Changes in Contrast Enhancement and Diffusion in Legg-Calvé-Perthes Hips and Optimal Timing of MRI Evaluation : 소아 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 환자의 자기 공명 영상 조영 증강과 확산의 변화와 자기 공명 영상 평가의 최적 시기

Introduction:

Magnetic resonance (MR) imaging indices of contrast enhancement and diffusion measured at the proximal femur are known to be prognostic of later femoral head deformity in Legg-Calvé-Perthes (LCP) disease. However, the usefulness of an index as an indicator for the prognosis for such disease may be limited if the index changes rapidly within time. The purpose of this study was to evaluate longitudinal changes of contrast enhancement and diffusion in the proximal femur with disease progression, and to determine the disease stage in which MR imaging indices are best associated with a later femoral head deformity in children with LCP disease.

Materials and Methods:

In this prospective case series, 26 children (23 boys and 3 girls) with unilateral LCP disease who had contrast-enhanced and diffusion MR imaging carried out two times at different disease stages were reviewed. The amount of contrast enhancement was measured in five different areas (whole, central, lateral, medial epiphysis, and metaphysis) on contrast-enhanced MR images, and the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) value was measured only at the metaphysis. The contrast-enhancement ratio (CER) and ADC ratio (ADCR) were defined as ratios of increase or decrease relative to the contralateral normal side. We evaluated the changes in these MRI indices with the progression of the disease stages. We also investigated the MR index and disease stages most relevant to the Stulberg classification at the final follow-up.

Results:

The CER values of the whole (p <0.001) and central (p <0.001) epiphysis and metaphysis (p = 0.018) among the six indices showed a significant change between the first MRI and the second MRI. Final Stulberg classification and ADCR of the metaphysis value of 1b-2a (p = 0.002) and 2a-2b (p = 0.008) modified Elizabethtown stage were significantly related. When subgroup analysis was performed with ADCR of the metaphysis values of 1b, 2a, and 2b stages, the value of stage 2a was statistically associated significantly with the final outcome. (p=0.020)

Conclusions:

This study showed that the CER of the whole, central epiphysis, and metaphysis among MRI indices in the early stages of LCP disease changed significantly. Accordingly, this study conducted an investigation into which index was statistically related to the final Stulberg classification for each disease stage. As a result, the ADCR of the metaphysis at stage 2a was found to be the most likely.

배경:

근위 대퇴골에서 측정된 조영 증강 및 가중 확산 영상의 자기 공명 영상 지표는 소아 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 질병 (Legg-Calvé-Perthes disease)에서 최종 예후 예측 인자로 알려져 있다. 그러나 시간이 지남에 따라 자기 공명 영상 지표가 급격히 변하는 경우, 예후 예측 인자로서의 유용성이 제한 될 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 질병 진행과 함께 근위 대퇴골의 조영 증강 및 확산 영상의 시간에 따른 변화를 평가하고, 자기 공명 영상 지수 중 소아 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 환아에서 대퇴골두 기형과 가장 관련이 있는 지수와 질병 단계를 결정하는 것이다.

방법:

질환의 각기 다른 질병 단계에서 조영 증강 및 확산 자기 공명 영상 검사를 두 번 실시한 소아 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 26명의 환아 (23 명의 남환과 3 명의 여환)를 대상으로 연구하였다. 조영 증강 비율값은 5 곳의 다른 영역 (중앙, 측면, 중간 골단 및 전체 골단, 골간단)에서 측정되었고, 확산 계수 비율값은 골간단에서만 측정되었다. 우리는 질병 단계의 진행과 함께 이러한 자기 공명 영상 지수의 변화를 평가했고, 또한 최종 추적 조사에서 Stulberg의 분류와 가장 관련된 지수 및 질병 단계를 분석했다.

결과:

6 개의 지표 중 전체 골단 (p <0.001), 중앙 골단 (p <0.001) 및 골간단 (p = 0.018)의 조영 증강 비율값이 첫 번째 MRI와 두 번째 MRI 사이 유의하게 변화하였다. 최종 Stulberg의 분류와 1b-2a (p = 0.002) 및 2a-2b (p = 0.008) 단계의 골간단 확산 계수 비율값은 유의한 관련이 있었다. 1b, 2a 및 2b 단계의 골간단에서 측정된 확산계수 비율값으로 부분 군 분석을 수행했을 때 Stulberg와는 유의한 관련 단계는 2a 단계로 나타났다. (p = 0.020).

결론:

이 연구는 소아 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 질환의 초기 단계에서 자기 공명 영상 지수 중 전체, 중앙 골단 및 골간단의 조영 증강 비율값이 크게 변화함을 보여 주었다. 이어서 각 질병 단계에서 최종 Stulberg의 분류와 통계적으로 관련이 있는 자기 공명 영상 지표를 통계적으로 분석하였고, 결과적으로, 단계 2a에서의 골간단 확산 계수 비율값이 예후를 예측할 가능성이 가장 높을 것으로 예상되었다.