최고감사기구의 소속 문제와 독립성 제고방안에 관한 연구 - 제도비교와 계층분석을 중심으로 : A study on Enhancing the independence of Supreme Audit Institution

국문초록

본 연구는 우리나라 최고감사기구의 소속 문제와 독립성 제고 방안을 그 연구 대상으로 하였다. 우리나라 최고감사기구의 법적 지위가 갖는 의의와 독립성을 제고하기 위한 방안을 살펴봄으로써, 회계검사기능의 국회이관 논의 등 향후 우리나라 최고감사기구의 체제 이관 논의시 공론화되어야할 방향을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

대통령이 임명한 최측근 감사위원의 금품 비리 사건 연루와 관련하여 인사권을 소유한 형식(De jure)이 조직의 독립성 확보라는 실질(De factor)에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 관심을 갖게 되었고, OECD 주요 선진국 최고감사기구와 우리나라 최고감사기구의 소속형태·기능 등이 차이를 보이는 모습을 보고 본 논문을 구상하게 되었다.

이를 위해 감사의 개념, 최고감사기구의 개념과 기능, 우리나라 최고감사기구의 역사적 발전과정, 법적지위와 기능 등을 살펴본 후 관련된 선행 연구들을 검토하였다. 관련 선행 연구들을 통해 우리나라 최고감사기구가 독립기관형으로 변화해야한다거나 또는 의회소속형으로 변화해야한다거나 또는 현 체제를 유지하면서 실질적인 독립성을 제고할 수 있는 법·제도적 장치들을 강화해나가야 한다는 다양한 논의들을 확인할 수 있었다.

선행연구들이 공통적으로 지적한 독립성에 영향을 미치는 요인들로는 ① 대통령 소속이라는 점 ② 수장(원장)우위적 의사결정구조의 가능성 ③ 원장·위원의 임기가 임명권자인 대통령보다 짧은 점 ④ 짧은 임기마저 제대로 보장되지 않는 등 신분보장이 제대로 되지 않는 점 ⑤ OECD 주요 국가들과는 달리 회계검사기능 뿐 아니라 직무감찰기능까지 동시에 수행하는 점 ⑥ 감사업무환경에 대한 결정권 행사를 통해 감사인을 통제할 수 있는 점 ⑦ 감사인의 개인적·경제적 이해관계 ⑧ 국회의 영향력 강화와 지방자치의 발전 ⑨ 대기업과 이익집단의 지대추구 등이었다.

그리고 우리나라 최고감사기구와 OECD 주요 국가 최고감사기구와의 법·제도적 비교를 통하여 최고감사기구의 독립성을 제고하기 위하여 각 나라 공통적으로 설치하고 있는 법·제도적 장치들을 도출했다. 도출된 요소들은 설문조사의 용이성 및 신뢰성 확보를 위해 ① 법적지위 ② 원장·위원의 임기와 임명절차 ③ 기능적요인 ④ 의사결정방식 ⑤ 국회와의 관계의 다섯 가지로 한정하였다.

최고감사기구의 독립성에 영향을 미치는 요소들 사이에는 우선순위가 존재할 것이며, 이 우선순위는 우리나라 최고감사기구와 OECD 주요 국가들의 최고감사기구와 가장 큰 차이가 나는 요소인 법적지위, 원장·위원의 임기와 임명절차, 기능면에서 두드러지는 모습을 보일 것이라는 가설을 세웠으며 이 가설은 계층화분석 결과 검증되었다.

학계·감사원·국회·피감기관을 대상으로 한 설문조사결과 일부 항목에서 각 집단별 분석내용은 근소한 차이를 보였다. 예컨대 감사원에서는 다른 집단보다 상대적으로 행정부소속형을 선호한다거나, 국회에서는 다른 집단보다 상대적으로 의회소속형을 선호한다는 것이다. 하지만 각 계층별 조사결과를 종합하였을 때에는 네 집단 모두 독립기관형을 가장 바람직한 형태로 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

의회 민주주의가 성숙하고 사회가 고도화될수록 최고감사기구가 독립기관형 또는 의회소속형으로 그 체제를 변화시켜왔음을 확인할 수 있는 OECD 주요 국가들의 사례는 우리에게 시사하는 바가 크다. 이에 본 논문은, 설립 초기 많은 어려움을 겪었던 헌법에 규정된 독립기관인 헌법재판소와 선거관리위원회가 국민의 신뢰와 지지를 바탕으로 현재의 권위와 지위를 확보할 수 있었듯, 최고감사기구 역시 국민의 공감과 지지를 바탕으로 한 개헌 논의를 통해 헌법에서 규정한 독립기관형태로 변화해야 함을 주장한다. 지금까지는 대통령소속이라는 형식은 그대로 둔 채 실질의 내용, 즉 독립성을 확보하기 위한 법·제도적 장치들을 수정·보완해오며 피상적인 독립성을 부르짖었다면, 이제부터는 형식의 변화를 통해 실질을 담보하여야할 때가 무르익었다고 판단된다.

Seoul National University

This study dealt with the matter of the affiliation of the Korean Supreme Audit Institution (hereinafter referred as KSAI) and its independence. Its done on the purpose of the proposal of the directions to be publicized in the debate on the transferring some roles of KSAI to the others, for example, financial auditing to National Assembly, by means of seeking solutions for enhancing the significance of legal status and the independence of KSAI.

I had begun to pay attention to how De jure(form) of the authority of human resources affects on De facto(substantiality) of securing the independence of an organization through the corruption scandals implicating the auditor of the Presidents closet confidents, who was appointed by the President. By this opportunity, I had recognized the differences of an affiliation, a function and so on between the Supreme Audit Institution of developed countries belonging to OECD and KSAI, so that I planned this thesis.

For this, I reviewed advanced studies related to after being aware of the fundamental concept of audit, the concept and the function of Supreme Audit Institution, the historical background of development of KSAI, and its legal status & functions.

Based on the precedent studies, there were various opinions on this subject of KSAIs independency as below; (1) KSAI should be independent organization. (2) or it should be affiliated by National Assembly (3) or retain current system but it should enforce legal systems to enhance its actual(practical) independency.

Theses followings are consentient effect-factors to the independency of KSAI by the studies mentioned above.

① The President-affiliated

② Possibility of superiority of a director to make a decision

③ Shorter period of a director & committee members than the President having the appointive powers

④ Poor guarantee of the membership period

⑤ Additional function of inspections of duties to financial audit, (Contrary to most OECD countries executing only financial audit)

⑥ Possibility of auditor-control by exercising discretion in respect of auditing conditions

⑦ Personal and economical interests of auditor

⑧ Reinforcement of National Assembly and development of local self-government

⑨ Rent seeking of large companies and stake-holders, etc.

And I compared the legal systems of Supreme Audit Institutions between Korea and other OECD countries. As a result from it, it was drawn the common systems installed and operated in order to enhance the independency of Supreme Audit Institution by the countries belongs to OECD. These are classified into 5 in accordance with convenient survey and reliability. ① Legal status ② Periods and appointment procedures of director and committee members ③ Functional factors ④ Decision-making method ⑤ Relationship with National Assembly.

It was hypothesized that there is the priority over all the effect-factors on the independency of Supreme Audit Institution and this priority is remarkable for legal status, period and appointment procedures of a director and committee members and Functions, which are significantly distinguished by the result from the comparison. And this theory was validated by the analysis of classification.

Survey of academia/Board of Audit and Inspection/National Assembly/auditee shows slight differences in some items. For instant, the Board of audit and inspection prefers government-affiliated in relative, and in case of the National Assembly, National assembly-affiliated is more preferable than other parties. However, summing up the results, Independent organization was regarded as the best by all 4 parties.

The precedents of most OECD countries are very suggestive for us that the more parliamentary democracy & society is developed, Supreme Audit Institution has been changed the system to Independent organization or National Assembly-affiliated. Thus, this theory insists that KSAI should be changed to Independent organization based on the sympathy and support at the national level as the Constitutional Court or National Election Commission eventually secured the authority and the current position by national support in spite of difficult season at the early stage.

Although a superficial independency of retaining current De jure, the Present-affiliated has been insisted by correcting and compensating De facto, legal systems, it should be like to achieve practical(actual) one of ensuring substantiality by have a change of De jure.

Key words: The Board of Audit and Inspection, Independency, Supreme Audit Institution, Audit, INTOSAI, Financial audit, Inspection of duties; Language kor