소셜 미디어에서 선택적 정보 이용의 정치적 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 소셜 미디어에서 정보 이용은 선택적으로 이루어진다는 점에 주목하고, 선택적 정보 이용을 선택적 노출과 교차 노출, 선택적 회피로 구분한 뒤 세 가지 선택적 정보 이용의 정치적 효과를 검증하고자 했다. 특히 이 연구는 선택적 정보 이용이 어떠한 조건에서 이루어지는지 살펴보고, 선택적 정보 이용이 개인의 정치적 태도와 부정적 감정, 나아가 정치적 참여 행동에 미치는 영향에 대해 검토함으로써 선택적 정보 이용의 원인과 결과를 아우르는 통합적 정치 커뮤니케이션 모형을 제안하고자 했다.

먼저 소셜 미디어 환경에서 개인은 타인과의 관계 속에서 정보 이용을 하게 된다는 점에서 선택적 정보 이용의 선행 요인으로 네트워크 특성과 정보 다양성의 역할에 대해 살펴보았다. 소셜 미디어 친구들과의 정치적·사회적 동질성과 네트워크 규모는 선택적 정보 이용에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있으며, 이용자가 소셜 미디어에서 우연히 접할 수 있는 정보의 다양성을 통해 간접적으로 선택적 정보 이용에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 소셜 미디어 이용자는 SNS 뉴스피드나 카카오톡 채팅방을 통해 소셜 미디어 친구로부터 내용적으로 풍부한 정보와 함께 이슈에 대한 찬성과 반대 의견 중 일부를 전달 받을 수 있다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 이 연구는 소셜 미디어 이용자의 선택적 정보 이용이 이루어지는 구조적·환경적 요인으로 네트워크 특성(네트워크 동질성, 네트워크 규모)과 함께 정보 환경의 다양성(뉴스 다양성, 의견 균형성)을 고려하였다.

또한 이 연구는 세 가지 선택적 정보 이용이 소셜 미디어 이용자의 정치적 태도나 부정적 감정, 나아가 정치적 참여 행동에 모두 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 고려하였다. 선택적 노출이나 선택적 회피와 같은 확증 편향적 정보 이용과 함께 이견에 대한 노출이 소셜 미디어 이용자의 태도 극단성과 어떠한 관련이 있는지 살펴보았다. 한편 소셜 미디어에서 정치 정보의 공유를 통해 분노와 같은 부정적 감정이 확산될 수 있다는 점에서 이 연구는 선택적 정보 이용이 특정 이슈에 대한 소셜 미디어 이용자의 분노에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지도 함께 살펴보았다. 선택적 정보 이용은 정치적 태도나 분노 이외에 정치적 참여 행동에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 수 있으며, 소셜 미디어 이용자의 태도 극단성과 분노를 통해 간접적으로 정치적 참여 행동에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이 연구는 정치적 참여 행동을 소셜 미디어 활동, 온라인 정치 참여, 오프라인 정치 참여로 구분하고 세 가지 선택적 정보 이용이 미치는 직접 효과와 태도와 분노를 경유한 간접 효과를 살펴보았다.

이와 함께 소셜 미디어에서 이루어지는 선택적 정보 이용 과정이 이용자의 개인내적(intrapersonal) 특성인 이슈 관여도와 이념 극단성, 관용과 이용자의 연령에 따라 차이가 있는지 살펴보기 위해 이들의 조절효과에 대해 추가로 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 주목한 개인내적 특성은 확증 편향적 정보 이용이나 이견에 대한 수용과 관련이 있는 개인의 고유한 특성으로 소셜 미디어 환경에서 개인적 특성이 선택적 정보 이용에 여전히 중요한 역할을 하는지 검토해 보고자 했다.

이와 같은 내용을 검증하기 위해 만20세 이상 성인을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이 연구는 선택적 정보 이용의 정치적 효과가 소셜 미디어 플랫폼이나 이슈에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 살펴보기 위해 SNS와 카카오톡 이용자를 대상으로 두 가지 이슈(조국 전 법무부 장관 임명 이슈, 코로나19에 대한 정부의 방역 대책 이슈)와 관련된 정보 이용 경험이 있는지에 대해 질문하였다. 그리고 두 가지 종류의 소셜 미디어 플랫폼과 이슈를 이용해(2 매체 X 2 이슈) 총 4개의 케이스를 구성한 뒤, 각 케이스의 분석 결과들을 비교하였다. 연구문제와 연구가설을 해결하기 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석과 다중 매개효과 분석, 다집단 분석, 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 모든 케이스에서 네트워크 특성 중 네트워크 동질성은 뉴스 다양성을 매개해 선택적 노출과 교차 노출에 간접적인 영향을 주었고 선택적 회피에 직접적인 영향을 주었다. 다음으로 태도에 대한 선택적 노출의 긍정적인 영향과 교차 노출의 부정적인 영향이 있었다. 그리고 소셜 미디어 활동과 온라인 정치 참여에 대한 선택적 노출의 긍정적인 영향과 모든 정치적 참여 행동에 대한 선택적 회피의 긍정적인 영향이 있었다. 태도 극단성과 분노 중에서는 이슈에 대한 분노만이 소셜 미디어 활동에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다.

이슈와 매체에 따른 차이는 다음과 같다. 정파적 이슈인 조국 전 법무부 장관 임명 이슈와 관련 있는 케이스에서 의견 균형성은 교차 노출에 정적인 영향을 주었고, 선택적 노출은 분노에 정적인 영향을 주었다. 반면 비정파적 이슈이자 공중보건 이슈인 코로나19에 대한 정부의 방역 대책 이슈와 관련된 케이스에서 의견 균형성은 선택적 회피에 부정적인 영향을 주고, 교차 노출은 분노와 오프라인 정치 참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로 SNS에 한하여 의견 균형성에 대한 네트워크 동질성의 부정적인 영향, 선택적 회피에 대한 네트워크 규모의 긍정적인 영향이 발견되었다.

다음으로 조절 효과에 대해 보면, 이슈 관여도는 조국 전 법무부 장관 임명 이슈 관련 케이스에서 네트워크 동질성과 교차 노출의 관계를 조절하였고, 카카오톡 관련 케이스에서 선택적 회피와 온라인/오프라인 정치 참여의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 이념 극단성은 정파적 이슈 관련 케이스에서 교차 노출과 태도의 관계를 조절하였고, 관용은 SNS 관련 케이스에서 뉴스 다양성과 선택적 노출의 관계를 조절하였다. 마지막으로 연령은 조국 전 법무부 장관 임명 이슈 관련 케이스에서 선택적 노출과 교차 노출이 분노에 미치는 영향에 조절 효과가 있었으며, SNS 관련 케이스에서 선택적 회피와 소셜 미디어 활동의 관계에 조절 효과가 있었다.

이 연구는 개인이 속해 있는 소셜 미디어의 네트워크 특성과 네트워크로부터 비롯되는 정보 다양성, 그리고 정보 이용 이후 행동과 같은 반응이 일어나기 이전 단계에서 형성되는 이용자 개인의 태도 및 분노, 나아가 행동으로 드러나는 정치적 참여에 이르기까지 선택적 정보 이용과 관련된 다양한 변인 간 관계를 통합적으로 살펴보았다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 본 연구는 소셜 미디어에서 중요한 역할을 하지만 그동안의 선택적 정보 이용 연구에서 상대적으로 덜 강조되었던 이용자의 네트워크 특성이 지닌 의미에 대해 확인하였다. 네트워크 동질성은 언제나 뉴스 다양성을 매개해 선택적 노출과 교차 노출에 영향을 미치는 중요한 변인이었다. 또한 정보 다양성 역시 선택적 정보 이용에 의미 있는 역할을 하며, 특히 교차 노출에 있어 의견 균형성의 중요성에 대해 확인했다. 정치 참여와 관련하여 전체 케이스에서 공통적으로 정치 참여 행동을 예측하는 것은 선택적 노출이나 선택적 회피와 같은 확증 편향적 정보 이용이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 이슈 관여도, 이념 극단성, 관용, 연령이 소셜 미디어의 선택적 정보 이용 과정에서 서로 다른 경로에 조절 효과가 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과가 갖는 이론적 함의와 제한점 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 본문에 서술하였다.

Social media users selectively use information from the media that is consistent with their political views to reduce cognitive dissonance through defensive avoidance. They also experience cross-exposure to political information that is inconsistent with their views because of the information received from their social relationships. This study focused on the selective use of political information on social media and aimed to explore the political effects of three types of selective use of information: selective exposure, cross-exposure, and selective avoidance.

First, we looked at network characteristics and information diversity as predictors of the use of selective information since it takes place within the social media networks. Social media users receive political news and opinions on political issues from their friends' newsfeeds on social media platforms or messenger rooms. Therefore, the diversity of the information environment, such as news diversity and balanced viewpoints, along with network characteristics such as network homogeneity and network size as structural and environmental factors that affect the selective use of information by social media users were considered. This study validated the direct effects of the political and social homogeneity of social media friends and network size on the selective use of information, as well as the mediating effects of information diversity that users might unintentionally encounter on social media.

Furthermore, the study assumed that selective use of information affects not only political attitudes and negative emotions of social media users but also their political participation. Use of information by selective exposure or selective avoidance based on confirmation bias can further strengthen the individual's attitude, whereas cross-exposure can weaken the intensity of the attitude toward the issue. This study also examined how selective use of information affects users' feelings of anger toward issues because sharing political information on social media can spread negative feelings. Moreover, it can directly or indirectly affect political participation through attitudes and anger on issues. Political participation was divided into three categories: social media activities, online political participation, and offline political participation. It examined the direct and indirect impact of selective information use on political participation through their attitude and feelings of anger. Moreover, the moderated effects of individual characteristics, such as ideological extremity, issue involvement, tolerance, and age, on selective information use and political influence on social media were also analyzed.

To answer the research questions and hypotheses, an online survey of adults aged 20-60 years was conducted. To examine whether selective use of information and political views varied depending on the media platform or issues, we asked users of Kakao Talk and SNS whether they had used information on two specific issues: one political and one health-related. With these two issues and the two social media platforms, we had a total of four cases to examine. To examine the full structural model of integrated political communication, structural equation modeling analysis was conducted. This study also conducted multiple mediation, multi-group, and logistic regression analyses.

The results showed that in the four cases network homogeneity had an indirect impact on selective exposure and cross-exposure through news diversity, and a direct impact on selective avoidance. There were positive effects of selective exposure and negative effects of cross-exposure on attitudes. Selective exposure positively affected social media activities and online political participation, and selective avoidance also positively affected political participation. Only attitude and anger had a positive impact on social media activities.

The difference between issues and social media platforms are as follows: In the political issue (issue 1), balanced viewpoints had a positive effect on cross-exposure, and in the health-related issue (issue 2) balanced viewpoints had a negative effect on selective avoidance. Moreover, for issue 1, selective exposure had a positive effect on anger, and for issue 2 cross-exposure had a positive effect on anger and offline political participation. Finally, the negative impact of network homogeneity on balanced viewpoints and the positive impact of network size on selective avoidance were found only in cases related to SNS.

The study is useful as it analyzed the characteristics of the networks that individuals are exposed to, the information diversity provided from networks, and the relationships between the variables involved in the use of selective information, ranging from user attitudes and anger to political participation. This study recognized the role of networks based on the use of information in social media environments. Although network characteristics have different effects on information diversity and selective use of information depending on media, network homogeneity is an important variable that affects selective and cross-exposure by mediating news diversity regardless of media or issue. It is noteworthy that the balanced viewpoints have an impact on exposure to different opinions. There were also differences in the mediation effects of anger, depending on the type of issue. Finally, it was confirmed that issue engagement, ideological extremity, tolerance, and age have different moderating effects. On the basis of these results, the implications and limitations of the study are discussed.