대졸 청년층의 내일배움카드제 참여경험이 임금에 미치는 분포적 효과 : The Distributional Impact of the Individual Training Account System Vocational Program on the Wages of College Graduates

Abstract

청년층의 취업난과 불안정 고용 문제가 나날이 심각해지고 있다. 정부는 청년 실업의 타개책으로 직업훈련을 비롯한 적극적 노동시장 정책을 확대하고 있다. 청년기에 보유한 교육 및 기술 수준은 일생의 직업기회에 영향을 미치며, 취약계층일수록 숙련을 쌓을 기회에서 소외되기 쉽다. 따라서, 정부가 지원하는 직업훈련은 고용정책이자 사회안전망의 기능을 한다. 많은 학자는 현대 기술정보사회에서 숙련의 계층화가 소득의 계층화로 이어지지 않도록 국가가 앞서 교육과 훈련을 보편적으로 제공해야 한다고 강조해왔다.

정부의 직업훈련 정책은 특히 취약한 집단의 고용 가능성을 높이는 것을 목표로 하기에, 훈련의 총효과 뿐만 아니라 그 효과가 누구에게서 얼마나 발생하는지 확인해야 한다. 해외에선 직업훈련의 효과가 참여집단 내부에서 이질적으로 발생할 수 있다는 인식 아래 직업훈련의 분포적 효과(distributional impact)를 측정하는 연구가 이뤄졌다. 그러나 국내 연구는 훈련 참여자들을 동질한 집단으로 상정하고 사업의 평균효과만 측정한 것들이 대부분이며, 청년을 대상으로 직업훈련의 분포적 효과를 검토한 연구는 찾기 어렵다.

이에 본 연구는 정부 실업자 직업훈련의 주요 참여집단인 대졸 청년층을 대상으로 내일배움카드제 훈련 참여경험이 임금에 미치는 분포적 효과를 분석했다. 분석을 위해 2017년 대졸자직업이동경로조사 자료를 활용하였으며, 대졸 청년층의 내일배움카드제 사업 참여가 월평균 임금 수준에 영향을 미치는지 평균효과를 살펴보고, 그 효과가 월평균 임금의 조건부 분위에 따라 달라지는지 검증했다. 또한, 훈련 참여 시점에 따라서 효과가 달라지는지 확인했다. 이를 위해 Koenker와 Bassett(1978)이 소개한 분위회귀분석을 수행하였으며, 참여집단을 훈련 참여 시기에 따라 두 집단으로 분류한 뒤 미참여집단과 임금 성과를 비교했다.

연구결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내일배움카드제 훈련 참여는 훈련 시기로부터 일정 시간이 지난 집단에서만 임금에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 회귀분석을 통해 내일배움카드제 훈련의 평균효과를 검증한 결과, 2015년 이전에 훈련에 참여한 집단만이 미참여집단에 비해 임금수준이 5.4% 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 노동시장요인을 추가로 통제한 모형에선 2015년 이전에 훈련에 참여한 집단이 미참여집단보다 임금이 4.2% 높았다. 2016년에서 2017년 사이 훈련을 시작한 집단은 노동시장요인을 통제하지 않은 모형과 통제한 모형 모두에서 훈련 효과가 유의하지 않았다. 이 결과는 직업훈련 정책이 다른 직접 일자리 창출 정책과 비교했을 때 단기적으로는 취업이나 임금에 부적인 영향을 미치지만, 장기로 갈수록 부적인 영향이 완화된다는 기존의 연구결과와 일치한다(Kluve et al., 2017; Larsson, 2003).

둘째, 내일배움카드제 훈련의 임금 상승효과는 임금 중하위 분위에서 발견되었다. 월평균 임금에 대해 10% 분위수부터 25%, 50%, 75%, 90%까지 총 5개의 분위수에 대하여 각각 별도의 분위수 회귀식을 추정했다. 노동시장요인을 통제하지 않은 모형에서 2015년 이전 훈련에 참여한 집단은 0.25분위에서 미참여집단보다 6.2%, 0.5분위에선 3.8% 임금이 높은 것으로 드러났다. 노동시장요인을 통제하자 2015년 이전 내일배움카드제에 참여한 집단은 0.1분위에서 미참여집단보다 6.6% 임금이 높았으며 0.25분위에서 3.9% 임금이 높았다. 노동시장요인을 그 자체로 취업 성과로 보고 과잉통제하지 않아야 한다는 관점을 받아들인다면, 내일배움카드제 참여는 0.25분위 정도의 임금 하위 분위에서 유의하게 임금을 상승시키는 효과가 있다. 이러한 결과는 기존 연구에서 사업의 총체적 결과로 측정되었던 내일배움카드제의 평균효과가, 청년층 참여집단 전체에 균등하게 분포하지 않음을 의미한다. 내일배움카드제의 참여 효과는 임금의 조건부 분포에서 하위 분위에서 집중적으로 확인되어, 월평균 임금의 분위별로 훈련효과가 이질적일 것이라는 연구가설이 지지되었다.

본 연구는 대졸 청년층을 대상으로 한 내일배움카드제 훈련의 임금효과가 참여집단의 내부에서 같지 않다는 점, 훈련 시기가 지남에 따라 효과의 크기가 변화할 수 있다는 점을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 훈련 참여집단의 이질적 특성에 따른 맞춤형 훈련의 제공 필요성, 훈련의 품질 개선, 참여자에 대한 중장기 추적조사와 지원의 필요성을 함의로 제시하였다.

Today's youth face high unemployment rates and often have limited opportunities to insecure, precarious work upon entering the labor market. In response, the government is enacting active labor market policies and promoting vocational training as a way of overcoming youth unemployment. A young persons career opportunities will be determined by their level of education and skills and, the more vulnerable one is, the more difficult it is to build such crucial skills. As such, vocational training can be of vital support to vulnerable groups and be a key element of government policy efforts towards building a social safety net. Opportunities for such skill-building should be universally provided by the government, scholars argue, because the stratification of skills can lead to a stratification of income. If vocational training policies are effective, it should therefore be possible to identify the impact among vulnerable groups, which are the main target of the programs.

Since the government's vocational training policy aims to increase the employability of those in vulnerable groups, it is important to consider not only the average effects of the training programs but also the distributional impact- the impact upon specific subgroups. Some studies succeed in this by identifying heterogeneous effects of vocational training within participant groups. That being said, most studies have analyzed the average impact of programs across participants, a practice which assumes participants are from a uniform background.

This study intends to investigate the impact of the Individual Training Account System vocational program on the wages of university graduates, the main participant in the Korean government's youth unemployment program. For analysis purposes, this study used the 2017 Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey (GOMS) released by the Korea Employment Information Service. First, the simple, average impact of the unemployed college graduates' participation in the Individual Training Account System program on monthly wages was analyzed. Next, the distributional impact of the program on wages was tested through quantile regression, a method introduced by Koenker and Bassett (1978). In addition, the participants were classified into two groups, split according to when they participated in the program. The wages of these two groups were then separately compared with those of recently employed graduates who did not participate in the program.

The major findings are as follows. First, the regression analysis used to identify the average impact of the training revealed that the wages of the group who participated before 2015 was higher than the wages of those in the control group. The difference in the wage of the group that participated in the program between 2016 and 2017 and the control group were not statistically significant. These results are consistent with previous studies which demonstrate that vocational training policies can have a negative effect on employment and wages in the short-term, when compared to other policies which directly create jobs. These studies also suggest that such negative effects are mitigated over the long-term (Kluve et al., 2017; Larsson, 2003).

Second, a positive effect of participation in the training program on wages was found among the lower wage groups. Quantile regression analysis was conducted for a total of five quantiles, ranging from 10% to 25%, 50%, 75%, and to 90% of conditional monthly wage. A positive effect of the Individual Training Account System on monthly wages was found for the lower range of wages- the bottom 25th percentile. This positive effect also extended to higher quartiles, but only among participants who participated in the training prior to 2015. These results demonstrated that the average effect of the training was not distributed evenly across the entire group of participants.

The analysis suggests that the effect of the Individual Training Account System on the wages of recent college graduates is not homogeneous within participating groups and that the magnitude of the effect is different across training periods. Based on this analysis, it is clear that programs could be improved by introducing training that is designed to meet the specific needs of participant subgroups. In addition to improving the quality of training programs, mid- to long-term follow-ups should be conducted as a way of supporting the continued efforts of recent participants.