뇌전증 아동·청소년 부모의 치료이행 측정 도구 개발 : Development of a Parent Questionnaire to Assess Treatment Adherence for an Epileptic Child or Adolescent

Abstract

뇌전증의 절반 이상이 아동기에 발병하며, 우리나라에서는 뇌전증 사례의 69-78%가 아동‧청소년기에 발병하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 뇌전증 아동과 청소년은 발작뿐만 아니라 생애 전반에 걸쳐 신체‧정신‧사회적 측면의 다양한 기능장애를 경험한다. 그러나 진료와 간호 시간에만 대면하는 의료인이 이들의 다양한 기능장애, 생활 습관, 주변 환경을 사정하고 감독하는 데에는 한계가 있어 부모가 치료에 많은 부분 관여하게 된다. 일회적 처치로 완치되지 않고, 장기간의 자가 관리가 요구되는 질병이라는 점에서도 독립성을 충분히 갖추지 못한 아동과 청소년의 뇌전증 치료에는 부모의 참여가 필요하다. 그러나 뇌전증 아동과 청소년에 대한 부모의 치료이행은 개념적으로 명확히 정의된 바 없으며, 이를 정확하게 사정할 수 있는 도구 또한 개발된 바 없다. 이에 본 연구는 뇌전증 아동과 청소년의 부모 치료이행 개념을 분석하고, 이를 측정하는 도구를 개발하였다.

첫 단계에서는 혼종모형에 준한 개념분석, 기존 개발된 도구, 선행연구를 활용하여 71개 원시 문항을 생성하였다. 개념은「뇌전증 아동과 청소년 치료를 위해 부모가 의료인과의 협력적 의사결정, 치료를 위한 지지체계 형성, 결정된 치료계획 실천, 자녀의 건강 상태 확인에 보이는 자발적‧목표지향적 행동들」로 정의하였고, 선행요인으로는 의료인에 대해 부모가 느끼는 파트너십 등이 확인됐다.

두 번째 단계에서는 원시 문항에 대해 전문가들이 제시한 발전방안과 문항별 내용타당도 지수를 고려하여 일부 문항을 삭제‧수정하였다. 이후, 뇌전증 아동과 청소년 부모와의 면담을 통해 문항 적절성을 판정하고 보완하여 41개 문항을 추출함으로써 일차도구를 개발하였다.

세 번째 단계에서는 뇌전증 아동과 청소년 부모 대상 인터넷 설문 조사를 시행하여 일차도구로 측정한 235개의 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 왜도와 첨도 산출, 문항과 총점 상관계수 확인, 탐색적 요인분석, 의료인과의 파트너십과의 상관성 확인, 내적 일관성 산출 등 도구의 신뢰도와 타당도 검정, 수정과 보완을 위한 근거자료로 활용됐다.

이 과정에서 왜도와 첨도 절댓값이 2 이상인 문항은 확인되지 않았고, 문항과 총점 상관계수가 0.3 미만이거나 내적 일관성을 낮추는 7개 문항이 제거되었다. 이후, 탐색적 요인분석 결과를 참고하여 9개 문항이 추가 제거되었고, 남은 25개 문항의 통계적 타당성은 CMIN/DF = 2.15, RMSEA = .07, CFI = .93, TLI = .90, SRMR = .04로 나타났다. 최종 선정된 25개 문항으로 측정한 치료이행과 의료인에 대해 부모가 느끼는 파트너십 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관성이 확인됐고(r = .581, p < .001), 도구의 내적 일관성은 Cronbachs α = .934로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 개발한 뇌전증 아동‧청소년 부모의 치료이행 측정 도구(A Parent Questionnaire to Assess Treatment Adherence for an Epileptic Child or Adolescent, PQ-TAE는 4개 요인, 25개 문항, 자가 보고 형식의 5점 Likert 척도로 구성되어 있다. 총점의 범위는 25 – 125점이며, 점수가 높을수록 응답자가 치료이행을 잘 실천하고 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구참여자에서 측정된 치료이행은 평균 100.7±15.95점이었다.

본 연구는 인간 중심 돌봄(patient-centered care)을 위해서는 대상자 요구에 대한 관점을 특정 학문이나 임상 분야에 한정하지 않아야 한다는 전제하에 부모와 상호작용하는 의료인을 간호사로 제한하지 않고 도구를 개발하였다. 간호사를 비롯한 의료인은 PQ-TAE를 활용하여 뇌전증 아동과 청소년의 부모 치료이행을 사정함으로써, 지식 부족, 소극적 태도, 부정적 정서, 의료인과의 의사소통 장애, 자원 결핍 등을 제거하기 위한 중재를 개발하고 제공할 수 있다. PQ-TAE 적용 결과는 이를 위한 근거자료로 유용하게 쓰일 것이다.

Over half (69-78%) of epilepsy cases in Korea occur in children and adolescents. Children and adolescents with epilepsy experience not only seizures, but also various physical, mental, and social dysfunction throughout their lives. However, health-care providers can typically meet with them for only a limited time. As a result, health-care providers have difficulties assessing and providing treatment for an epileptic patient, so the parents need to participate in the treatment process and maintain treatment adherence for their children. This study analyzed parents treatment adherence for epileptic young child or adolescent and developed a questionnaire to measure adherence.

In the first step of the study, 71 primitive items were generated based on the results of the concept analysis, existing questionnaires, and previous studies. Parents treatment adherence for epilepsy has been defined as a parents voluntary and goal-directed behavior towards the epilepsy treatment for their children. Adherence includes (1) a collaborative decision-making process with health-care providers, (2) establishing a support system, (3) adaptability to the treatment plans, and (4) appraisals of the childs health condition. One of the antecedents was the partnership with health-care providers.

In the second step, some items were deleted or modified based on the content validity index (CVI) and expert reviews. The items were then tested through interviews with 4 parents of children or adolescents with epilepsy and preliminary items were constructed.

In the final step, the preliminary items that applied to parents of an epileptic child or adolescent using an internet survey, and 235 data were collected. Twenty five items remained after evaluating the skewness, kurtosis, the corrected item-total correlation, Cronbachs alpha if the items deleted, and the results of the exploratory factor analysis (CMIN/DF = 2.15; CFI = 9.3; TLI = .90; RMSEA = .07; SRMR = .04). The items were partially revised and integrated into clear, concise sentences.

Finally, A Parent Questionnaire to Assess Treatment Adherence for an Epileptic Child or Adolescent (PQ-TAE) was developed with 25 items based on 4 factors, with a 5-point Likert Scale. Scores ranged from 25 to 125. The higher the score, the better the respondents were at practicing treatment adherence. The average treatment adherence was 100.7±15.95. There was a statistically significant correlation between partnership with a health-care provider perceived by a parent and the score of the 25 items (r = .581, p <.001). Cronbachs alpha was .934.

Nurses and other health-care providers can use the revised PQ-TAE to improve and deliver patient-centered care to an epileptic child or adolescent, and their parents. Based on the response to the PQ-TAE, nurses can develop interventions to improve parents and patients lack of knowledge, passive attitudes, negative emotions, communication problems with the health-care provider and resource deficits. Application of the PQ-TAE will provide evidence for these nursing practices.