Effects of 4-Hexylresorcinol on the orthodontic tooth movement in ovariectomized rats : 난소절제술을 시행한 쥐에서 4-Hexylresorcinol이 교정적 치아이동에 미치는 영향

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords animal modelbone morphogenic protein4-hexylresorcinolnuclear factor kappa-B ligand. ovariectomytooth movementovariectomy동물 실험치아이동: 골형성 단백질nuclear factor kappa-B ligand

Abstract

Introduction: 4-Hexylresorcinol (4HR) has been shown to increase bone remodeling and may potentially facilitate tooth movement. This study investigated the effects of 4HR administration on (1) osteoblast-like cells and (2) tooth movement in ovariectomized rats.

Material and Methods: Saos-2 cells were treated with either 4HR or solvent (control). Protein expression levels were investigated 2, 8, and 24 hours after treatment. Thirty ovariectomized Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into two experimental groups (A and B) and one control group. After installation of 8 mm-NiTi coil spring between the lower incisor and the first molar, groups A and B received subcutaneous weekly injections of 4HR (1.28 and 128 mg/kg). Micro-computerized tomography and histological analyses were performed after 2 weeks of tooth movement.

Results: The application of 4HR elevated expression of osteogenic markers in Saos-2 cells. Movement of the first molars was significantly greater in rats administered 4HR. Furthermore, the expression of bone morphogenic protein-2 (BMP-2), receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand (RANKL), osteocalcin (OC), and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRACP) were increased after 4HR administration.

Conclusion: 4HR resulted in an increased expression of osteogenic markers in Saos-2 cells. The administration of 4HR in ovariectomized rats also resulted in accelerated orthodontic tooth movement and increases in the levels of both bone formation markers (OC and BMP-2) and bone resorption markers (TRACP and RANKL). The ability to accelerate tooth movement of 4HR showed the potential to shorten the period of orthodontic treatment without destructive bone change.

목적: 4-Hexylresorcinol(4HR) 은 골개조를 증진시킨다는 것이 밝혀졌으며, 치아 이동을 촉진할 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 본 연구는 4HR이 (1) 조골세포에 미치는 영향 및 (2) 난소절제술을 시행한 쥐에서 치아이동에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 시행되었다.

재료 및 방법: 총 30 마리의 Sprague-Dawley 쥐에서 난소절제술을 시행한 뒤에, 대조군, 저용량 4HR 투여군 (A군) 및 고용량 4HR 투여군 (B군)을 각각 10마리씩 설정하였다. A군과 B군에는 실험 0, 7 및 14일에 4HR을 복부에 피하주사(A군은 1.28 mg/kg, B군은 128 mg/kg)로 투여하였다. 쥐 하악에서 우측 절치와 제1대구치 사이에 NiTi-closed coil spring을 장착하여 치아이동을 위한 교정력을 부여하였다. 하악골 절편을 micro-computerized tomography 및 조직학적 분석을 통하여 치아 주위의 골변화를 관찰하였다. 각 군에서 치아 이동량, 혈액 내 골대사 관련 인자의 발현을 검사하여 대조군과 비교하였다. 4HR이 조골세포에 미치는 생화학적 변화를 보기 위하여 4HR을 Saos-2 세포에 적용한 뒤 2, 8 및 24시간 후에 골대사와 연관된 단백질 발현을 웨스턴 블롯 및 면역침강반응 고성능 색층분석법 (IP-HPLC)을 이용하여 대조군과 비교하였다.

결과: 4HR을 투여한 군에서 대조군에 비하여 제1대구치의 이동량이 유의미한 증가를 보였다. 제1대구치 인장측에서 치조골의 높이는 대조군과 4HR 투여군에서 차이가 없었다. 조직학적 분석에서 4HR 투여군에서 대조군과 비교시 치아 이동의 압박측에서 BMP-2 (bone morphogenic protein-2)의 증가, 인장측에서 RANKL (receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand)의 증가가 관찰되었다. 혈액분석에서는 4HR 투여군에서 osteopontin 및 TRAP (tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase) 증가가 관찰되었다. Saos-2 세포를 이용한 실험에서 4HR을 적용하였을 때 골형성에 관련된 인자들이 발현되었다.

결론: 난소절제술을 시행한 쥐에 4HR을 적용했을 때 교정적 치아 이동량이 증가하였으며, 골형성 및 골흡수에 관련된 표지자의 발현이 모두 증가하였다. 4HR을 사용하여 파괴적 골변화없이 교정적 치아이동을 가속화시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보였다.