A study on the adoption of the HR practices characterized by freedom and flexibility at work : 직장에서의 자유와 유연성을 특징으로 하는 HR 제도의 기업 도입 동기에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study summarized newly introduced HR practices in Korean companies and defined characteristics as freedom and flexibility pointing out differences from the high performance work practices and high involvement work practice which have been mainly investigated in the existing HRM studies. These distinct features of the HR practices were conceptualized in this study, and at the same time, it examined the motives of the firm's adoption using contingency theory and institutionalism. An empirical analysis was conducted using data from the Human Capital Corporate Panel Survey conducted by the Korea Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training, including four surveys from 2011 to 2017. As a result, with regard to corporate strategy, pursuing innovation strategy led to the adoption of the HR practices characterized by freedom and flexibility. And from the institutional point of view, when the firm belonged to a similar industry sector and more than half of the companies were using such HR practices, the diffusion of the HR practices for freedom and flexibility existed.

본 연구는 국내 기업에서 최근 새롭게 도입되고 있는 HR제도들을 정리하고, 그 특징을 기존 HRM연구에서 주로 살펴보았던 고성과작업시스템 및 참여적 작업시스템과 다르게 직원의 자유와 유연성으로 정의한다. 이러한 새로운 특징의 HR제도가 여러 기업들에게 동시에 확산되고 있는 현상을 포착하여 개념화 한 동시에 기업의 도입 동기에 관하여 상황이론 및 제도주의 관점에서 살펴본다. 2011년부터 2017년까지 4회에 걸쳐 조사된 한국 직업 능력 개발원의 인적 자본 기업 패널 조사 데이터를 활용하여 실증분석을 실시했으며, 그 결과, 기업의 전략과 관련해서는 기업의 혁신 전략 추구가 자유와 유연성을 특징으로 하는 HR제도 도입을 하게 하였다. 제도주의 관점에서 모방적 동형화는 유사 산업군 내에 속해있는 경우 그리고 절반 이상의 기업이 해당 HR제도를 활용하고 있는 경우를 동시에 만족할 때, 자유와 유연성을 특징으로 하는 HR제도가 확산되는 경향을 확인하였다.