조직시민행동 형성의 이해에 대한 심화: 비합리적 행동을 통한 이론적 고찰과 조직공정성 인식의 조절된 매개효과를 중심으로 : Deepening Understanding in Formation of Organizational Citizenship Behavior: Focusing on 'a Moderated Mediation model of Organizational Justice and Theoretical considerations of Irrational Behavior'

Abstract

본 연구는 조직 혁신에 새로운 함의를 던져줄 수 있는 조직시민행동의 중요성을 비합리적 행동을 통해 설명하고, 조건부 과정분석을 활용하여 조직시민행동을 불러올 수 있는 심리적 영향요인들의 개괄적인 과정을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 특히 사회교환이론을 근거로 조직공정성을 핵심변수로 설정하여 그 인식의 조절된 매개효과를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 이 과정을 통해 공무원의 심리적 기제를 깊게 탐색하고, 나아가 조직차원에서 실천적인 함의를 도출하는 데에 본 연구의 목적이 있었다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직무만족이 위계문화적 분위기와 조직시민행동 사이에서 완전 매개하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 반면, 발전문화적 분위기과 조직시민행동 사이에서는 유의미한 직무만족의 매개효과를 찾을 수 없었다. 둘째, 조직공정성 인식이 조직분위기와 조직시민행동 및 직무만족 간 관계에서 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 절차공정성과 분배공정성 둘 다 모든 경로에서 정(+)적인 조절효과를 지니는 것으로 분석되었는데, 독립변수의 유형에 따라 그 양상의 차이를 보였다. 즉, 발전문화적 분위기의 경우에는 절차공정성 저집단은 오히려 분위기 인식이 강해질수록 조직시민행동이 저하하고, 절차공정성 고집단일 때 조직시민행동이 함께 강화되었다. 반면에 위계문화적 분위기는 발전문화적 분위기만큼의 뚜렷한 차이는 찾을 수 없었다. 셋째, 조직공정성이 조직시민행동을 증진시키는 핵심변수임을 조건부 과정분석을 통해 밝혀냈다. 특히 분배공정성은 위계문화적 분위기일 때만 정(+)적인 조절된 매개효과를 가졌지만, 절차공정성은 위계문화적 분위기 뿐 아니라 발전문화적 분위기일 때도 직무만족을 거쳐 조직시민행동에 영향을 미치는 경로에 정(+)적인 조절된 매개효과를 지니는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

분석 결과를 통해 얻을 수 있는 본 연구의 의의 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직문화(조직분위기)의 효과가 연구마다 다르게 나타나던 선행연구의 한계점을 이론적·방법론적으로 보완하였다. 본 연구는 이론적 탐색을 통해 조직공정성에 대한 보장이 구성원의 호혜적 행동을 불러올 수 있다는 가설을 세운 후, 이를 조직공정성의 조절된 매개효과를 검증함으로써 실증적으로 입증하였다. 둘째, 공공조직의 관리자들에게 조직공정성 보장을 통한 현실적 조직 개혁 방안을 제시해주었다. 특히, 조직분위기 별로 조직공정성 보장의 효과가 다르게 나타날 수 있기 때문에 조직마다 자신에게 맞는 관리 전략을 설정해야 한다는 본 연구 결과의 실천적인 함의는 크다. 셋째, 향후 행정학의 조직행태 연구에서 활용 가치가 높은 조건부 과정분석을 소개하였다. 특히 행정학에서 조건부 과정분석을 사용해야 하는 이유를 이론적으로 설명하고, 그 방법을 체계적으로 제시했다는 점에서 본 연구는 관련 후속연구들의 좋은 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다.

This study tried to explain the importance of organizational citizenship behavior(OCB) that could give new implications to organization innovation through irrational behavior and to uncover the general process of psychological factors that could lead to OCB by utilizing Conditional Process Analysis. In particular, a moderated mediation model of organizational justices perception was empirically analyzed by setting the perception as a key variable based on Social exchange theory. The purpose of this study was to deeply explore the psychological mechanisms of civil servants and further to derive practical implications at the organizational level, through above process. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First of all, it was analyzed that work satisfaction worked as full mediation between hierarchy climate and OCB. On the other hand, there was no significant mediating effect of job satisfaction between development climate and OCB. Second, perception of organizational justice has been showed to have a moderating effect in the relationship between organizational climate and OCB/job satisfaction. Both of procedural and distributive justice were analyzed to have positive moderating effects in all paths, with difference in degree and direction depending on the type of independent variables. In other words, in the case of development climate, the lower level group of procedural justices OCB declined with the increase in perception of their climate and the higher level group of procedural justices OCB increased with the increase in their perception. On the other hand, there was no distinct difference between the higher and lower level group of organizational justice when it comes to hierarchy climate. Third, it was identified that organizational justice is a key factor that promotes OCB, through conditional process analysis. In particular, it was found that distributive justice had a positive moderated mediation effect only when it was hierarchy climate. However, procedural justice had a positive moderated mediation effect on the path that affected OCB through job satisfaction, in both types of organizational climates.

The significance and implications of this study from the analysis results are as follows. First of all, the limitations of prior research, in which the effects of organizational culture(organizational climate) were different from study to study, were theoretically and methodically supplemented. This study proved the research model empirically by verifying the moderated mediation effect of organizational justice, after establishing the hypothesis that the guarantee of organizational justice can bring about reciprocal behavior of members through theoretical exploration. Second, this study suggested realistic organizational innovation measures through ensuring organizational justice to managers of public organizations. In particular, the practical implications of this study, which organizations should establish their own management strategies, are very significant for the reason that the effectiveness of organizational justice can vary by organizational climate. Third, this study introduced a conditional process analysis that has high utilization value in organizational behavior theory in the future. This study is expected to be a good source of related follow-up studies, especially since it explained the reasons for using conditional process analysis in public administration scholar and presented the method of the analysis.