 유아숲체험장은 유아가 산림을 체험함으로써 전인적 성장을 이루는 교육 시설이며, 숲이라는 환경에 특정 시설이 설치됨으로써 완성되는 것이 아니라 숲이라는 환경 자체에서 유아가 자유롭게 놀이할 수 있는 공간이 되어야 한다. 시설물 위주의 환경에서는 유아가 형식이나 규칙으로부터 자유롭지 못하고 자연물을 가지고 창의적으로 놀이하기에 한계가 있다.

본 연구는 서울시 유아숲체험장을 대상으로 시설 위주로 조성되는 현황을 살피고 유아의 숲 체험과 숲 체험 공간에 대한 고찰을 통해 서울시 유아숲체험장의 교육적 효과를 극대화하기 위한 개선방안을 제안하고자 한다. 문헌 연구를 통해 유아와 유아 숲 체험의 개념을 알고 이상적인 숲 체험 방향을 탐구하였고, 전문가 및 관계자 인터뷰를 통해 이용자의 경험을 바탕으로 유아숲체험장을 구성하는 공간, 행위, 사람에 대한 현황과 관점을 파악하였다. 서울시 자치구별 유아숲체험장 24곳을 대상으로 현장조사연구를 실시하여 서울시 유아숲체험장의 평균적인 물리적 현황을 파악하였다.

현장조사연구 결과 서울시 유아숲체험장은 위치적 특성과 공간 구조에 따라 여섯 가지 유형으로 분류되며 각 유형별 특징을 갖는다. 조성 위치에 따라 평지형과 산지형, 두 가지 특징을 모두 갖는 혼합형으로 나뉘며 공간 구조와 체험 공간의 배치에 따라 응집형과 분산형으로 분류된다. 동시에 개별 유아숲체험장은 숲 체험 효과를 높이는 대상지만의 특징을 갖는다. 유아숲체험장 주변 환경의 강점을 파악하여 이를 드러냄으로써 숲 체험의 효과를 높일 수 있다. 마지막으로 유아숲체험장은 운동놀이 영역의 비중이 가장 컸다. 신체 발달을 위한 놀이 시설물이 운동놀이 영역에 속한다. 영역별 체험 공간을 고르게 구성함으로써 보다 다양한 경험을 유아에게 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

연구 결과 서울시 유아숲체험장은 시설 위주로 조성되고 있었다. 이는 유아의 발달 과정을 고려한 흥미 영역에 맞게 숲 체험 공간이 구성되는 과정에서 각 영역별 놀이 행태가 시설물로 구현되었기 때문이다. 또한 유아숲체험장 수업을 진행하는 유아숲지도사의 입장에서 놀이 시설물은 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 숲이 낯선 유아는 익숙한 시설 놀이를 통해 숲에 빠르게 적응하기 때문이다. 시설물이 유아와 자연 사이의 매개체가 됨으로써 숲 체험의 효과를 극대화할 수 있다.

물리적 차원에서 시설 위주로 조성되었음은 사실이나 이를 숲 체험 효과를 낮추는 단편적인 요인으로 볼 수는 없다. 숲 체험 효과는 물리적 공간, 체험 프로그램, 교사와 지도사의 역량과 태도 모든 것이 이뤄졌을 때 극대화된다.

본 연구는 현장조사연구를 통해 서울시 유아숲체험장의 평균적인 물리적 현황을 파악할 수 있는 자료를 제시하였다. 숲 체험 공간에 대한 고찰과 실질적인 이용 주체의 경험을 바탕으로 한 계획 원칙과 공간 개선 방안을 제시함으로써 유아숲체험장 질적 수준 향상을 위한 연구에 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

With the introduction of forest kindergartens in Europe, the publics interest in the educational effects of forest experiences on preschoolers grew and led to a number of attempts to transplant this concept to Korea. Seouls local government began the pilot operations of the Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children in 2011. Since then, the city has dedicated the greatest effort among Koreas local governments in operating forest experience centers for preschoolers, with plans to open up to 400 forest experience centers by 2023.

According to legal definitions and operation manuals, forest visitor centers for little children are educational facilities that allow preschoolers to immerse themselves in nature and attain holistic growth. These spaces are not created deliberately through the installation of specific facilities in the forest. Rather, they are actual forest spaces where preschoolers can play freely within the forest itself. In facility-centered environments, children are bound by forms and regulations and are limited from playing creatively with objects found in nature.

The present study seeks to investigate the current picture of forest experience centers being constructed as facility-centered spaces, through the examination of the Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children. This study also proposes methods of maximizing the educational effects of the Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children by examining the essentials of forest experience and space. A literature review was utilized to examine the concept of preschooler forest experience and to investigate the ideal features of forest experience for preschoolers. The researchers interviewed experts and individuals involved in the operation of the Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children to examine the current status of its spaces, activities, members of the educational facility, and the different perspectives involved from the standpoint of user experience. Field survey techniques were used to examine the 24 forest experience centers in Seouls self-governing districts to investigate the average physical environment of these centers.

The results of these field surveys suggest that Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children could be divided into six categories according to their locational characteristics and spatial structure, with different characteristics for each category. According to their location, the centers could be distinguished into flat, mountainous, and mixed sites, and then into cohesive and dispersed spaces for the arrangement of spatial structures and experience spaces. Each forest experience center has specific characteristics that help enhance the effects of the forest experience. The strengths of the surrounding environment can be identified and tapped to enhance the effects of the forest experience. Finally, forest experience centers were found to have the largest spatial focus on movement plays. Facilities that were intended for physical development correspond to spaces for movement plays. If the experience spaces were distributed more generally across different fields of experience, the spaces would be able to provide a more holistic experience for preschoolers.

The results of this study indicate that the Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children was, in general, formed as facility-centered spaces. This was because the experience spaces being established in the forest, according to areas of interest and developmental stages of preschoolers, led to the forms of play involved in each field of experience, which were then realized as facilities. Play facilities are important for forest guides responsible for implementing lessons in the forest experience centers because play facilities help preschoolers adjust to the new forest environment because of their familiarity. By serving as mediators between preschoolers and nature, facilities can help maximize the effects of forest experiences.

Although forest experience centers were indeed established as facility-centered spaces in a physical sense, the facility-centered nature of these spaces cannot be cited as an unequivocal factor in decreasing the effects of forest experiences for preschoolers. The effects of forest experiences are maximized only when all factors, including physical space, experience programs, and the leaders and guides capacities and attitudes, are fulfilled.

The present study utilized field survey techniques to provide a suite of data that can be used to paint an average picture of physical environments in Seoul Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children. By presenting planning principles and space improvement plans based on the studys examination of the concept of forest experience spaces and the actual experiences of users, the study can also be used as basic data for further studies on the qualitative improvement of Forest Visitor Centers for Little Children.