Electrical Characteristics of Organic Semiconductor and Molecular Junctions in Vertical Structure with Graphene Electrode

Abstract

Molecular electronics has been studied for a few decades to understand the charge transport characteristics through the molecular wires and use molecules as components of the electronic devices. Molecular electronic devices that function as resistor, diode, memory, or transistor have been demonstrated in various device platforms by taking advantages of the molecular electronics such as low cost and high throughput, synthetic variability of functional molecules, and self-assembly. However, researches on the single molecule junctions functioning as the field-effect transistor (FET) which is the most important basic element that makes up logic circuits in modern electronics has limitation to practical device applications. In this regard, I studied the field-effect molecular electronic device in a large area junction platform to exploit its advantage of high device yield and mass production.

The first topic of my study is the fabrication and characterization of the pentacene barristor. The pentacene barristor has a device structure and transport mechanism similar to the molecular field-effect device but can be fabricated in an easier method. I studied the electrical properties of the pentacene barristor which showed the asymmetric characteristics with the bias- and the gate-voltage dependences. Temperature-variable measurement was carried out and it was demonstrated that the charge transport mechanism of this device was either thermionic emission and the Poole-Frenkel conduction based on the applied bias.

The next topic is the fabrication of alkanethiol junctions with inverted self-assembled monolayer (SAM) which is an alternative fabrication method for the large area molecular junctions. In contrast to the general molecular ensemble junctions in which SAM is deposited on the bottom electrodes, the top electrode with pre-deposited SAM was transferred onto the bottom electrode in the inverted SAM junction. I demonstrated Au-molecule-Au junctions with the reference molecules (alkanethiols) and compared the electrical properties with the molecular junctions with alkanethiols in various testbeds.

Finally, rectifying molecules under the gate electric field is studied. Ferrocenyl alkanethiol molecule was employed to exhibit the diode-like property and the ionic gel was applied as the top-gate dielectric giving a strong field-effect. This molecular device showed the rectification modulated by bias- and gate-voltages.

지난 수십년 간 분자 전자학은 분자와이어를 통한 전하 수송 현상을 이해하고 분자를 전기장치의 소자로써 활용하기 위하여 연구되어왔다. 저비용, 고집적, 기능성 분자의 합성, 그리고 자가조립이라는 분자전자학의 장점을 활용함으로써 저항이나 다이오드, 스위치, 메모리 또는 트랜지스터로써 작동하는 분자전자소자가 다양한 소자 플랫폼 상에서 구현되었다. 그러나 현대 논리회로를 구성하는 기본 요소인 전계효과 트랜지스터 (field-effect transistor, FET) 로서 작동하는 분자 소자에 대한 연구는 실제 응용에 제한이 있는 단일 분자 접합의 테스트 베드를 통해 주로 진행되었다. 이러한 점에서, 높은 소자 수율과 대량 생산의 이점을 활용할 수 있는 대면적 접합 플랫폼에서의 전계 효과 분자소자를 연구하고자 하였다.

첫번째 연구주제로서, 대표적 유기반도체 물질인 펜타센(pentacene)을 활용하여 배리스터(barristor) 소자를 제작하여 그 특성을 분석하였다. 이 소자는 전계 효과 분자접합과 그 구조나 전하 수송 원리가 유사하지만 더 용이한 방식으로 제작이 가능하다. 펜타센 배리스터의 전기적 특성을 관찰한 결과 인가한 bias 전압이나 gate 전압에 대하여 비대칭적인 양상을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 온도 변화에 따른 전기적 특성의 변화를 관측하였으며 이를 통해 bias 전압의 크기에 다라 thermionic emission 이나 Poole-Frenkel conduction이라는 두 가지 전도 원리에 따라 전하 수송이 발생한다는 것을 증명하였다.

그 다음 주제로서, 대면적 분자소자 제작의 대안적인 방식으로써 반전된 자가조립박막(self-assembled monolayer, SAM) 을 바탕으로 alkanethiol 분자접합을 제작하는 연구를 수행했다. SAM이 하부 전극 상에 증착되는 일반적인 분자 앙상블 접합과 대조적으로, 이 소자에서는 미리 SAM이 도포된 상부 전극을 하부 전극 위에 전사함으로써 접합을 형성한다. 대표적인 표준 분자인 alkanethiol 을 바탕으로 Au-molecule-Au 구조를 구현하였으며 앞선 연구들에서 다양한 방식으로 제작된 alkanethiol 분자접합들과 그 전기적 특성들을 비교하였다.

마지막으로, 위 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 게이트 전계에 의해 조절되는 분자정류소자가 연구 중에 있다. 다이오드와 같은 성질을 발현하기 위하여 ferrocenyl alkanethiol 분자가 활용되었고, 강한 전계 효과를 유도하기 위하여 top-gate 유전체로 이온젤 물질을 사용하였다. 이 소자의 정류 효과는 bias 전압과 gate 전압에 따라 변하는 것을 확인하였다.