English Teachers' Self-Efficay Beliefs in Performance Assessment: A Case Study of Six Korean EFL High School Teachers

Keywords teacher efficacyefficacy beliefsefficacy sourcesassessment efficacyperformance assessmentforeign language assessmentcase study교사 효능감효능감효능감의 요인평가 효능감수행평가외국어 평가사례연구

Abstract

The increasing importance of alternative assessment in the secondary schools has resulted in the emphasis of performance assessment in Korea, especially when the 2015 Revised National English Curriculum stresses the integration of instruction and assessment, pursuing student-centered learning and process-based evaluation. Accordingly, English teachers confidence in their ability to assess the progress of students has come to the forefront since their assessment efficacy influences the effective use of performance assessment.

The purpose of this case study is to collect information on the sources that construct assessment efficacy in English performance assessment perceived by Korean EFL high school teachers. Investigating efficacy sources will provide insights into how English teachers form their assessment efficacy and how to help them improve their effectiveness in English performance assessment. The guiding research question is as follows: What sources of information do Korean teachers of English rely on to establish their self-efficacy in performance assessment?

Six high school English teachers voluntarily participated in the study, three of whom were novice teachers with less than five years of teaching experience, and three of whom had taught English for more than ten years. In order to address the research question, two sessions of semi-structured individual interviews were conducted to explore their self-perceived assessment efficacy and the sources of assessment efficacy. All interviews were recorded and transcribed. Also, teachers were asked to electronically write a teacher journal via Google for three months when significant events related to assessment occurred in and out of class.

The findings indicate that sources of efficacy information postulated by Bandura (1997) (i.e., mastery experience, verbal persuasion, vicarious experience, and physiological and emotional arousal) were valid in influencing teachers sense of assessment efficacy. Besides, five more sources of information were identified as determining factors in establishing teachers assessment efficacy. The additionally identified sources included personal sources, non-contextually situated factors, which involved professional development activities and language proficiency. Three contextual sources also emerged such as teacher collegiality, student trait and national college admission policy. While the relative effectiveness of each of the sources may differ, they were closely intertwined, affecting teachers perceptions of assessment efficacy. Notably, teachers self-efficacy beliefs were not static, showing dynamic changes, influenced by multiple sources, regardless of the length of teaching years.

Despite some limitations of the study in terms of a sample size, and other methodological issues, it will contribute to a better understanding of teachers dynamic efficacy beliefs in performance assessment and various issues associated with interconnected factors influencing them. These will provide valuable insights on how to help teachers gain their efficacy beliefs in the effective use of performance assessment in Korean EFL high school context.

한국의 중고등 학교에서 대안 평가의 중요성이 대두되면서 수행평가의 역할이 강조되어 왔다. 특히 2018년에 도입된 2015 개정 교육과정은 수업-평가의 통합을 통한 학생중심 수업, 과정중심 평가를 강조하고 있다. 교사의 평가 효능감이 효과적인 수행평가를 실시하는데 영향을 미친다는 점에서 학생의 성장 과정을 평가하는 교사의 능력과 자신감이 중요시될 수밖에 없다.

이 사례연구의 목적은 EFL 상황의 한국 고등학교 영어교사가 평가 효능감을 형성해 가는 과정에서 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미치는 지를 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 통해서 교사가 영어 수행평가를 효과적으로 실시할 수 있도록 어떻게 도울 수 있는지에 대해 고찰해 보고자 한다. 이를 위해 한국의 고등학교 영어 교사들이 수행평가 효능감을 형성해 갈 때 어떠한 요인들의 영향을 받는가에 대한 연구 질문을 가지고 본 연구가 진행되었다.

6명의 고등학교 영어 교사가 자발적으로 연구에 참여하였으며 그 중 3명은 5년 미만의 저 경력 교사이고 3명은 10년 이상의 고 경력 교사이다. 연구 질문을 탐색하기 위해서 두 차례의 인터뷰를 실시하였고 연구 참여 교사들은 3개월 동안 일주일에 한 번씩 교사 일지를 작성하면서 수업 중 혹은 수업 외 수행평가와 관련된 경험과 이슈들에 대해서 스스로를 성찰하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 교사의 평가 효능감은 반두라가 제시한 4가지 요인 즉, 성취경험, 언어적 설득, 대리 경험, 정서적 각성 외에도 5가지 추가적인 요인들에 의해 영향을 받으며 형성되어 갔다. 추가적인 요인은 크게 두 가지, 즉 상황에 영향을 받지 않는 교사 개인적인 요인과 상황적인 요인으로 나타났다. 교사 개인적인 요인으로 자기 연찬과 언어능력이, 상황적인 요인으로 동료성, 학생특성, 국가의 대입정책이 평가 효능감에 영향을 주는 것으로 드러났다. 각각의 요인들이 평가 효능감에 미치는 상대적 효과는 다를 수 있지만, 각 요인들이 밀접하게 연관되어 평가 효능감에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 주목할 만한 것은, 경력과 상관없이 교사의 평가 효능감은 일정하게 유지되는 것이 아니라 다양한 요인들의 영향으로 지속적인 변화를 보여주는 역동성을 가지고 있다는 점이었다.

본 연구는 연구 대상이 소수이며 방법적 측면에서 일부 한계가 있지만 교사의 평가 효능감이 가지는 역동성을 이해하고, EFL 상황의 한국 고등학교 교사의 평가 효능감을 높이는데 영향을 미치는 여러가지 요인들을 깊이 있게 살펴봄으로써 영어교사가 수행평가를 효과적으로 실시하기 위해 어떻게 평가 효능감을 높일 수 있는지에 대한 통찰을 제시하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.