Human Resource Development : 인적자원개발: 라오스 과학기술부 공무원의 자기개발 필요성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to identify the need for self-development of the employee in Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST). This study have 3 objectives: (1) to measure the need for self-development level of employees in MOST, (2) to examine the relationship between the demographic factors and the need for self-development on the employees in Ministry of Science and Technology, (3) to compare opinion of employees related to the need of self-development of employees in MOST, based on the demographic factors. Quantitative study was conducted; the questionnaire was used to collect the primary data from MOSTs employees a total of 248 samples.

The result shows that most of respondents were male -157 people (63.31%), most were in the age between 20-30 years old -117 people (47.18%), majority of employees were married -177 people (71.37%), most of their education qualifications were bachelor degrees -201 people ( 81.05%), most of the working experiences were between 5-8 years -146 people (58.87%). And the majority of their positions were Technical officer -152 people (63.30%).

The study found that the need for self-development of employee in MOST as a whole was at the highest level (average 3.64). While considering the individual aspects, the study found that the need for self-development in Information Technology was at the highest level (average 4.11), then, training was at a higher level (average 4.06) and foreign language was at a high level (average 4.02). On the other hand, administrative, political and public administration and work plan methods were at middle levels. Based on (Leonard, 1980) theory on human resource development is defined as a means of bringing developmental activities to human resources or staff within the organization, thereby influencing behavioral change though three aspects: training, education and development. In this study the multinomial logistic regression was used, so the model permits the comparison of more than one contrast simultaneously. Logistic regression uses a log it function to link the probability of success and predictions, and applies maximum likelihood estimation method to estimate critical parameters. These findings imply that for Information technology, training, foreign language and administration, value of the likelihood ratio chi-square is at one percent probability level significant, chi-square (P>0.01); this specifies that this model had identically a good fit. On the other hand, for political and public administration and work plan methods the values of the likelihood ratio chi-square it is at ten percent probability level significant, chi-square (P>0.195); this specifies that this model had identically not a good fit.

Regarding to information technology, in the present era, IT is undergoing a rapid change and now we jumping into an industry revolution. That means we must apply the latest technology in workplace, production process, trade and services. Therefore, all the concerned employees are required to have the relevant technical training in from of continued studies, as per long and short term plans, to be at par with other countries. It is to be emphasized that the need for self-development and training is required not only the information technology sector, but required in foreign language as well as organizational and social development as well.

본 연구의 목적은 과학기술부(MOST)에 종사하는 공무원의 자기개발 필요성을 확인하는 것이며 3가지 목표를 두고 있다: (1)과학기술부 공무원의 자기개발 수준 측정 (2) 과학기술부 공무원에 대한 인구통계적 요인과 자기개발 필요성 사이의 관계 분석 (3) 과학기술부 공무원의 자기개발 필요성과 관련된 공무원의 의견을 인구통계학적 요인을 기반으로 비교. 과학기술부 공무원 248명으로부터 1차 데이터를 수집하기 위해 양적 연구와 설문지가 사용되었다.

응답자 특징으로, 남성이 157명으로 63.31%를, 20-30세 사이가 117명으로 47.18%를 차지했다. 기혼자는 71.37%에 해당하는 177명, 대학 졸업자는 81.05%에 해당하는 201명, 5-8세 사이의 근무 경험은 58.87%에 해당하는 146명이었고 직급은 기술관 152명으로 63.30%를 차지했다.

분석 결과 과학기술부 공무원의 자기개발 필요성이 높은 수준(평균 3.64)인 것으로 조사됐다. 개별적인 측면으로 볼 때, 정보기술에서의 자기개발 필요성이 첫 번째(평균 4.11)였고, 훈련(평균 4.06), 외국어(평균 4.02)가 그 뒤를 이었다. 반면 행정, 정치, 공공행정, 업무계획 방식은 중간 수준이었다. 본 연구는 Leonard(1980)에 근거한 인적자원개발 이론과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용했고 추정량으로는 최대우도추정량을 사용했다. 이러한 연구 결과, 정보기술, 훈련, 외국어, 행정은 우도비 카이제곱 검정 결과 1% 유의수준에서 유의미했고, 정치 및 공공 행정, 작업 계획 방법은 p-value 값이 0.195로 유의수준 10%하에서 유의미하지 않았다.

정보기술의 경우, 기술의 급격한 발전으로 4차 산업혁명이 도래하고 있는 만큼 현장에서 공무원의 정보기술 능력 수요가 그만큼 증가하고 있다. 이는 직장과 생산 과정, 무역과 서비스에 최신 기술을 적용해야 한다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 모든 관련 공무원은 장기 및 단기 계획에 따라 다른 선진국과 동등한 수준으로 지속적인 기술 교육을 받아야 한다. IT분야 및 조직·사회발전은 물론 외국어에서도 자기개발과 연수의 필요성이 요구된다는 점을 강조할 필요가 있다.