Engineering Structures and Properties of Nanomaterials for Biomedical and Device Applications : 바이오의료 및 소자 응용을 위한 나노물질의 구조와 특성 설계에 관한 연구

Keywords nanotechnologiesnanoparticle2D materialsanti-cancer effectchemical vapor depositiontransistor나노 기술나노 입자2 차원 물질항암 효과화학증착기상법트랜지스터

Abstract

Nanotechnology has been rapidly developed in recent years for various applications to biomedical, energy, display, and semiconductor industries. As the scale approaches quantum mechanical regime, the phenomena that can only be observed at 0, 1, and 2 dimensions become more important to understand and engineer the properties of nanomaterials. For example, 0D nanoparticles clearly show the band-gap depending their sizes, which often results in change of photoluminescent colors and photochemical reactivities. Besides, altered magnetic properties or enhanced catalytic properties are frequently observed in such nano-sized particles. On the other hand, the semiconductor quantum dots are being used in advanced in displays as highly efficient fluorescent layers, and the nanoparticle-based cathode materials are used to increase the capacity and the reliability of a lithium-ion battery. More recently, nanotechnology has been increasingly utilized for biomedical areas, including drug delivery systems (DDS), contrast agents for MRI/PET, etc. In addition, the nanoparticle-based diagnostics tools and sensor devices are extensively studied for healthcare and wearable applications.

Since the current semiconductor devices are mostly processed in 2-dimension, a layered 2D film structures are favored for device applications, and the thin film technology used in semiconductor processing requires more and more nanotechnologies as the thickness approaches the atomic level. Therefore, understanding the physical and chemical properties of 2D materials depending on their number of layers, composition, defects, doping, and interface structures is of great importance as well to develop novel 2D material-based functional devices.

The 2-D nanomaterials represented by graphene have been intensively studied for recent decades for their outstanding electrical, photoelectronic, and mechanical properties. In particular, the graphene shows an outstanding stability and impermeability to reactive gases, which can be utilized as encapsulation layers that are essential in OLED displays and device packaging. In addition, transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) such as MoS2 exhibit novel thickness dependent direct band-gaps that are useful in various optoelectronic devices, and the combination of those 2D materials with different properties is expected to be very useful to develop unique semiconductor devices. However, the interface between 2D semiconductor and electrodes in a field-effect transistor (FET), for example, considerably affects the overall device performance, which needs to be optimized by tuning work functions or by controlling chemical composition at the interface.

In this thesis, the application of 0D nanoparticles and 2D semiconductors for drug delivery and transistor applications are described, respectively. Chapter 1 includes the theoretical background and the general applications of nanomaterials. Chapter 2 summarizes the results of biomedical applications of the nanoparticles loaded with drug molecules. The nanoparticles were synthesized by applying the growth principle of thin-film technology, and loaded with nucleic acids and anticancer substances for better stability during delivery in vivo. It was confirmed that the loaded materials are effectively transported into cancer cells and release the drug molecules to show the superior anticancer effect. Chapter 3 describes the synthesis and application of 2D molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) thin films for FETs with a gradient composition that can minimizes the contact resistance. First, thin layers of Mo were deposited by thermal evaporation, followed by selective masking of the electrode areas with graphene as a gas-impermeable layer. Thereafter, the unmasked channel region was sulfurized by hydrogen sulfide (H2S) gas. As a result, only the exposed Mo surface was selectively transformed to MoS2, where the gradient of chemical composition from Mo to MoS2 is formed at the interface. It was found that such gradual contact enables the smooth and successive change of work functions, lowered Schottky barriers, increased on-off ratio and charge carrier mobility.

In Chapter 4, the summary and conclusion of the thesis are depicted, finally.

최근 나노 기술은 근래 들어 급격하게 발전하고 있으며, 전 산업 분야에 응용이 되고 있다. 또한 나노 크기에서만 관찰 가능한 현상들은 많은 과학자들의 연구 대상이 되어지고 있다. 나노 입자는 입자의 크기가 나노로 작아짐에 따른 현상들을 뚜렷하게 관찰할 수 있기 때문에, 수 많은 과학자들이 이에 관련된 연구를 진행해왔다. 입자 크기에 따른 발광 에너지 변화는 대표적으로 나노 크기 입자에서 발견되는 현상이며, 이외에도 초상자성 특성, 촉매 특성의 강화는 나노 크기 입자에서 자주 발견되는 특징들이다. 최근 들어서는 나노 입자를 이용한 디스플레이가 산업적으로 주목받고 있으며, 리튬 이온 전지에 쓰이는 양극제는 나노 입자의 산업적 응용의 또 다른 예시이다.

이러한 나노 입자 이외에도 우리 주변에서 나노 기술이 접목된 예시들은 쉽게 찾아볼 수 있다. 핸드폰에 사용되는 반도체나 수 많은 부품들은 그 예시들이며, 나노 기술로 인하여 전자 기기들의 소형화가 더욱 가속화될 수 있었다. 반도체 공정에 사용되는 박막 기술은 산업에 사용되는 주요 기술 중 하나이며, 제품의 수율과 질에 바로 직결되는 기술이기 때문에 그에 관련된 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 나노 입자와 마찬가지로, 박막에서도 그 두께가 나노 크기가 될 때 특이한 현상들이 관찰된다.

그래핀으로 대변되는 2 차원 물질은 원자 수준 두께를 갖는 초 박막 물질로, 처음 발견이 된 이후 여러 우수한 특성들로 인해 꿈의 물질로 불려왔다. 이러한 성질들을 이용하여 투명전극, 반도체 등 여러 산업에 이 물질을 응용, 대체하려는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 또한, 2 차원 물질들은 위상학적 효과, 전자의 스핀 홀 효과, 초전도현상 등 기존 박막 물질에서 관찰하기 힘든 많은 현상들을 관찰할 수 있어서 많은 과학자들이 주목을 하고 있다.

최근, 나노 기술은 의생명공학쪽으로 많이 유입이 되고 있다. 나노 입자를 이용한 약물전달과 조영제 연구가 대표적인 사례들이고, 이를 이용한 임상시험들이 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이외에도 전자기기들을 이용한 진단 도구, 웨어러블 장치를 이용한 스마트 헬스케어 등, 나노 기술과 의생명 기술 융합의 수 많은 예시들을 쉽게 찾아볼 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 나노 기술에 대한 전반적인 설명과 더불어, 나노 기술의 여러 분야의 응용에 대해 기술을 하고자 한다. 1 장에서는 나노 기술의 이론적 배경과 응용에 관한 내용을 기술하였으며, 2 장에서는 약물 적재가 된 나노 입자를 이용한 의생명공학적 활용에 관한 결과를 기술하였다. 사용된 나노 입자는 기존 박막 기술에서 활용되는 성장 원리를 적용시켜 합성하였고, 이 입자에 핵산과 항암 물질을 적재하였다. 적재된 물질들은 나노 입자로 인하여 효과적으로 암세포 내로 운반이 되며, 이로 인해 더 뛰어난 항암 효과를 나타냈다.

3 장에서는 2 차원 물질을 이용하여 트랜지스터를 제작한 뒤 물리적, 전기적 특성을 측정한 결과에 대하여 기술하였다. 2 차원 물질은 화학증착기상법을 통해 몰리브데늄 다이설파이드 (MoS2) 기반으로 제작되었으며, 다층 그래핀으로 몰리브데늄 박막을 코팅한 뒤, 패터닝을 통해 다층 그래핀의 원하는 부위를 식각하였다. 이 후, 황화수소 (H2S) 기체를 이용하여, 노출된 금속 표면만 선택적으로 황화반응을 유도하여 반도체의 채널을 형성시켰다. 생성된 반도체는 가장자리 접촉 형태를 갖게 되며, 이로 인해 우수한 전기적 특성을 나타냈다.