Induction of antibiotic resistance mediated by transcriptional regulator WblC in Streptomyces coelicolor : 방선균 Streptomyces coelicolor에서 전사인자 WblC를 통한 항생제 저항성의 유도

Abstract

Many antibiotics target bacterial translation, a fundamental metabolic process of protein synthesis. Translation-inhibitory antibiotics interfere with ribosome and other translational apparatus by diverse mode of action. Bacteria exhibit intrinsic resistance to antibiotics by utilizing indigenous genetic factors. Many types of intrinsic resistance mechanisms are known, but it has been observed that there are many undiscovered mechanisms as well.

Actinomycetes of the gram-positive phylum Actinobacteria include environmental microbes, animal and plant symbionts, and pathogens. Actinomycetes include Streptomyces, which not only produce most of the commercial antibiotics but retains many antibiotic resistance mechanisms, and Mycobacterium, which includes major pathogens causing antibiotic resistance problems such as M. tuberculosis. WblC or WhiB7 of actinomycetes is a factor conferring intrinsic resistance to translation-inhibitory antibiotics. WblC (WhiB7), along with HrdB (SigA) is known to bind to target gene promoters and activate transcription. WblC (WhiB7) target gene products execute multiple antibiotic resistance mechanisms. However, the composition of WblC (WhiB7) regulon varies greatly among species as well as encompasses many genes of unknown functions. Moreover, there were several problems in the mode of defining WhiB7 regulon. On the other hand, while wblC (whiB7) is thought to be regulated by ribosome-mediated transcriptional attenuation, experimental evidences were insufficient and, most of all, no explanations were suggested regarding how the transcriptional attenuation is suppressed during antibiotic stress.

The regulatory targets of WblC in Streptomyces coelicolor were examined in this study. 7.8% of all S. coelicolor genes exhibited WblC-dependent changes in transcript level during antibiotic stress, and 312 of these genes were confirmed as WblC regulon with observed direct binding of WblC to the promoters. As in mycobacteria, promoters of 288 WblC-upregulated regulon genes had 2 promoter sequence elements and a WblC-binding site in common, and showed WblC binding and transcriptional activation correlated to the degree of conservation of these common sequences. On the contrary, promoters of 24 WblC-downregulated regulon genes had no consensus sequence and exhibited no recruitment of HrdB by WblC. Meanwhile, WblC also regulated expression of many noncoding RNAs other than the regulon genes.

Many of the WblC regulon products were identified to associate with ribosome and function as novel antibiotic resistance factors. S. coelicolor WblC regulon consists of multiple known antibiotic resistance genes and several overrepresented functional groups of genes, especially those involved in translation. WblC caused increase in global intracellular translation rate and a corresponding increase in growth rate at low-concentration antibiotic stress conditions, which may be due to diminished effective antibiotic concentration or stimulation of translation by WblC regulon products. Proteins showing both antibiotic stress- and WblC-dependent increase in ribosome association were identified, most of which were products of WblC regulon and many of which were reported to relieve translation stress. Respective mutation of 3 ribosome associate protein-coding WblC regulon genes resulted in increased susceptibility to erythromycin and/or tetracycline, which were recovered by complementation of the mutated genes.

This study also deals with the mechanism how transcriptional attenuation is suppressed during antibiotic induction of wblC. First, the sequence elements of transcriptional attenuation were confirmed to be conserved among most of the wblC leader sequences of actinomycetes. Then, transcriptional termination caused by the Rho-independent terminator (RIT) of the leader sequence was verified to attenuate wblC expression. Putative antiterminator RNA structures were conserved in wblC leader sequences of sub-clades of actinomycetes, and the putative antiterminator of S. coelicolor actually functioned as an mechanism facilitating transcription readthrough during antibiotic stress. Lastly, it was found that amino acid starvation can also induce wblC expression by suppressing premature transcription termination, implying that ribosome-mediated attenuation of wblC responds to diverse translation deficiencies.

세균의 기초 대사인 단백질 합성 과정, 즉 번역은 수많은 항생제의 작용 표적이다. 번역 저해 항생제들은 다양한 작용 방식으로 리보솜을 중심으로 한 번역 기구들의 기능을 저해한다. 세균은 유전적 변화를 통한 저항성 획득 외에도 고유의 유전인자를 활용해 항생제에 대한 내재적 저항성을 보이곤 한다. 여러 유형의 내재적 저항성 기작이 알려져 있으나 아직 밝혀지지 않은 기작도 많이 존재함이 세균들에서 관찰되고 있다.

그람 양성 방선균문 (Actinobacteria)의 방선균목 (actinomycetes) 은 환경 미생물, 동식물 공생체, 병원균들을 포함한다. 상용 항생제 대다수를 생합성하는 한편 항생제 저항성 기작을 다수 보유하는 Streptomyces 속과 결핵균 등 항생제 저항성 문제를 일으키는 주요 병원균이 속한 Mycobacterium 속이 방선균목에 포함된다. WblC 혹은 WhiB7은 번역 저해 항생제에 대한 방선균의 내재적 저항성 인자이다. WblC (WhiB7)는 시그마 인자 HrdB (SigA)와 함께 표적 유전자 프로모터에 결합해 전사를 활성화한다고 알려져 있다. WblC (WhiB7) 표적 유전자 산물들은 다수의 항생제 저항성 기작을 수행한다. 하지만 WblC (WhiB7) 조절 표적 유전자군 (조절군)의 구성은 종 간에 매우 상이할 뿐 아니라 다수의 기능 불명 유전자를 포함한다. 또한 기존의 WhiB7 조절군의 정의 방식에는 몇 가지 문제점들이 있었다. 한편 wblC (whiB7)는 리보솜 매개 전사 감쇠 기작에 의한 발현 조절을 받는다고 여겨지는데 이에 대한 실험적 증명이 아직 부족하며 무엇보다 항생제 스트레스 시 어떻게 전사 감쇠가 억제되는지는 제시된 바가 없다.

본 연구는 Streptomyces coelicolor에서 WblC의 조절 표적들을 규명하였다. S. coelicolor 유전자의 7.8%가 항생제 스트레스 상황에서 WblC에 의한 전사량 변화를 보였으며, 이들 중 312개 유전자가 항생제 스트레스 상황에서 WblC의 직접적 프로모터 결합이 관찰되는 WblC 조절군 (regulon) 으로 파악되었다. WblC에 의해 발현이 증가하는 288개 조절군 유전자들의 프로모터들은 mycobacteria에서와 같이 2개의 프로모터 서열 인자와 WblC 결합 부위를 공통적으로 지니고 있었고, 이들 공통 서열의 보존성에 상응하는 WblC 결합 및 전사 활성화 정도를 보였으며, WblC 의존적 HrdB 결합 증가가 관찰되었다. 반면 WblC에 의한 발현 감소를 보이는 24개 조절군 유전자들의 프로모터들에서는 공통 서열이 발견되지 않았으며 WblC에 의한 HrdB 결합 유도도 일어나지 않았다. 한편 WblC는 조절군 유전자들 외에도 다수의 noncoding RNA 발현을 조절하였다.

WblC 조절군 산물 다수가 리보솜에 결합하며 새로운 항생제 저항성 인자들로 작용함도 확인하였다. S. coelicolor의 WblC 조절군은 기존에 알려진 항생제 저항성 유전자들을 다수 포함하는 한편 몇몇 기능 유형의 유전자들을 높은 비율로 포함하고 있었으며, 특히 다수의 단백질 합성 관여 유전자들을 포함하였다. WblC는 저농도 항생제 스트레스 상황에서 세포 내 전반적 번역 속도 증가와 이에 상응하는 생장 속도 증진을 유발했는데, 이는 WblC 조절군 산물들에 의한 유효 항생제 농도 저감 혹은 번역 촉진에 기인할 수 있다. 항생제 스트레스와 WblC에 의존적인 리보솜 결합량 증가가 일어나는 단백질들을 파악해 본 결과 대부분이 WblC 조절군의 산물이었으며 이들 중 상당수가 번역 스트레스의 해소에 관여한다는 보고들을 찾을 수 있었다. 리보솜 결합 단백질들을 암호화하는 3개 유전자의 변이가 erythromycin, tetracycline에 대한 저항성의 감소를 일으켰으며 변이된 유전자의 보완 시 항생제 저항성이 회복되었다.

본 연구는 또한 항생제에 의한 wblC 발현 유도 중 전사 감쇠가 억제되는 기작을 다루었다. 먼저 대다수의 방선균 wblC 선도 서열 (leader sequence)에 전사 감쇠의 서열 인자들이 보존되어 있음을 확인하였다. 그리고 선도 서열 내 Rho 비의존적 종결자가 일으키는 전사 종결이 wblC 발현 감쇠를 일으킴을 검증하였다. 방선균목 하위 분류군들의 선도 서열 내에 보존된 항종결인자 (antiterminator) 추정 RNA 구조가 발견되었고, S. coelicolor의 해당 항종결인자 추정 서열은 실제로 항생제 스트레스 상황에서 전사 감쇠를 억제하는 기작으로 작용하였다. 마지막으로, 아미노산 고갈 역시 전사 조기 종결을 억제해 wblC 발현을 유도함을 발견함으로써 wblC의 리보솜 매개 전사 감쇠는 다양한 번역 결함에 반응함을 제시하였다.