Conveyed Message in YouTube Product Review Videos : YouTube 제품 리뷰 동영상 내에서 전달된 메시지에 관한 연구: 동영상 제작 지원 여부를 중심으로

Abstract

It is well known that online reviews are highly influential. Research has been conducted on online reviews written as text, but not much research has been conducted on reviews produced as videos. To fill this gap, this study seeks to investigate the relationship between sponsorship (by a company) of product review videos and the degree of the directive speech in a product review video. The analysis was based on the sentiment of video comments according to the speaker's degree of directive speech act. The study's results suggest that YouTubers sponsored by a company to create a review video use more directive speech acts. Moreover, such usage of directive speech increased negative comments among consumers. The implications of this study are expected to contribute to the field of user-generated content and NLP and yield practical insights regarding YouTube marketing.

.온라인 리뷰는 구매 결정을 내리는 고객과 고객의 의견을 이해하려는 기업에게 있어 중요하게 작용한다. 온라인 리뷰는 개인의 구매 경험을 텍스트와 사진의 형태로 기록하여 온라인 마켓플레이스에 공유하는 것에 국한되지 않고, 동영상으로도 제작되어 SNS 상에서 공유되고 있다. 이러한 제품 리뷰 동영상에는 기업으로부터 후원을 받아 제작되는 영상들이 있으나 기업의 후원 여부와 리뷰 동영상 내에서 전달하는 메시지의 관계를 분석한 연구는 부족하다.

본 연구에서는 동영상 공유 플랫폼인 유튜브에 업로드 되는 제품 리뷰 동영상의 제작 후원 여부와 동영상 내에서의 화자의 지시 화행 정도의 관계를 분석한다. 연구 결과, 기업으로부터 제작 후원을 받은 제품 리뷰 동영상에서는 화자가 지시 화행을 보다 많이 사용함을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 지시 화행의 사용은 소비자들 사이에서 부정적인 의견을 증가 시키는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 제품 리뷰 동영상 내에서 전달되는 메시지를 기업의 동영상 제작 지원 여부를 중심으로 분석했다는 점에서 학문적으로 기여한다. 또한 리뷰 동영상의 자막과 댓글을 수집하여 자연어 처리 기술로 분석하고 분석 결과가 유튜브를 이용하는 마케팅 관련 실무진에게도 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 실무적으로 기여한다.