The Effects of CEO Succession Origin and Incentive Structure on Firm Innovation : 내부승진/외부고용 최고경영자 승계와 임금구조가 기업 혁신에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This paper suggests a new perspective on how executive succession is related to R&D and the firm performance by investigating R&D intensity, CEO succession origin (inside/outside), and the proportions of long-term incentives interact with one another to play a decisive role in determining R&D efficiency and subsequent future firm performance. By merging firm data on financial information, executive compensation statistics, and hand-collected CEO biographies and career histories, the study examines the various interaction effects on the main relationship of R&D intensity and future firm performance (ROA). Also, the three-way moderating effects of R&D intensity, inside/outside CEOs, and the proportion of long-term incentives were analyzed. For 223 different CEO succession events of Hi-technology IPO firms from the period of 1993 to 2015, the regressions suggest that future firm performance in ROA after CEO succession takes place is affected by the interactions of high R&D intensity and high long-term incentive proportions with an inside successor. The results indicated that heavy emphasis on the long-term incentives for executives is responsible for the strong negative relationship between R&D intensity and future firm performance. Additionally, Inside CEOs who engage in a high level of R&D intensity, are associated with acquiring the most expected positive effect on firm performance (ROA). An important finding of this paper is that R&D intensity, long-term incentives proportion, and CEO Origin interact in the way that they influence firm performance derived from R&D. Among Hi-technology firms where there are high levels of R&D intensity, inside CEOs tied to a higher proportion of Long-term incentives had the most positive effect on future firm performance. Insider CEOs can set aside the detrimental effects of R&D spending on firm performance with their specific knowledge about organizational contexts. Also, from the support from the board and stakeholders, Insiders may be more risk-taking in terms of investments in R&D and aligning their interest to the eventual goal of firm innovation.

본 논문은 R&D 집중도(R&D intensity)와 최고경영자 승계 유형(내부승진/외부고용)과 최고경영자에게 주어지는 장기적 보상의 비율이 서로 상호작용하여 기업의 R&D 효율성을 높이는 과정을 설명하며 궁극적으로 기업의 미래 성과에 미치는 영향을 규명한다. 이를 위해 기업의 재무성과, 경영진 보상 정보와 경영진의 생애 및 경력에 관한 자료를 수집하고 R&D 집중도와 기업의 미래 성과(ROA)의 관계를 조절하는 다양한 상호작용 효과들을 살펴보았다. 추가적으로 R&D 집중도, 내부승진/외부고용 경영자와 장기적 경영자 보상 비율 간의 삼원 상호작용 효과(three-way interaction effect) 분석 또한 시행하였다. 고기술산업군에 속한 미국 223개의 IPO 기업을 대상으로 1993~2015년 사이의 경영자 승계가 일어난 시점들을 연구한 결과, 기업의 미래 성과는 R&D 집중도가 높고, 높은 비율의 장기적 보상을 받는 내부승진한 경영자가 선임되었을 시 유의미한 성과를 나타내었다. 구체적으로, R&D 집중도와 기업의 미래 성과 간의 강하고 유의미한 부(-)의 관계는 경영자에게 주어지는 높은 비율의 장기적인 보상으로 인한 것으로 판명되었다. 또한, 내부승진된 경영자가 R&D 투자에 높은 수준으로 집중하는 경우, 기업의 미래 성과에 가장 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 주요한 시사점으로는 R&D 집중도, 경영자의 장기적 보상의 비율과 경영진 승계가 서로 상호작용하여 기업의 성과에 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 따라서 R&D 집중도가 높은 고기술기업에서 높은 비율의 장기적 보상을 받는 내부승진한 경영자는 기업의 미래 성과에 가장 긍정적인 효과를 가져다 준다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 내부승진한 경영자가 조직 맥락을 이해하는 기업 특유적 (firm-specific) 지식을 가지고 있기에 R&D 투자를 보다 효율적으로 관리하는 것에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다. 이에 더하여, 내부승진한 경영자는 기업 이사회와 이해관계자들의 지지로 인해 외부고용된 경영진보다 기업의 장기적인 목표인 혁신을 위해 더욱 위험을 감수하는 성향을 보이는 것으로 설명할 수 있다.