자아개념과 자기효능감이 글에 대한 피드백 평가와 반영에 미치는 영향 : The Role of Academic Self-Concept and Writing Self-Efficacy in Uptake of Feedback on Writing

Abstract

본 연구는 학습 장면에서 피드백 과정에 영향을 미치는 학습자의 특성을 탐색하기 위해 수행되었다. 사회적인 상호작용 맥락에서 진행된 Bernichon 등(2003)의 선행 연구를 토대로, 글쓰기 과제에서 학업적 자아개념과 글쓰기 자기효능감 수준에 따라 피드백에 대한 반응이 달라질 것이라 예상하였다. 두 특성의 수준에 따라 자신의 글에 대한 긍•부정 피드백을 자기검증하는 방향으로 수용하는지와 이러한 경향성이 글의 수정 행위를 예측하는지 살펴보았다.

연구는 2회기에 걸쳐 진행되었다. 1회기 동안 58명의 대학생 참여자들은 학업적 자아개념과 글쓰기 자기효능감 수준을 측정한 뒤, 30분간 글쓰기 과제를 수행하였다. 2회기에서는 예비연구를 통해 구성한 일반적인 피드백 목록 중 제출한 글에 부합하는 긍•부정 피드백을 제공하였다. 이후 참여자들은 자신의 글에 주어진 피드백의 타당성을 6점 척도로 평가하고 수정글을 작성하였다.

학습자 특성의 수준에 따라 네 개의 집단을 나누고 분산분석을 실시한 결과, 집단별로 긍•부정 피드백의 타당성을 다르게 평가하였다. 학업적 자아개념과 글쓰기 자기효능감 수준이 낮은 집단이 높은 자아개념 수준을 가진 학습자들에 비해 긍정 피드백의 타당성을 낮게 평가하였다. 반면에 자아개념 수준이 낮은 학습자들 중 자기효능감도 낮은 집단이 높은 집단에 비해 부정 피드백에 대한 평가 점수가 유의하게 높아, 자신의 글쓰기 능력에 대한 믿음을 자기검증하는 경향을 보였다. 그러나 집단 간 글의 수정률은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아, 학습자의 특성이 피드백 반영에는 영향을 미치지 않았다.

본 연구의 결과는 학습 장면에서 피드백의 효과가 모든 학습자에 대해 일률적이지 않다는 점을 시사한다. 또한, 학업적 자아개념과 글쓰기 자기효능감이 미치는 영향을 파악하여 학습자의 특성을 반영한 피드백을 제공하는 토대가 될 수 있을 것이다.

This study investigated how learner characteristics affect feedback in learning environments. Previous studies conducted in social contexts (Bernichon et al., 2003) suggest academic self-concept and writing self-efficacy as key variables that can affect responses to feedback. A two-part study was conducted to confirm whether learners seek self-verifying feedback in writing tasks, and if such responses predict follow-up behavior.

During the first part of the experiment, 58 undergraduates responded to two surveys measuring academic self-concept and writing self-efficacy. The participants then completed a 30-minute writing task on which they were provided with both positive and negative feedback. A list of general feedback was written based on a pilot study conducted before the main experiment. In the second part of the study, students were told to evaluate the feedbacks they received on a 6-point Likert scale and revise their piece of writing.

Results of the Analysis of Variance showed a significant difference between groups divided by the levels of two measured learning characteristics, in their validity scores of feedbacks received. The group with low academic self-concept and writing self-efficacy evaluated positive feedback as less valid compared to groups that had higher self-concept. On the other hand, the same group of students scored negative feedback significantly higher than those who shown low self-concept but high self-efficacy levels. The latter result especially hints at how learners self-verify their level of trust in their writing abilities. However, revision rates between the groups did not show any significant difference which infers learner characteristics could not predict how students implement feedback.

The current study strengthens the argument that feedback does not always have an identical effect on different learners. Findings from this research could serve as a steppingstone toward understanding the influence academic self-concept and writing self-efficacy and providing effective feedback that reflects these individual differences.