Detailed Information

Which topical agent is more efficacious in diminishing postoperative drainage following multi-level cervical laminoplasty/laminectomy: Tranexamic acid- versus Thrombin-soaked collagen sponge? : 경추 다분절 후궁성형술/후궁절제술 후 배액량 저감 방법: 트라넥삼산 함유 콜라겐 스펀지와 트롬빈 함유 콜라겐 스펀지의 효과 비교

Keywords cervicalpostoperative drainagetranexamic acidthrombincollagen sponge경추수술 후 배액량트라넥삼산트롬빈콜라겐 스펀지

Abstract

Objectives : To compare the efficacy of topically applied tranexamic acid (TXA)-soaked versus thrombin-soaked collagen sponges in diminishing postoperative drainage following cervical 4-6 level laminoplasty/laminectomy.

Summary of literature review : Both TXA-soaked and thrombin-soaked sponges are reported to be effective in decreasing postoperative blood loss following spine surgery. However, we could not find a report on which one is more efficacious.

Conclusions : Topical application of TXA-soaked collagen sponges before wound closure provides higher efficacy with similarly high safety compared with thrombin-soaked collagen sponges in decreasing postoperative drain output following multi-level cervical laminoplasty/laminectomy.

연구목적 : 경추의 4-6 분절 후궁성형술/후궁절제술 후에 H-vac 배액량을 저감시키는데에 있어서, 창상 봉합 직전에 국소 부위에 도포한 트라넥삼산 함유 콜라겐 스펀지와 트롬빈 함유 콜라겐 스펀지의 유효성을 비교해보고자 하였다.

선행연구문헌 요약 : 창상 봉합 직전에 국소 부위에 도포한 트라넥삼산 함유 콜라겐 스펀지와 트롬빈 함유 스펀지는 두가지 모두 척추 수술 후의 출혈량을 저감시킬 수 있음이 보고되어 있다. 그러나, 이 두가지 중에서 어느 것이 출혈량 저감에 더 효과적인지에 관한 보고는 찾을 수 없었다.

결론 : TXA 군은 28명, 트롬빈 군은 27명, 대조군은 31명의 환자로 구성되었다. 기초임상자료는 3 군간에 차이가 없었다(p > 0.05). H-vac 배액량과 관련된 4가지 지표는 모두 TXA 군에서 가장 우수한 결과를 보였고 다음으로 트롬빈 군, 대조군 순이었으며, 모두 3군간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(각각 p < 0.05). 어떤 군에서도, 수술 후 트라넥삼산, 트롬빈 및 스펀지와 관련된 합병증을 보인 환자는 없었다.