Comparing Governmental Media in Vietnams Policy Design Before and After Innovation Process (Doimoi) : 베트남의 혁신 과정 전후의 정책 설계에서 정부 매체의 비교

Abstract

Innovation Process (Doimoi) launched in 1986 has successfully transformed Vietnam. Before the turning point, Vietnam, one of the poorest countries in the world, had a centrally planned economy.

There are three key points of Doimoi. Firstly, the country shifts from a centrally planned economy system to a multi-sector market economy. Secondly, it is the democratizing process by building a state on the basis of the rule of law. Thirdly, the government establishes and strengthens external cooperation with other countries.

Although obtaining achievements after more than 30 years of Doimoi, the low quality of public policy in Vietnam has not yet been significantly improved and become the countrys development congestion. The most typical reason is the lack of an efficient mechanism to attract the public into policy discussions, from the designing step.

This research illustrates successful and unsuccessful cases of governmental media in policy design in order to take it as lessons and draw experience for other policy designs. Thereby, the study also confirms the changes and continuities of Governmental Media in Vietnams public policy design as a wider and general view.

1986년에 출범한 혁신 과정(Doimoi)는 베트남을 성공적으로 변화 시 켰다. 혁신(Doimoi)전, 세계에서 가장 가난한 나라 중 하나인 베트남은 중 앙정부 주도 하의 계획경제 체제 였다. Doimoi의 핵심 요점은 세가지이다.

첫째, 베트남은 중앙정부 주도의 계획경제 시스템에서 다 부문 시장경 제로 전환하였다. 둘째, 법치주의에 입각하여 국가를 건설함으로써 민주화 를 하는 과정이다. 셋째, 정부는 다른 국가들과 외부 협력을 확립하고 강화 한다. Doimoi는 30여 년 만에 성과를 거두기는 했지만 베트남의 낮은 수준 의 공공정책은 아직 크게 개선되지 않았고 국가의 개발이 혼잡해졌다. 가장 대표적인 이유는 설계 단계에서부터 국민들을 정책 토론으로 끌어들이기 위 한 효율적인 메커니즘의 부족 때문이다.

본 연구는 정부 매체를 교훈으로 삼아 다른 정책 설계에 대한 경험을 끌 어내기 위해 정책설계에서 성공적이고 실패 적인 사례를 보여준다. 그리고, 본 연구에서는 또한 베트남의 공공 정책 설계에서 정부 매체의 변화와 지속 성을 보다 광범위하고 일반적인 견해를 확인하였다.