Evaluation of earth pressure reduction mechanism on geofoam-retaining wall systems : 옹벽 내 지오폼 적용 시 토압 저감원리에 관한 연구

Abstract

Retaining wall has long been widely used in landscaping, civil engineering and architecture. Since retaining wall is built close to living space such as residential areas and roads, it can cause great damage and loss of life in the event of collapse. Accordingly, there has been a steady discussion on how to enhance the safety of the retaining wall. In particular, one alternative is to improve the safety of retaining walls by reducing the earth pressure of retaining walls by utilizing light weight artificial reinforced soil. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of geofoam application for the reduction of earth pressure in retaining walls through finite element (FE) analysis. Furthermore, it was intended to reveal the principle of reducing the earth pressure in the retaining wall by geofoam. In this study, it is tried to reduce the earth pressure on the retaining wall efficiently and economically by examining the various geometric parameters of the geofoam and discovering the optimal shape of the geofoam.

Through this, it was confirmed that the triangular geofoam shape was most optimized for the retaining wall. In addition, the earth pressure in the retaining wall was investigated according to the change in the properties and area of the geofoam and the slope of the backfill. In addition, the results of FE analysis were verified by comparing results with experimental work performed on retaining walls similar to finite element models. In addition, by examining the changes in earth pressure throughout the retaining wall, the principle of reducing earth pressure in the retaining wall due to geofoam was investigated. Through this study, it was confirmed that when the bottom part of the retaining wall was reinforced by using geofoam, it showed a somewhat constant earth pressure reduction regardless of the geofoam shape.

옹벽은 조경 및 토목, 건축 분야에서 널리 사용되어 왔다. 옹벽은 주택가, 도로 등 생활공간에 밀접한 곳에 건설되기 때문에 붕괴 시 큰 피해와 인명 손실이 발생할 수 있다. 이에 따라, 옹벽의 안전성을 높이는 방법에 대해서는 꾸준한 논의가 이어져 왔다. 특히 옹벽의 토압을 줄임으로 옹벽의 안전을 향상시키는 방법이 하나의 대안으로 연구되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 유한 요소(FE) 해석을 통해 옹벽의 토압 감소에 대한 지오폼 적용의 효율성을 조사하는 것이었다. 나아가 지오폼 활용 시의 옹벽 내 토압 저감 원리를 밝히고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 지오폼의 다양한 기하학적 매개변수를 검토하여 지오폼의 최적 형상을 발견함으로써 옹벽에 대한 토압을 효율적이며 경제적으로 감소시키고자 하였다. 이를 통해 삼각형의 지오폼 형태가 옹벽에 가장 최적화되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 지오폼의 물성 및 면적 변화, 뒷채움의 흙의 경사에 따른 옹벽 내 토압를 조사하였다. 아울러 유한요소 해석 결과는 유사한 옹벽에서 수행된 실험과의 결과비교를 통해 검증되었다. 또한 옹벽 전체의 토압 변화를 살펴봄으로 지오폼으로 인한 옹벽 내 토압 저감 원리를 규명하였다. 본 연구를 통해 지오폼을 이용해 옹벽하단부를 보강하는 경우, 지오폼의 형태에 관계없이 다소 일정한 토압감소를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다.