A Study of the Relationship between Urban Density, Land Use and Embodied Energy in Urban Environment : 도시 환경에서 도시 밀도 및 토지 이용과 내재에너지의 관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

It is in urgent need to investigate the relationship between urban form and embodied energy to establish more holistic analysis of urban energy consumption and to make more informed decisions about urban planning and development. This study explores how important elements of urban form, urban density and land use, affect embodied energy. The main research questions of the thesis are: 1) How does urban density affect embodied energy intensity? 2) How does land use influence on embodied energy intensity? 3) How urban density, land use and other geometry measure jointly influence embodied energy intensity? and 4) How can the experiment results contribute to make comprehensive strategy to reduce urban energy consumption? To answer the main research questions, this thesis newly develops the model to estimate embodied energy and then applied it to two types of simulation experiments, hypothetical environment and real urban environment. As a result, regarding the first research question, the study supports the judgement that some preceding studies suggested that high density urban environments are advantageous in terms of embodied energy. However, the purpose of this thesis is not just to reveal that high-density development benefits in respect of embodied energy. The floor area ratio and the coverage ratio used as the most representative regulatory tools in urban planning (Zoning system) were selected as variables for urban density, and the relationship each variable has with embodied energy intensity and the effective range for reducing embodied energy intensity were discussed. For the second research question, the hypothetical environment experiment confirmed that land use had an effect on embodied energy and quantitatively assessed the impact of land use on embodied energy intensity. However, experiments with the real urban environment did not find the evidences that land use variables had significant effects on embodied energy intensity, except for the industrial land use ratio. Regarding the third research question, a multivariate linear regression analysis is conducted to determine the relationship and influence of the selected variables using both the Ordinary Least Squares method and the Geographically Weighted Regression method to consider spatial autocorrelation. The relative importance of the variable was found to be the largest floor-to-area ratio and the smallest industrial land use ratio. With regard to the fourth research question, the findings of this thesis suggest that three factors of energy consumption in the urban environment; transport energy, building operational energy, and embodied energy should be considered in a balanced manner.

총체적인 관점에서 도시의 에너지 소비를 분석하고, 도시계획과 도시개발에서 더욱 정보에 입각한 의사결정을 하기 위해서는 도시의 내재에너지와 도시 형태의 관계에 대한 연구가 시급하다. 이 논문은 도시 형태의 두 가지 주요 요소인 도시 밀도, 토지 이용이 도시의 내재에너지에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 탐구한다. 그에 따라 네 가지의 주요 연구 질문을 설정하였고 각 질문에 대한 답을 찾는 방식으로 연구를 진행하였다. 네 가지의 주요 연구 질문은 다음과 같다: 1) 도시 밀도가 내재에너지에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 2) 토지 이용이 내재에너지에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 3) 도시 밀도, 토지 이용 및 기타 변수들이 내재 에너지에 공동으로 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 4) 어떻게 연구 결과가 도시 에너지 소비 저감을 위한 종합적 전략에 기여할 수 있는가? 이다. 본 논문은 주요 연구 질문에 답하기 위해 도시 환경의 내재에너지를 추산하기 위한 모델을 새롭게 개발하여 가상 환경과 실제 도시 환경이라는 두 가지 유형의 실험 환경에 적용하였다. 그 결과 첫 번째 연구 질문에 대한 답으로 고밀도의 도시 환경이 내재 에너지 측면에서 유리하다는 일부 선행 연구에서 내렸던 판단을 지지하는 결과를 얻었다. 하지만 이 연구에서는 단지 고밀도의 도시환경이 내재 에너지 측면에서 유리하다는 결과를 확인하는 것으로 그치지 않고, 대표적인 도시개발 규제 도구로 사용되는 용적률과 건폐율을 도시 밀도의 변수로 선정하여 각 변수의 측면에서 영향력과 내재 에너지를 절감하기 위한 효과적인 범위에 대해 논하였다. 두 번째 질문인 토지 이용과 관련해서는 가상의 도시 환경 실험에서 토지 이용의 변화가 내재 에너지에 유의미한 차이를 만들어 내는 것을 확인하였으며, 그 영향력을 정량적으로 평가하였고 그 이유에 대해서 논하였다. 그러나 실제 환경에 대한 실험에서는 산업 용도의 토지이용 비율을 제외하고는 다른 모든 토지 이용 관련 변수들이 내재에너지에 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 증거를 찾지 못했다. 세 번째 연구 질문과 관련하여 실제 도시 환경에서 다양한 변수들의 영향력을 고려하기 위하여 다변량 선형 회귀분석을 실시하였으며 공간적 자기 상관을 고려하기 위하여 Ordinary Least Squares 방법과 Geographically Weighted Regression 방법을 모두 사용하였다. 선정된 변수 중 상대적 중요도는 용적률이 가장 컸고, 산업 용도의 토지이용 비율이 가장 낮았다. 마지막으로 도시 에너지 소비 저감을 위한 종합적 전략의 측면에서, 본 연구에서 수행한 두 가지 환경에 대한 실험 결과는 도시환경에서 에너지 소비의 세 가지 요소인 교통에너지, 운용에너지, 내재에너지가 지속가능한 개발을 위해서 균형 있게 고려되어야 한다는 것을 시사한다.