Engineering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a Novel Expression Platform of Endolysin for Biocontrol of Staphylococcus aureus : Saccharomyces cerevisiae를 이용한 엔도라이신의 신규 발현 플랫폼 구축과 Staphylococcus aureus의 생물방제에 관한 연구

Abstract

Despite the countless efforts to fend off the threat of bacterial pathogens, the arms race between prokaryotes and mankind has never been eased. Nonetheless, thanks to the extensive studies about many of the pathogens, we are gaining more and more insight into the characteristics of pathogenic bacteria. Among them, Staphylococcus aureus has been recognized as one of the most important pathogen, in terms of both community and clinical acquisition. In addition to the numerous illnesses caused by S. aureus, its resistance to various antibiotic agents, including the most powerful ones, is a significant threat to public health. Moreover, its ability to provoke pathogenesis in both humans and livestock animals has intensified the challenging issues to a greater extent.

Recently, the breakthrough in bioinformatics allowed us with abundant genetic and genomic information about many pathogenic bacteria. However, such data is still quite limited to a few laboratory strains or significant isolates, which may not be relevant enough to represent the characteristics of bacterial isolates from other part of the globe. Hence, I speculated that it is necessary to study the genome of domestically isolated pathogenic S. aureus (S. aureus FORC_059) and elucidate its features involved in virulence and antibiotic resistance. I have elucidated the entire sequences of a clinical S. aureus isolate from Korea, and functionally annotated its genomic features. Not only the genomic structures but the detailed information about the genes contributing to the virulence or antibiotic resistance were revealed in terms of genotypic and phenotypic approaches. Furthermore, similarities and differences in genomic properties were compared with an isolate originated from food poisoning outbreak in Korea. From the genomics study, I learned that both clinical and food isolated S. aureus strains carry multiple virulence factors and resistance genes, and some critical features are highly prone to horizontal gene transfer. Considering the prevalence of such genetic diversifications, it became apparent that we need an alternative strategy to control this pathogen regardless of its antibiotic resistance.

In this respect, study of bacteriophage has been diverged to develop alternative methodologies for the biocontrol of pathogenic bacteria. Since it is perceived that virtually every bacterial strain has one or more corresponding phages, the application of phage could have been a promising solution. However, due to several reasons, such as host-dependent replication, host specificity, lysogenic lifecycle, host defense systems, application of phage could not resolve the antibiotic crisis. Therefore, phage lysins, especially phage endolysins, have received more and more attention. So far, studies about phage endolysins were mostly focused on the discovery or development of novel endolysins, together with their characterization. Since such researches relied on bacterial expression platforms, application of endolysin was rather limited. In order to develop industrially applicable platform, I have engineered yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains to build novel endolysin expression platform based on surface display and secretion system, and investigated the antibacterial effect of yeast-expressed endolysin LysSA11 toward S. aureus. This is by far the first study to express phage endolysin in yeast by both surface display and secretion.

Surface display of LysSA11 on S. cerevisiae EBY100 strain was mediated by fusion with a-agglutinin subunit Aga2p at C-terminus in pYD5 plasmid. Galactose-induced S. cerevisiae EBY100/pYD5-LysSA11 cultures were harvested at early- (OD600 = 6) and late-exponential (OD600 = 13) phases, in regard to growth and galactose consumption pattern. Expression of LysSA11-Aga2p fusion protein at each growth phase was confirmed by western blot assay, and it was revealed that the fusion protein was glycosylated. The harvested cultures were also examined by flow cytometry, and based on the surface display properties of LysSA11 at each growth phase, I could learn that the amount of surface-displayed LysSA11 increases over time during exponential growth. When yeast cells were simply transferred from culture media to reaction buffer (100 mM sodium phosphate, 200 mM sodium chloride, pH 7.4), yeast-displayed LysSA11 exhibited antibacterial activities against a type strain S. aureus ATCC 13301, and a clinical isolate S. aureus FORC_059. By applying approximately 3 × 108 CFU/mL of induced yeast cells to S. aureus ATCC 13301, yeast-displayed LysSA11 from early-, mid-, or late-exponential phase could eliminate approximately 1 × 105 CFU/mL within 7 h, 6 h, and 2 h or reaction. In addition, once the staphylococcal populations were inhibited, they did not grow back until 10 h, implying that the S. aureus could not develop any resistance. Likewise, approximately 2 × 105 CFU/mL of S. aureus FORC_059 was totally reduced within 4 h when treated with the equivalent population of late-exponentially induced yeast cells. Moreover, stability of yeast-displayed LysSA11 was notably improved, as the antibacterial activity against S. aureus ATCC 13301 was merely affected in the absence of any stabilizing agent during 14 days of storage at 4℃. On the contrary, purified LysSA11 from Escherichia coli system was dramatically deteriorated in the absence of glycerol, retaining only 19.2% and 11.5% of initial activity after 7 and 14 days.

Secretion of LysSA11 was tested from two different recombinant yeast strains, YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 and EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11. Specifically, the former used inducible GAL1 promoter, while the latter used constitutive TEF1 promoter, which can express the target protein without any supplementation of inducing agent. At first, both strains were grown at 30℃, and the expression of LysSA11 and its antibacterial activity were investigated. In terms of YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11, induced cultures were harvested at early- (OD600 = 5) or late-exponential phase (OD600 = 16) based on growth and galactose consumption, and EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11 cultures were harvested at late-exponential phase (OD600 = 10). The intracellular expression and secretion of LysSA11 was confirmed in both types of recombinant yeast strains. Specifically, it was confirmed that LysSA11 secreted from YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 was glycosylated. Secreted LysSA11 in each culture supernatant was concentrated to a volume 150 times smaller than the initial status, and treated to approximately 2 × 104 CFU/mL of S. aureus ATCC 13301 to examine antibacterial activity. Culture concentrate of YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 exhibited 4-log CFU reduction within 4 h, while its counterpart of EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11 did not show any activity. Then, YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 strain was cultured in different conditions (low cell density/high cell density, 20℃/30℃) and the secretion and antibacterial activity were analyzed. As a result, low cell density culture at 30℃ harvested at early-exponential phase and high cell density culture at 20℃ harvested at late-exponential phase turned out to confer sufficient activity to inhibit the given population of S. aureus ATCC 13301.

In the current study, I employed bioinformatics tools to genomically study S. aureus, developed novel endolysin expression platforms by engineering surface display and secretion systems in yeast S. cerevisiae, and validated the applicability for the biocontrol of S. aureus. The acquired results urge the necessity for novel antibacterial agents, and will pave the road to exploit yeast for advanced application strategies of endolysins.

병원성 세균의 위협을 막아내기 위한 무수한 노력에도 불구하고, 세균들과 인간 사이의 군비 경쟁은 전혀 완화되지 못하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 다양한 병원균에 대한 폭넓은 연구 덕택에 우리는 이들의 특성에 대해 점점 더 많이 이해하게 되었다. 이러한 병원균 중, 황색 포도상 구균 (Staphylococcus aureus)은 가장 중요한 지역사회 및 병원 유래 질병 원인균으로 주목받고 있다. 황색 포도상 구균은, 그것이 유발하는 수많은 질병과 다양한 항생제에 대한 내성으로 인해 공공 보건에 심각한 위협이 되고 있다. 게다가, 인수공통 감염 능력은 이와 같은 문제점들을 더욱 악화시키고 있다.

최근, 생물정보학의 비약적인 발전으로 인해 다양한 병원성 세균에 대한 방대한 유전적, 유전체 정보를 활용할 수 있게 되었다. 그러나, 이러한 데이터는 여전히 몇몇 한정된 연구용 균주 또는 주요 분리 균주에서 얻어진 것이 대부분으로, 지구 각지에서 분리된 다양한 균주들의 특성을 대변하기는 어려울 것으로 보인다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 국내에서 분리된 병원성 황색 포도상 구균의 유전체 및 병원성, 항생제 저항성 형성에 기여하는 특질들에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 예상하였다. 본 연구에서는 한국에서 분리된 환자 유래 황색 포도상 구균 (S. aureus FORC_059)의 전체 염기서열을 밝히고, 해당 균주의 유전체에 대한 annotation 을 수행하였다. 또한, 유전체의 구조적 특성뿐 아니라 병원성 및 항생제 저항성의 형성에 관여하는 유전자들의 구체적인 정보를 유전형 및 표현형을 확인함으로써 밝혀내었다. 나아가, 한국에서 분리된 식품 유래 식중독 발병 원인 균주와의 유전체와의 유사성과 차이점을 비교 분석하였다. 이러한 유전체 연구를 통해, 환자 및 식품 유래 황색 포도상 구균 양쪽 모두 다수의 병원성 유전자와 항생제 저항성 유전자를 보유한 것을 알 수 있었고, 몇가지 핵심 유전자들에 대한 수평적 유전자 전이 가능성이 구조적으로 매우 높다는 것이 확인되었다. 이와 같은 현상에 의한 유전적 형질의 다변화가 빈번히 발생할 수 있다는 점 때문에, 항생제 저항성 유무와 무관하게 병원균을 억제할 수 있는 대안적 항균 요법에 대한 필요성을 통감하였다.

이러한 관점에서, 병원성 세균에 대한 대안적 생물 방제 요법의 개발을 위해 박테리오파지 (bacteriophage, 파지)에 대한 연구가 다각도로 진행되었다. 사실상 모든 세균에 대응되는 박테리오파지가 한가지 또는 그 이상 존재한다고 여겨지기 때문에, 파지 응용 연구는 유망한 해결책이 될 수 있다. 그러나, 숙주 의존적 증식, 숙주 특이성, 용원성 생활사, 숙주의 방어 체계 등과 같은 여러 이유로 인해 파지 응용은 항생제 저항성 사태를 해소할 수 없었다. 그러므로, 파지 라이신 (lysins), 특히 엔도라이신 (endolysin)이 더욱 주목받게 되었다. 지금껏, 파지 엔도라이신에 대한 연구는 주로 신규 엔도라이신의 발견과 개발, 그리고 특성 분석에 집중되어 있었다. 특히, 엔도라이신 연구가 세균 유래 단백질 발현 플랫폼을 기반으로 수행되었기 때문에, 엔도라이신의 응용은 제한적인 상황이었다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 산업적으로 적용 가능한 플랫폼을 개발하기 위하여, 효모 Saccharomyces cerevisiae의 표면 디스플레이 (yeast surface display) 및 분비 (secretion) 시스템을 엔지니어링 하고, 여기서 발현된 LysSA11 엔도라이신의 황색 포도상 구균에 대한 항균 효과를 확인하였다. 본 연구는 효모에서 표면 디스플레이와 분비 시스템 모두를 이용해 파지 엔도라이신을 발현 및 응용한 최초의 연구이다.

효모 S. cerevisiae EBY100 균주에서의 LysSA11 표면 디스플레이는 pYD5 플라스미드 상에서 LysSA11의 카르복실 말단부 (C-terminus)를 a-agglutinin subunit Aga2p와 융합하는 방법으로 수행되었다. 갈락토오스 (galactose)에 의해 발현이 유도된 S. cerevisiae EBY100/pYD5-LysSA11 배양액은 세포 증식 및 갈락토오스 섭취 양상을 기반으로, 초기 지수증식기 (OD600 = 6)와 후기 지수증식기 (OD600 = 13)에 확보되었다. 각각의 세포 증식 단계에서의 LysSA11-Aga2p 융합 단백질의 발현은 western blot 검사로 확인되었으며, 이 단백질이 당화 (glycosylation)되어있는 것 또한 확인되었다. Flow cytometry 분석법을 통해 각 세포 증식 단계에 확보된 배양액 내 효모 세포의 LysSA11 표면 디스플레이 특성을 분석하여, 지수증식기 동안 단일 개체 당 표면 디스플레이 된 LysSA11의 양이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고, 배양액의 효모 세포를 단순히 반응 용액 (reaction buffer, 100 mM sodium phosphate, 200 mM sodium chloride, pH 7.4)으로 옮겨주었을 때, 효모 디스플레이된 LysSA11이 황색 포도상 구균의 type strain (S. aureus ATCC 13301)과 환자 분리 균주 (S. aureus FORC_059)에 대해 항균 활성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 초기, 중기, 후기 지수증식기에 확보된 약 3 × 108 CFU/mL의 발현 유도된 효모 세포를 처리하였을 때, 각각 7시간, 6시간, 2시간 이내에 약 1 × 105 CFU/mL의 S. aureus ATCC 13301 균주를 사멸시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 반응 이후 황색 포도상 구균이 10시간 까지 사멸 상태를 유지하는 것을 확인하여, 저항성 형성이 불가능하다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. 마찬가지로, 후기 지수증식기에 확보된 동량의 효모 세포를 처리하였을 때, 약 2 × 105 CFU/mL의 S. aureus FORC_059 균주가 4시간 이내에 완전히 사멸되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 게다가, 효모 디스플레이 된 LysSA11의 안정성이 획기적으로 향상되어, 어떠한 안정화 요소 없이도 4℃의 보관 환경에서 14일간 S. aureus ATCC 13301 균주에 대한 항균 능력이 거의 온전히 유지되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면, 대장균 (Escherichia coli) 시스템에서 발현 및 정제된 LysSA11은 글라이세롤이 없는 환경에서 매우 급격하게 변성되어, 7일과 14일 후에 각각 초기 항균 능력의 19.2%와 11.5%에 해당하는 효과가 유지되는 것이 확인되었다.

LysSA11의 분비는 YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11과 EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11의 두가지 서로 다른 재조합 효모 균주에서 진행되었다. 구체적으로, 전자의 경우 발현이 유도 가능한 (inducible) GAL1 promoter가, 후자는 발현 유도체 없이 지속적 (constitutive) 발현이 가능한 TEF1 promoter가 사용되었다. 우선, 각각의 재조합 효모 균주를 30℃에서 배양하여, LysSA11의 발현과 항균 활성을 측정하였다. YVH10/ pYDS-K-LysSA11의 경우, 세포 성장 및 갈락토오스 섭취 양상에 기반하여 초기 지수증식기 (OD600 = 5) 및 후기 지수증식기 (OD600 = 16)에 발현 유도된 배양액을 확보하였고, EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11의 경우 세포 성장 양상에 기반하여 후기 지수증식기 (OD600 = 10)에 배양액을 확보하였다. 각 재조합 효모 균주 모두 LysSA11를 세포 내부에 발현하거나 외부로 분비하는 것이 확인되었고, 특히, YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11에서는 LysSA11이 당화 (glycosylation)되는 것이 확인되었다. 각 세포 배양액을 원심분리한 상등액 내에 존재하는 분비된 LysSA11은 초기 부피의 125배로 농축된 후, 약 2 × 104 CFU/mL의 S. aureus ATCC 13301 균주에 대한 항균 활성이 측정되었다. 그 결과, YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 유래 농축액은 4시간 이내에 대상균 전체를 사멸하였으나, EBY100/p404TEF1-LysSA11의 경우에서는 항균 활성을 전혀 나타내지 못하는 것을 확인하였다. 이후, YVH10/pYDS-K-LysSA11 균주를 각기 다른 조건 (낮은 세포 밀도/높은 세포 밀도, 20℃/30℃)에서 배양하여 LysSA11의 분비 및 항균 활성을 분석하였고, 그 결과 낮은 세포 밀도의 30℃ 배양액을 초기 지수증식기에 확보하는 것과 높은 세포 밀도의 20℃ 배양액을 후기 지수증식기에 확보하는 경우 주어진 수의 S. aureus ATCC 13301 균주를 사멸하기에 충분한 활성을 나타내는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구자는, 본 연구를 통해 생물정보학 기법들을 활용하여 황색 포도상 구균을 유전체적으로 연구하고, 효모 S. cerevisiae의 단백질 표면 디스플레이 및 분비 시스템을 엔지니어링하여 신규 엔도라이신 발현 플랫폼을 개발하고, 황색 포도상 구균의 생물 방제를 위한 적용 가능성을 입증하였다. 본 연구에서 획득한 결과들은 신규 항균 소재의 필요성을 역설하고, 더욱 발전된 엔도라이신 응용 방안을 위한 효모 개발의 초석이 될 것이다.