임플란트 식립 전후 영상치의학적 검사의 정당화근거기반지침 개발

Abstract

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 임플란트 식립 전 적절한 임플란트 식립 위치를 평가하고 추적 검사에 적절한 영상치의학적 검사의 정당화근거기반지침을 개발하는 것이다.

방법: 지침의 개발과정은 대한영상의학회의 근거기반 임상영상지침 개발 방법론을 따랐다. 지침 개발을 위한 위원회를 구성하고 핵심질문을 설정하였다. 그 후 핵심질문에 해당하는 지침을 검색하기 위하여 국내·외 데이터베이스를 활용하였다. 검색된 지침들은 Korean Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation II (AGREE II)로 평가하고 선별하였으며 권고문의 근거가 되는 지침과 최신 문헌을 검색하여 Korean-Clinical Imaging Guidelines (K-CIG) 방법으로 질 평가를 하였다. 이를 권고문으로 작성하고 전문가들의 합의 과정과 델파이 방법으로 권고문의 최종안을 작성하였다.

결과: 임플란트 식립 전 진단을 위한 영상검사법에 대해 총 294개의 지침이 검색되었으며 그 중 해당 주제와 관련된 3개의 지침 문헌을 선정하였다. 또한 술 후 임플란트의 평가를 위한 영상검사법에 대해 총 66개의 지침이 검색되었고 이 역시 선별과정을 걸쳐 3개의 지침 문헌을 선택하였다. 선별된 지침 관련 문헌을 통해, 임플란트 수술 전후의 영상치의학적 검사에 적절한 영상검사법의 권고안을 작성하였다.

결론: 임플란트 수술 전 계획을 위해 파노라마방사선영상이나 치근단방사선영상과 같은 일반 방사선영상 획득이 우선되며, 이를 판독한 후 단면영상이 필요하다고 판단될 경우에 콘빔CT (cone-beam CT; CBCT)영상을 획득할 것을 권고한다. 마찬가지로 임플란트 수술 후 임플란트의 위치 및 골유착 평가에 있어 일반 방사선영상이 우선되나 술 후 감각이상을 호소하는 환자에게 원인을 밝혀내고 처치를 하기 위해서는 콘빔CT영상이 권고된다.

Purpose: This study aimed to develop evidence-based clinical imaging guidelines before and after dental implant surgery to assess the proper implant location to prevent complications and identify potential complications during follow-up.

Methods: The guideline development process employed an adaptation methodology in accordance with the Korean clinical imaging guidelines (K-CIG). A committee was developed for the development of guidelines and key questions were set. After that, domestic and international databases were used to search for guidance corresponding to the key question. The searched guidelines were selected according to established criteria, and the quality of the studys was evaluated by searching the latest documents that are the basis of the recommendations. Through this, recommendations and evidences for each key question are prepared . The recommendations were decided through the expert's consensus process (Delphi method), and the final recommendation was made.

Results: To derive recommendations for implant planning, the search identified 294 articles, of which 3 were selected as relevant guidelines. And our online search identified 66 articles, of which 3 were selected for the development of the guidelines regarding the appropriate imaging modalities that should be used following implant placement.

Conclusion: Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) scanning is recommended for individual patients judged to require a cross-sectional image after reading of a panoramic X-ray image and a conventional intraoral radiological image for implant planning. Also, conventional imaging should be the first choice for assessing the implant following its placement and osseointegration. The metal artifacts in Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) should be considered. However, CBCT is recommended for patients with sensory abnormalities following dental implant surgery to evaluate and identify the underlying cause of implant complications and to determine the appropriate treatment.