R&D보증 지원이 중소기업 사업성과에 미치는 영향 실증연구

Abstract

중소기업은 국가 경제성장과 고용창출의 핵심 주체이자 국가경쟁력 제고에 중추적 역할을 수행하고 있으나, 대기업과의 R&D 격차로 인한 기술경쟁력 약화는 극복해야 할 과제이기도 하다. 이에 따라 현 정부도 중소기업 전용 R&D 2배 확대라는 국정과제를 선정하고 중소기업의 R&D를 활성화하기 위한 다각적인 노력을 하고 있으며, 기술보증기금은 이러한 정부의 정책을 적극적으로 수행하기 위해 중소기업의 기술개발과 개발기술의 사업화에 필요한 자금을 보증 지원하는 R&D보증 제도를 시행하고 있다. 그러나 지금까지 R&D보증 제도는 지원성과에 대한 연구가 부족한 상황에서 꾸준한 양적 확대가 이루어져 왔다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 R&D보증 지원기업과 일반보증 지원기업의 재무성과의 차이를 살펴봄으로써 R&D를 수행하는 중소기업에 차별화된 금융 혜택을 주고 있는 R&D보증이 그에 따른 지원 성과를 내고 있는지 살펴보았다.

이를 위해 R&D보증을 R&D 개발단계 보증과 R&D 사업화단계 보증으로 구분하고, R&D 개발단계 보증을 받은 기업의 사업성과는 일반보증을 받은 중소기업의 사업성과보다 높을 것이다라는 가설과 R&D 사업화단계 보증을 받은 기업의 사업성과는 일반보증을 받은 중소기업의 사업성과보다 높을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하였다. 또한, R&D보증 심사 시 수행하고 있는 기술평가에 있어서 기술평가등급 상위기업군의 사업성과는 하위기업군의 사업성과보다 높을 것이다라는 가설을 설정하고, 보증 지원연도 대비 1년 후와 2년 후의 성장성, 수익성, 생산성, 안정성 측면에서 두 집단간 재무성과의 차이가 있는지를 회귀분석을 통해 검증하였다.

이러한 세 가지 가설에 대해 검증한 결과, R&D보증 지원 여부와 기업의 기술평가 상위등급 여부는 중소기업의 재무성과 중 성장성 지표에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 중소기업의 기술개발과 개발기술의 사업화에 필요한 자금을 지원하는 R&D보증 제도는 기업의 외형성장에 효과적인 정책이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나, 일부 안정성 지표의 효과를 제외하고는 수익성과 생산성 지표에서는 사업성과의 차이가 대부분 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않아, 일반보증에 비해 차별화된 우대혜택으로 지원된 R&D보증의 사업성과는 제한적임을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 연구결과는 여러 선행 연구에서와 같이 정부의 연구개발사업 수혜기업이나 타기관의 개발기술사업화자금 수혜기업이 매출액, 총자산 등의 양적 성장에는 효과적이었으나, 수익성이나 생산성과 같은 질적 성장에 대한 효과는 유의하지 않다는 연구결과와 같은 결과를 보여주었다.

본 연구결과를 통해서 R&D보증 효과성 제고를 위해서는 단순한 자금지원만으로는 일반보증과의 차별성이 부족하며 R&D보증 지원의 목적을 고려한 기술컨설팅, 기술중개, 기술이전, 기술보호, 개발기술 사후관리 등의 차별화된 비금용 지원이 병행될 필요가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 기술보증기금의 기술평가등급에 중소기업의 다양한 재무성과와 미래가치를 평가할 수 있는 요소들이 보완되어야 하며, 중소기업에 대한 정확한 진단과 평가를 위해 기술평가등급과 재무등급을 혼합하여 활용하는 방안을 고려할 필요가 있다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 즉, 중소기업 경영자에게 기업의 외형성장을 위해서는 R&D에 보다 적극적으로 참여할 필요가 있다는 근거를 제시함과 동시에 효과적인 R&D보증 운영을 위해서는 제도 개선이 필요하다는 것을 검증한 것에 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

SMEs(small and medium enterprises) are at the core of the country's economic growth and job creation and play an important role in national competitiveness. However, the disparity in R&D with large companies is an issue to be overcome. Therefore, the government is also making various efforts to activate R&D for SMEs. In order to actively implement such government policies, KOTEC has implemented an R&D guarantee system to support the technology development of SMEs and the funds necessary for commercializing the developed technology. However, the R&D guarantee system up to now has been expanded quantitatively due to lack of research on supportability. Therefore, in this study, I compared the performance differences between R&D guarantee support companies and general guarantee support companies, and examined the support effectiveness of R&D guarantee.

In this study, three hypotheses were established. At first R&D guarantees are divided into R&D development stage guarantees and R&D commercialization stage guarantees, then two hypotheses were established : "the performance of companies that receive the R&D development stage guarantee is higher than the performance of general guaranteed SMEs" and "the performance of companies that receive the R&D commercialization stage guarantee is higher than the performance of general guaranteed SMEs. And third hypothesis was set that "the performance of high-rating companies in technology evaluation at the process of the R&D guarantee system is higher than the performance of low-rating companies". To test this hypothesis, I examined by regression analysis whether there was a difference in performance between the two groups in terms of growth, profitability, productivity, and stability at one year and two years after the guaranteed support year.

As a result of examining three hypotheses, it is confirmed that R&D guarantee support and high-rating technical evaluation have a positive influence on the indicators of growth of SMEs. In other words, financial supporting for technological development of SMEs and the commercialization of developed technologies can be an effective policy for the external growth of SMEs. But other financial indicators have shown that there is no effect in business outcomes and that R&D guarantee outcomes are limited. It is the same as advanced researches that government R&D support was effective for the quantitative growth of sales, total assets, etc. but there was no influence of qualitative growth such as profitability and productivity.

The results of this research show that to improve the effectiveness of R&D guarantee system, non-financial supports such as technology consulting, technology intermediation, technology transfer, technology protection, development technology management, etc. also need to be paralleled. In addition, KOTEC's technical evaluation should be supplemented with factors that can evaluate the financial performance and future value of SMEs. It also suggests that mixed use of technical and financial assessments should be considered for accurate diagnosis and assessment for SMEs.

Especially, this study presents the reason why SME managers need to actively participate in R&D in order to external growth of the company, and needs to improve the guarantee system for more effective R&D guarantee operation.