Incidence and risk of osteoporotic refractures in cancer survivors compared to controls - a nationwide claims study in Korea

Abstract

Background: Osteoporosis is the most common bone disorder and especially occurred on hip and vertebrae and frequently worsened to osteoporotic fracture. Osteoporotic fracture causes high mortality by disabling the physical activities. Incidence of cancer is a substantial risk factor on osteoporotic fracture and especially breast and prostate cancer contribute to incidence of refractures. Furthermore, relative risk of mortality of refracture patient is 1.4 to fracture patients who had no relapse. Recently, Fracture Liaison Service (FLS) and high adherence rate of Bisphosphonate have reduced refracture rate on cancer patients. Although there are prior studies researching the association of refracture and cancer diagnosis, few studies with larger subjects and long-term time series study observed the refracture rate on cancer patients. The study purpose is to comprehend the overall incidence rate and survival rate of osteoporotic fracture and relapse on cancer patients and primary risk factors of osteoporotic fracture following the appropriate policy making which includes persistent monitoring on high-risk group.

Methods: Using patients tailored claim data of National Health Insurance Services (NHIS) from 2006 to 2018, osteoporotic fracture patients who have history of breast or prostate cancer was set to exposure group and no history of cancer as controls to make the retrospective nested cohort study. To ascertain the fracture code as osteoporotic fracture, patients older than 50 years old were only included and subjects who had history of osteoporotic fracture in 2006 were excluded in the analysis. Hip, vertebra, radius and humerus fractures were defined by main or sub disorder with ICD-10 codes and operational codes. Refracture was defined as secondary fracture more or equal than 180 days after primary fracture index date. 1:1 Propensity score matching with age, sex, level of insurance payment, residence, Charlsons comorbidity index excluding breast and prostate cancer were conducted. Baseline demographic characteristics of exposure and control group will be analyzed by Pearsons chi-square test to categorical variable and student t-test to continuous variable. Primary endpoint is the incidence rate of osteoporotic refracture. Secondary endpoint will be two types of cancer and cumulative incidence ratio of osteoporotic fractures in each fracture type and total fracture Survival rate will be calculated by cox-proportional hazards model with covariates including age, sex, location, CCI score.

Results: 1,179,400 patients were diagnosed as having primary osteoporotic fracture and 23,202 patients are cancer patients comorbid with osteoporotic fracture. Compared to both control group before and after propensity score matching, patients with cancer history were statistically lower survival rate. Odds ratio of refracture comorbid with cancer was higher in overall fractures while stratification of OR showed that cancer comorbidity had lower odds ratio than patients who had no cancer history. Vertebral fractures cumulative refracture rate was the highest in each group and refracture of radius, hip, humerus followed in sequence. Except for hip fracture, there is statistically different in trend of refracture incidence and older age was the most powerful covariate of mortality (HR = 1.941, CI = 1.892, 1.991)

Conclusion: Cancer patients have higher incidence and mortality of most types of osteoporotic refracture than patients who have no history on cancer except for vertebral cancer. Longitudinal follow-up cares and adding medication and chemotherapy records are required to monitor cancer patients to prevent relapse of fracture.

연구배경 및 목적: 골다공증은 가장 흔한 골질환 중 하나로 고관절 및 척추에서 가장 많이 발생하며, 골다공증성 골절로 자주 악화된다. 골다공증성 골절은 신체 거동을 어렵게 하여 욕창, 요로감염 등 내과적 합병증 및 사망률을 높이며 암의 발생도 골다공증성 골절 발생의 유의한 요인이 된다. 거의 모든 종류의 암은 항암요법 및 면역 반응 등으로 골다공증성 골절을 유발시키는 위험요인이 되며, 상대적으로 암의 병력이 없는 사람들보다 골다공증성 골절을 호발시킬 수 있다. 골다공증성 골절은 재골절의 예방이 중요한데, 골다공증성 골절이 한 번만 일어난 환자에 비하여 재골절이 발생한 환자는 사망의 상대 위험도가 1.4배 높아지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 골절 예방 프로그램 및 높은 복약 순응도가 암 환자의 골절 예방에 도움이 된다고 외국에서 연구된 바가 있으나 암 환자 및 골절 환자의 재골절 발생에 대하여 비교적 대규모의 연구나 장기 추적 관찰 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구를 통하여 전체적인 주요 암 환자에서의 골다공증성 골절 및 재골절의 발생율을 파악하고 골다공증성 골절 발생의 위험 요인을 분석하여 골다공증성 골절의 고위군을 파악하고, 골절 예방을 적극적으로 도입할 필요성을 검토하고자 한다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 건강보험공단의 맞춤형 청구자료를 신청하여 2006년부터 2018년 안에 유방암 및 전립선암, 골다공증성 기록이 있는 환자군을 추출하였다. 골다공증성 골절의 병력이 있는 환자 중 골절보다 먼저 유방암, 전립선암 병력이 있는 경우를 노출군으로 설정하였고, 암 병력이 없는 골절 환자를 대조군으로 설정하였다. 골절의 진단 코드를 골다공증성 골절로 설정하기 위하여 50세 이상의 환자만 연구에 포함하였고 2006년에 골절 관련 기록이 있는 환자는 연구 대상에서 재외하였다. 골절의 범위는 고관절, 척추, 원위요골 및 근위상완골이며 재골절의 정의는 첫 번째 골절이 일어난 이후 최소 180일 이후로 설정하였으며, 척추 골절을 제외한 나머지 골절은 첫 번째 재골절만 재골절로 인정하였다. 1:1 성향 점수 매칭을 통하여 연령, 성별, 보험지불 등급, 거주지역, 노출에 해당하는 암을 제외한 찰슨동반질환지수를 공변량으로 설정하였다. 일차 평가 변수는 골다공증성 재골절의 군별 발생률이며 층화 콕스 비례위험모형을 이용하여 생존율을 이차 평가 변수로 설정하였다.

연구결과: 1,179,400 명의 환자들이 골다공증성 골절의 병력이 있는 것으로 나타났고 23,202명의 전립선 및 유방암 환자들이 골다공증성 골절을 경험하였다. 골다공증성 골절과 재골절은 연도별로 단조증가하였으며, 암 환자와 암의 병력이 없는 환자 모두 척추 골절의 발생률이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났고, 80세에서 89세의 발생률이 가장 높았으며, 원위요골 골절의 경우는 60 – 69세의 발생률이 모든 연도에서 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 성향점수 매칭 전후로 비교하였을 때에 척추 골절의 경우만 제외하고 모든 골절에서 암의 병력이 있는 골절 환자들의 생존율이 더 낮았으며, 전체적인 암 환자의 골다공증성 재골절의 승산비는 암이 없는 환자들보다 더 높게 나타났지만 골절 종류별로 층화하였을 때 근위상완골의 경우는 오즈비 차이가 유의하지 않았고 고관절, 척추, 원위요골의 경우는 승산비가 암이 있는 경우에 더 낮은 것으로 나타났으며 골절별 사망률은 고관절이 가장 높았고 척추 골절, 근위 상완골, 원위 요골 순이었다. 거주 지역을 제외하고 사망 위험비에 높은 연령, 남성, 낮은 보험 지불 등급 및 높은 CCI score가 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 높은 연령의 기여 위험도가 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다 (HR = 1.941, CI = 1.892, 1.991).

결론: 암 환자들은 암 병력이 없는 환자들보다 높은 재골절의 발생과 전체적으로 낮은 생존율을 보였으나 골절별로 층화하였을 때 승산비는 암의 병력이 없는 골절 종류별 환자들보다 일부 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 암 환자에게 사용된 화학 요법의 종류 및 골다공증성 골절 특이적 약물 소지율에 따른 추가적인 종단 연구가 암의 병력과 골다공증성 재골절 발생의 인과성 분석을 위하여 필요할 것으로 생각된다.