국무총리의 정치적·행정적·개인적 자원에 따른 역할 및 유형 분석 : The Analysis of the Role and the Type through Political, Administrative and Individual Resources of Prime Minister - The case of Prime Minister, Lee Nak-Yeon

Abstract

우리 헌법에선 국무총리가 대통령의 명을 받아 행정 각부를 통할하고, 각 중앙행정기관의 장을 지휘·감독한다는 등 다양한 역할을 명시하고 있다. 하지만 실제 국무총리들은 그 역할의 범위가 달랐다. 노무현 정부 시절 이해찬 총리처럼 실세 총리로 불리며 역할을 적극적으로 수행한 국무총리가 있었던 반면, 대통령에 의존해 형식적이고 수동적인 역할에만 머무른 경우도 많았다. 이는 국무총리의 역할이나 권한 자체가 실제 운용된 현실에선 여전히 모호한 측면이 많기 때문이기도 하다.

이런 가운데 2020년 1월 퇴임한 이낙연 총리는 국무총리 역할 분석과 관련해 주목할 만한 사례였다.

2년 7개월여 간 역할을 수행하며 역대 최장수 국무총리 자리에 오른 이낙연 총리는 취임 전부터 적극적인 총리 역할에 대해 의지를 드러냈다. 실제 퇴임 직후 일부 언론에선 그의 역할을 높이 평가했다. 재임 당시에는 차기 정치 지도자 선호도 조사에서 1위에 오르는 등 국민들의 지지도 받았다. 다만 이러한 주목도와 별개로 일각에선 이낙연 총리의 역할이 애초 기대한 수준에는 미치지 못했다는 지적이 나온 것도 사실이다.

이에 본 연구에선 이낙연 총리의 역할이 실제로 어땠는지 확인해보기로 했다. 이는 단순히 이낙연 총리 역할을 확인하는 수준에서 나아가 국무총리의 전반적인 역할과 관련해 명확한 관점을 제시하는데도 도움을 줄 것으로 봤다.

이낙연 총리의 역할을 확인하기 위해 우선 국무총리의 자원을 정치적·행정적·개인적 자원으로 분류한 뒤, 개별 자원을 규정하는 주요 요소를 중심으로 검증했다. 개별 자원의 주요 요소로 정치적 자원은 △대통령과의 관계 △집권당에 대한 영향력 △핵심행정부와의 네트워크 △국민사이의 명망, 행정적 자원은 △정부운영권 △정부조직권 △고위공직자 인사권, 개인적 자원은 △정책 역량 △의원직의 겸직 여부 등을 분석했다.

그리고 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 이낙연 총리가 국무총리 역할에 따른 유형 모델 중 어디에 해당하는지 확인했다. 이낙연 총리가 분담형 (정치적·행정적·개인적 자원 모두 일정 수준 이상 보유)인지 관리형(세 가지 자원 중 하나 또는 두 가지가 미흡)인지 순응형(세 가지 자원 모두 미흡)인지 검증했다는 의미다.

본 연구에선 연구 문제를 검증하기 위해 양적, 질적 자료들을 함께 활용했다. 그 중 특히 질적 자료에 비중을 크게 뒀다. 고위 공무원, 국회의원, 국회의원 보좌관 등 13명을 대상으로 공통 질문 7가지를 포함한 인터뷰를 진행했다.

그 결과, 이낙연 총리는 정치적 자원이 강력했던 문재인 대통령과 업무적으로나 인간적으로나 일정 수준 이상 신뢰 관계를 형성한 것으로 확인됐다. 집권 여당과의 관계에 있어선 재임 초기 크게 주목받지 못했지만 이후 국무총리로서 안정적인 행보 등이 부각되며 당내 영향력이 커졌다. 청와대 핵심 인사 등 핵심행정부와의 네트워크 측면에선 이낙연 총리의 정치적 자원이 강한 편이 아니었다. 다만 국민 사이 명망은 확고했던 것으로 분석됐다.

두 번째 행정적 자원의 경우, 우선 정부운영권 관련해선 국정현안점검조정회의 권한을 강화시키는 등 의미 있는 변화를 이끌었다는 긍정적인 평가와 정무적 역할이 부족했다는 등 상반된 평가가 동시에 나왔다. 정부조직권 측면에선 특히 질적으로 성장시켰다는 평가가 눈에 띄었다. 고위공직자 인사권의 경우 정부운영권과 마찬가지로 긍·부정에 대한 엇갈린 평가가 나왔다.

마지막으로 개인적 자원 중에선 먼저 정책 역량 측면에선 이낙연 총리는 상당히 인정을 받았던 것으로 확인됐다. 또 의원직을 겸직하진 않았지만 정치적 의지가 강했다는 등의 이유로 의원직을 겸직한 국무총리 못지않게 개인적 자원을 많이 보유했던 것으로 분석됐다.

이러한 자원 분석을 통해 본 연구에선 이낙연 총리가 정치적·행정적·개인적 자원 모두 일정 수준 이상 보유했음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 분담형 국무총리로 그 유형을 분류했다.

본 연구는 그동안 국무총리 역할에 대한 연구가 많은 경우 대통령 중심으로 진행되던 관점에서 탈피해 국무총리 역할 자체에 주목했다는 측면에서 의의가 있다. 또 정책조정 기능 등 국무총리의 일부 역할만 살핀 게 아니라 사례 중심으로 다양한 역할을 입체적으로 조명했다는 점도 주목할 만한 요소다.

다만 일부 분석에 주관이 개입될 여지가 있다는 점은 본 연구가 지닌 한계로 꼽힌다. 대표적으로 인터뷰 대상자 섭외 과정에서 연구 문제 검증이 가능한 인사를 섭외하다보니 이들이 이낙연 총리에 대해 호의적인 답변을 했을 가능성이 있다. 개별 자원을 구성하는 주요 요소를 추리는 과정에서도 선행연구들을 참고해 선별했지만 그렇게 뽑힌 요소들이 최적의 선택지가 맞느냐는 지적에선 자유롭지 못하다.

따라서 후속 연구에선 추가 인터뷰 대상자를 확보해 항목별 심층 인터뷰를 진행할 필요가 있어 보인다. 또 계량화가 가능한 지표들까지 발굴해 연구 과정 및 결과를 보다 객관화할 필요성이 있겠다.

The Korean Constitution stipulates various roles of the prime minister, such as control of various government departments under the command of the president and supervision of ministers. However, the actual scope of prime ministers role has been significantly different from the stipulation of the Constitution. While there were some prime ministers playing on a active role like prime minister Lee Hae-chan of Rho Moo-hyun administration, most of former prime ministers in Korea failed to play a prominent role. Hence, the role and the power of the prime minister is still ambiguous in reality.

In this context, prime minister Lee Nak-yeon, who retired in January 2020, casts an intriguing question as to the role of prime minister in Korea.

Lee Nak-yeon, who has served as the longest-serving prime minister, has shown his willingness to take a substantive role as the prime minister. Some media praised his role right after his resignation. He has been also supported by the public at the time of his tenure, getting the most advantageous position for the next presidential election. Despite this high level of attention, some pointed out that Lee Nak-yeons role as the prime minister was not up to the level originally expected.

The primary aim of this dissertation was to explore what prime minister Lee Nak-yeons role was actually like. It is expected that this will help not only confirm the various role of Lee Nak-yeon, but also provide a clear perspective on the overall role of the prime minister.

To confirm Lee Nak-yeons role, the study classifies the prime ministers resources; political, administrative and individual resources, and then examines major factors defining each resource.

First, when it comes to political resources, a relationship with the president, an influence over the ruling party, networks with the core executive, and a reputation as a politician are important factors. Second, as to administrative resources, the power of government management and organization, and the control over the personnel of high-ranking government officials are essential. Third, for individual resources, expertise in policy area and whether to hold a concurrent parliamentary seat are important.

On this basis of the analysis, the dissertation confirms which type of prime minister Lee Nak-yeon can be regarded.

For an empirical investigation, in-depth interviews were adopted. The study conducted interviews with 13 people including high-ranking government officials, lawmakers and aides to lawmakers to verify research questions. In the study, quantitative data were also used to broadly identify the role of the prime minister.

The results of the analysis are as follows. Lee Nak-yeon, the first prime minister of Moon Jae-in administration, established a meaningful relationship with Moon Jae-in who had very strong political resources as president. Their relationship was strong enough both humanly and at work. In terms of the relation with the ruling party, Lee Nak-yeon did not receive much attention in the early days of his terms of office, but the influence within the party has increased. Lee Nak-yeon had insufficient political resources in terms of networks with the core executive such as top officials of the Blue House, but Lee Nak-yeons reputation among people was very solid.

In the category of administrative resources, there is conflicting evaluation in relation to the power of government management, such as leading meaningful changes like strengthening the authority of State Affairs Inspection and Coordination Conference and the lack of a political role. When it comes to the power of government organization, qualitative growth is particularly notable. For the personnel control over high-ranking government officials, there is conflicting evaluation of positive and negative as well as the power of government management.

Lee Nak-yeon had been firmly renowned for his expertise in policy area among individual resources. This ability formed basis of strong leadership in policy making. Also, although Lee Nak-yeon did not hold a concurrent parliamentary seat, he had high level of individual resources due to his strong political will.

Through the resource analysis, the study confirms that prime minister Lee Nak-yeon possessed more than a certain level of political, administrative, and individual resources. Accordingly, Lee Nak-yeon can be regarded as a partaker type of prime minister. The partaker type of the prime minister possesses a substantial role and power. The partaker is differentiated from a caretaker type who exercises independent power over routine administrative affairs, but plays a limited role in important decisions. Also, the partaker is very differentiated from a conformist type who merely plays a passive and supportive role.