인공지능(AI) 로봇의 법적 지위 고찰 : A study of the legal status of artificial intelligence (AI) robots - Personality and legal responsibility of AI robots -

Abstract

인간의 필요에 따라 개발된 인공지능(AI) 로봇이 자율성을 갖게 되면 인간처럼 도덕적 지위를 인정받을 가능성이 있는지, 법적으로 책임을 귀속시킬 수 있는 주체로서 인정받을 가능성이 있는지 의문이 생긴다. 인공지능 로봇과 관련한 기존 논의는 도덕적 지위와 법적 책임 귀속에 관한 내용이 혼재되어 있어 이러한 의문에 대한 답을 도덕적·법이론적 측면과 현실적인 법적 책임 귀속 측면에서 구분하여 살펴보고자 하였다.

인공지능 로봇에 대한 각국 법제들은 인공지능 로봇을 도덕적·법적 지위에 있어 주체로 볼지 아니면 단순한 객체로 볼지에 따라 달리 규율하고 있다. 이런 근본적인 논의를 위해 인간의 인격과 도덕적·법적 지위가 어디에 근거하는 것인지 그 범위를 인간의 초기 배아 및 동물까지 확장하여 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 인간의 초기 배아 및 동물은 인격의 상대방 보호를 위한 책임 귀속 기능보다는 주체 보호기능에 따라 주체성을 인정받았음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 따라 인공지능 로봇 역시 생명체이자 기능적 수준에서 인공적 도덕행위자(AMA)가 될 가능성이 있다. 그렇다 하더라도 인공지능 로봇은 인정투쟁을 통한 사회적 합의를 통해 인간 공동체로부터 구성원으로 인정받기 전까지는 인격의 주체 보호기능만 인정되어 도덕적 책무만 부담할 뿐 책임귀속 기능에 따른 도덕적·법적 책임까지 스스로 부담하기는 어려울 것이다.

이 경우 자율성을 갖는 인공지능 로봇의 행위에 대한 책임을 누구에게 귀속시킬 것인가 하는 현실적인 문제가 여전히 남게 된다. 인공지능 로봇의 행위에 대한 민사·형사 영역의 책임 귀속 관련 기존 다양한 논의들을 정리한 결과 인공지능 로봇을 객체로 보면 이해관계 있는 자연인과 법인에게, 주체로 보면 인공지능 로봇 자신에게 책임을 귀속시키려 한다. 인공지능 로봇의 증대되는 자율성으로 인한 복잡해지는 법률관계는 인공지능 로봇을 객체로만 보아서는 해결하기 어렵다. 따라서 인공지능 로봇을 유사한 인공물인 법인처럼 법적 주체로 인정하는 방법을 고려할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 공적 등록제도, 기본재산 보유, 기금 조성이나 의무적 보험 가입 등 법인 설립 유사 요건 및 알고리즘 통제 등 행정적 규제 요건을 충족하면 인공지능 로봇에게 법인과 유사한 지위를 부여해 그 행위에 대한 책임 귀속을 인정할 수 있을 것이다.

When artificial intelligence (AI) robots developed according to human needs have autonomy, the question arises as to whether there is a possibility of being recognized as a moral status like a human being or a subject that can legally be held responsible. The existing discussions on AI robots have a mix of moral status and legal responsibility, so I tried to look at these questions separately in terms of moral and legal theory and realistic legal responsibility.

Different legislation of the countries for AI robots regulates AI robots depending on whether they are viewed as a subject or a simple object in moral and legal status. For this fundamental discussion, I reviewed where the human personality and moral and legal status is based on including the early human embryo and animals. Through this, it was found that human early embryos and animals were recognized for subject according to the personality's subject protection function rather than the responsibility function for protecting the others. Accordingly, artificial intelligence robots are also likely to become life and artificial moral agents (AMAs) at the functional level. Even so, until the AI ​​robot is recognized as a member of the human community through social consensus by the recognition struggle, only the protection function of the subject will be recognized, and it would bear only the moral accountability, not the moral and legal responsibility according to the responsibility function.

In this case, there remains a realistic question of who will be responsible for the actions of the autonomous artificial intelligence robot. Summarizing various existing discussions related to the responsibility of the civil and criminal fields for the action of the AI ​​robot, the responsibility of the actions of the artificial intelligence robot is attributed to the interested natural persons and corporations when it is treated as the object and to the artificial intelligence robot itself, treated as the subject. Complicated legal relations due to the increasing autonomy of AI robots are difficult to resolve by viewing AI robots only as objects. Therefore, it is necessary to consider how to recognize AI robots as legal subjects, such as legal entities that are similar artifacts. To this end, if it satisfies the requirement of the legal entity establishment such as a public registration system, possession of basic assets, fund establishment or mandatory insurance, and administrative regulations such as algorithm control, AI robots can be given similar status to legal entities, thereby acknowledging responsibility for their actions.