물산업 클러스터 추진에 관한 정책 연구 - 싱가포르, 이스라엘과 비교연구를 중심으로 : A Study for a policy to promote a water Industry Cluster in Korea - with Comparative Research of Singapole and Israel

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 기후변화와 녹색성장에 대한 정치경제적 관심을 배경으로 물산업이 글로벌 이슈로 부각되고 있는 가운데, 한국수자원공사를 중심으로 국내 물산업 클러스터 정책에 대한 추진전략을 탐색해 보는데 있다. 이를 위해서 물산업 클러스터 우수 사례인 싱가포르와 이스라엘의 사례를 비교분석 한 후, 물산업 육성기반인 클러스터 정책설계와 추진에 필요한 시사점 및 추진전략을 도출하였다.

싱가포르와 이스라엘은 중앙정부와 물 공기업이 물산업 육성기반인 물산업 클러스터를 구축하여 강력한 물산업 육성정책을 추진함으로써 6-7년이라는 비교적 단기간에 글로벌 물산업 경쟁력을 확보하였다.

본 연구에서 싱가포르와 이스라엘을 비교모델로 채택한 사유는

첫째, 협소한 국토, 부족한 자원, 한정된 노동력, 협소한 국내시장 등 제약요인 극복을 위해 물기술 및 제품 수출에 총력을 기울이고 있는 점, 둘째, 2010년 세계 물산업 경쟁력 평가결과, 두 국가는 전세계 7위안의 최상위 그룹이며, 물산업을 국가성장전략산업으로 발전시킨 점, 셋째, 2005년 이전까지 두 국가의 물관리는 정부 각 부처, 수자원공사 등으로 분산되어, 비효율적이었으나, 2005년 이후 물관리청 등을 신설하여 물관리 정책을 일원화한 점 등이 있다.

우선 물산업의 범위, 세계 물산업 및 클러스터 형성현황, 국내 물산업의 현실에 대해 다양한 문헌연구를 통해 분석하였으며, 산업클러스터 이론의 선행연구를 통해 산업클러스터의 성공요인을 탐색하였다. 그러나 그간의 연구는 산업클러스터의 일반적인 성공요인에 초점이 맞추어져 있었으며, 물산업 클러스터의 형성 내지는 성공요인에 대한 연구는 미흡하거나, 다루지 않은 한계가 있었다. 이러한 요인들 이외에 타 요인에 대한 탐색을 통해 중앙 정부의 리더십, 핵심운영기구의 역할, 산업 거버넌스 등의 요인을 중요 변인으로 도출하였으며, 이를 중심으로 싱가포르와 이스라엘의 물산업 현황 및 육성정책, 추진기관, 물산업 클러스터 현황 및 정책을 분석하여 정책적인 적용 시사점을 다음과 같이 도출하였다.

첫째, 중앙 정부의 강력한 물산업 육성정책의 추진이다. 싱가포르와 이스라엘은 중앙 정부 차원의 주도적인 정책리더십을 통해 물산업 및 클러스터 육성을 국가성장전략산업으로 추진하여 단기간에 고성과를 창출했고, 그 결과 현재 세계 물산업의 기술혁신 HUB 기능을 수행하고 있으며, 창업 활성화, 양질의 고용확대, 외국인 투자 유치, 수출 증대 등을 실현하여 국가경제 발전에 이바지하고 있다. 우리 정부는 이미 2006~7년에 물산업 육성정책, 전략을 수립하였으나 대부분이 실행되지 못하여, 답보상태로 평가받고 있으며, 그 원인으로 중앙 정부의 리더십 부족, 수도사업 민영화 이슈, 물관리 정책주도에 대한 정부부처간 이해관계 등으로 분석된다. 우리 정부는 물산업의 세계적 성장가능성, 생활필수재로서의 공공성 등을 고려하여, 물산업을 미래의 국가성장전략산업으로 성장시켜 일자리 창출과 국가경제 성장에 기여하도록 해야 한다.

둘째, 물 공기업의 역할 강화이다. 싱가포르와 이스라엘 모두 정치사회적 환경 및 기후변화, 물안보 개념 등으로 인해 물공기업의 민영화 추진을 제외 또는 중단하였고, 공기업이 앵커역할(Anchor role)을 맡아 물산업 육성기반인 물산업 클러스터를 구축하였고, 클러스터를 중심으로 중소벤처기업의 기술 상용화 전 단계를 지원하여, 일부를 글로벌 물기업으로 성장시켰다. 기존의 경쟁력을 보유한 한국수자원공사는 하부기구로 물산업 클러스터 책임기구인 워터허브를 신설, 클러스터의 앵커역할을 수행하도록 하여, 마케팅 및 금융기능, 기술평가기능을 부여하고, 인증기관, 지적재산권 관리기관 등과의 업무를 전담하게 한다. 또한, 벤처기업 육성을 위한 인큐베이팅 및 테스트베드 제공 등을 통해 기술실증화 및 상용화를 지원하며, 산학 연계활동 등이 이루어지도록 R&D 지원과 물전문대학원을 설립하여 전문인력을 양성해야 한다. 아울러, 클러스터의 네트워크 강화를 통한 혁신 창출을 위해 가칭 물산업 클러스터 운영협의회를 구축하여, 중소벤처기업․지자체․대학․연구소 등과 소통채널을 운영한다.

셋째, 물산업 거버넌스의 구축이다. 우리 물관리 정책은 국토부, 환경부, 행안부, 농림수산식품부, 지경부 등으로 분산되어 있는 현실이며, 효율적인 행정 집행, 미래 핵심성장산업 육성을 위해, 물관리청을 신설하여 물관리 관련부처를 일원화해야 한다. 또한, 거버너스 구성원의 역할과 관련, 클러스터 입지지역의 지자체는 전담지원조직 구축, 부지제공 및 세제혜택, 중소벤처기업 해외수출지원체계 구축 등 다양한 산업지원의 역할을 수행해야 하고, 기업과 연구소는 기술교류 및 협력을 촉진하고, 대학은 물산업기술 개발을 위한 학과 및 전문대학원과정을 개설해야 한다.

한편, 물산업 클러스터 최적입지로는 기존의 연구를 통해 혁신지수가 가장 높은 것으로 드러나, 첨단기술 융합을 촉진할 수 있는 대덕연구개발특구와 현재 국내최고의 물산업 경쟁력을 갖추고 있는 공기업인 한국수자원공사 본사가 입지하여 특화된 경쟁력을 보유한 대전지역으로 선정하였고, 클러스터가 정착할 수 있도록 중앙정부는 정책·재정적으로 지원해야 한다.

This study involves discovering the strategy of the water industrial cluster policies depending on Korea Water Resource Corporation (K-water) as the water industry has been increasingly important as global issues with the political and economic interest in climate change and green growth.

The goal is to show implications and strategies on the policy planning after the comparative analysis of the successful cases of Singapore and Israel on the water industrial cluster.

The main reasons why two countries were chosen for this study are: first, they have tried to export technologies and goods to overcome constraints such as narrow territory, resource shortage, limitation of domestic market, etc. Second, they developed the water industry as a strategic national industry with the high praise on the recent global water evaluation highly ranked in top 7 countries. Third, they efficiently unified water management policies with the establishment of Water Management Board since 2005.

The study has been analyzed with documentary researches including the scope of water industry, the status of the global water industry and the formation of the cluster. Also, the success on the industrial cluster was explored through the industrial cluster theory.

However, early studies were only focused on general successes without the efficient research on success factors. Through the exploration into other success factors except as mentioned above, this study draws major variables including the Governments leadership, the role of the core organization, the industrial governance, etc.

By analyzing the present status, development policies and organizations on the cluster in Singapore and Israel, implications politically applied were drawn as follows: first of all, there should be the Governments development policies in the water industry. Singapore and Israel take the important role such as a technical innovation Hub which contributes to the national economic growth. The Government has planned policies and strategies in the water industry since 2006, but most have not been implemented well due to the shortage of the Government leadership, the commercialization in the water industry, differences of opinion within the government department, etc.

Second, both countries have suspended or stopped the privatization of the water public company and taken the anchor role in implementing the water industrial cluster. They have also supported all procedures of the technology commercialization and some have become global water companies.

Third, with its competitiveness, K-water should assign some functions in marketing, financing and technical evaluation carrying out the anchor role of the cluster and be wholly responsible for certificate authorities and intellectual property rights authorities.

Also, there should be the support of the technical substantiation and the commercialization through the incubating and the provision of the test bed to promote venture businesses and to train specialists with providing R&D and creating the school of the water business which enables to link with the local industrial-educational institute. Setting up a two-way communication channel with venture business, municipal governments, colleges, and research centers should be operated for creating innovation through strengthening the cluster network.

With the establishment of the water industrial governance, the Government also should unify water-related departments to increase work efficiency through some political, economic incentives. This study concludes that Daejeon is considered as the optimal location of the water industrial cluster as located with Daedeok Innopolis and K-waters head office.