AnesthesiageneralExerciseIntubationMouth aperture sizeMouth openingNeck extension전신 마취운동기관내 삽관입벌림목 신전

Abstract

Background: The effort to improve tracheal intubation process is clinically valuable. We hypothesized that a preoperative brief exercise therapy would increase mouth aperuture size and neck extension, enhancing intubation conditions during general anesthesia..

Methods: Patients undergoing general anesthesia were randomized into two groups. The exercise group performed the exercise regimen including masseter muscle massage and stretching of jaw and neck joints before anesthetic induction, while the control did not. Before (baseline) and after the intervention, we evaluated Mallampati score, mouth aperture size, and sternomental distance. After tracheal intubation, intubation difficulty scale with direct laryngoscope and oropharyngeal soft tissue injury were also evaluated.

Results: A total of 138 patients completed the analysis (control = 68, exercise = 70). Baseline characteristics did not differ between groups. At anesthetic induction, there was a significant difference in Mallampati score between the two groups (p = 0.039) and the incidence of Mallampati scores of 1 was higher in the exercise group (odds ratio[95% CI]: 2.1 [1.0-4.3], p = 0.043) Mouth aperture size after the intervention was greater in the exercise group than in the control group (estimated difference [95% CI]: - 2.4 [-4.8- -0.1], p =0.042) and sternomental distance was similar between the two groups (estimated difference [95% CI]: -3.7 [-9.0-1.7, p = 0.175]. The exercise group showed less soft tissue injuries (odds ratio [95% CI]: 0.2 [0.1-0.8], p= 0.009), however intubation difficulty scale did not differ between the study group (p = 0.112).

배경 및 목적 : 전신 마취시 기관내 삽관의 난이도를 줄이기 위한 연구는 임상적 의미가 있다. 본 연구는 마취전 간단한 턱과 목 관절의 신장 운동 요법을 통해 마취 유도시 입벌림, 목신전, 기관내 삽관 조건에 영향을 주어 기관내 삽관을 더 안전하고 원활하게 삽관할 수 있을것으로 기대하였다.

방법 : 전신마취가 계획된 환자를 대상으로 두 군으로 나누었다. 운동군은 전신 마취 시작 전 깨물근 마사지와 턱과 목 관절의 신장 운동을 시행하였고, 대조군에서는 시행하지 않았다. 운동 시행 전과 후 Mallampati score, 입벌림 크기, sternomental distance 를 측정하였다. 기관내 삽관 후, 후두경 이용시 Intubation difficulty scale과 비인두 내 연조직 손상 여부가 평가되었다.

결론 : 마취전 간단한 운동요법은 기관내 삽관 조건을 더 향상시켜 기관내 삽관 시간을 줄이고 연조직 손상을 줄여 더 빠르고 안전한 기관 삽관을 할 수 있게 해 준다.