Assessment of Impact of Climate Changes on Streamflow in the Upper Ayeyarwaddy River Basin, Myanmar : 미얀마Ayeyarwaddy강 상류유역 유량에 미치는 기후변화 영향평가

Abstract

Ayeyarwady강은 길이 2,170km, 총 면적 413,710km²에 이르는 미얀마에서 가장 큰 강이며 53,710,000명의 인구가 밀접하게 연관되어 있는, 미얀마에서 경제적으로 가장 중요한 지역으로 여겨진다. 기후변화는 Ayeyarwady강 유역 상류 수자원에 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문에 그러한 영향을 평가하고 그에 따른 수문학적 과정의 결과를 예측하는 것은 이 유역에서 상당히 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 토양과 수질평가 모델(SWAT)이 수치모의 모델로 사용되었다. SWAT은 1989-2018년 동안의 관측자료를 토대로 정밀하게 조정 및 검증된 뒤, 연구대상유역의 수문학적 과정에 미치는 기후변화의 영향평가를 위해 사용되었다. SWAT은 1993-2005년 동안의 자료를 토대로 매개변수를 조정하였으며 2006-2018년의 자료를 바탕으로 모델의 활용성을 검증하였다. 수치모의 결과, Myitkyina 지점에서 R2값은 0.65(조정), 0.68(검증), Nash-Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE)값은 0.43(조정), 0.55(검증), Bamo 지점에서 R2값은 0.71(조정), 0.64(검증), NSE값은 0.71(조정), 0.64(검증), Katha 지점에서 R2값은 0.62(조정), 0.65(검증), NSE값은 0.5(조정), 0.51(검증), 그리고 Sagaing 지점에서 R2값은 0.65(조정), 0.7(검증), NSE값은 0.69(조정), 0.67(검증)으로 각각 나타났다. 위 결과를 분석해보면 한 개소의 지점을 제외하고는 SWAT 모델의 성능지표(R2 와 NSE)는 만족할 만한 것으로 판단된다. Ayeyarwady River유역 상류의 기후변화 자료는 CMIP5로부터 취득하였다. 기후변화 시나리오는 EC-EARTH, HadGEM2-ES, MICROC5, 그리고 MPI-ESM-MR의 네 개의 서로 다른 GCMs(General Circulation Models)로부터 다운스케일링되었으며 medium stabilization scenarios (RCP4.5)와 high emissions scenario (RCP8.5)와 같은 두 개의 Representative Concentration Pathway(RCP)가 활용되었다. 본 연구에서는 SDSM, ASD, delta change 등 다양한 통계적 다운스케일링 기법들 중, 비교적 월 기상변수들을 잘 재현한다는 점에서 Semenov and Stratonovitch가 제시한 LARS-WG를 활용하였다. LARS-WG는 확률분포를 도시하기 위한 매개변수군을 추정하기 위해 어떤 특정한 지역에서 취득한 1989-2015년 동안의 기상자료들(일별 강우, 기온)에 대해 검증되었으며, 도시된 확률분포는 합성 기상시계열자료를 생성하기 위해 사용되었다. 네 개의 GCMs을 투영한 결과, RCP 4.5와 8.5 시나리오에서 미래의 모든 세 계절에 대해 연간 Tmax와 Tmin 모두 기준치보다 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 장마철은 모든 두 기간의 어떤 계절보다 미래에 가장 큰 강수량이 기록될 것으로 전망되었다.

연구대상지역에 미치는 기후변화 영향평가는 가까운 미래인 2050년도(2021-2050년)와 먼 미래인2080년도(2051-2080년)를 대상으로 수행되었다. Katha, Sagaing 지점에서 네 개의 GCMs을 활용한 연평균 유량은 2050년도에 약 70%, 2080년도에 약 80%의 증가추세를 보였으며, Myitkyina 지점에서는 연간, 계절별 유량 모두 80%의 가장 급격한 감소를 보였다. 연간 유량 최대 증가치는 EC-EARTH, HadGEM2-ES, 그리고 MICRO5를 통해 2050년도 9%, 2080년도 15%로 산정되었으며 최대 감소치는 RCP4.5, 8.5 조건에서 MPI-ESM-MR을 통해 Bamo 지점에서 2080년도 15%로 산정되었다. 모든 지점에서 계절별 평균 유량에 대해서는, 모든 두 시나리오 조건에서 여름철 유량이 한 세기동안 약 80% 감소할 것으로 전망되었다. 장마철과 겨울철 유량에 대해서는, Katha, Sagaing 지점에서 2050년도에 84%, 2080년도에 107%로, Bamo 지점에서 2050년도에 30%, 2080년도에 40%로 꾸준하게 증가할 것으로 예측되었다.

모든 시나리오 상에서, 모든 지점의 미래기간에 대한 연간, 그리고 계절별 유량의 변화에 대한 불확실도의 범위는 약 30%에서 45% 사이에 분포하였다. 본 연구는 미래기후조건에서의 유량변화 예측이 불확실하다는 것과, 이러한 불확실성의 가장 큰 원인이 전체 연구대상지역에 고려된 네 개의 GCMs으로부터의 기후 예측상에서의 차이에서 기인한다는 것을 증명한다.

본 연구에서 도출된 결과는 향후 연구대상지역에서 기후변화 영향 하에서의 수자원관리를 위한 분석, 평가, 활용을 위해 유의미하게 참고될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The Ayeyarwady is the largest river in Myanmar stretching about 2,170 km long and covering a basin of 413,710 km². The Ayeyarwady River Basin is Myanmars most economically important area with the population about 39.5 million people. The changes of climate have vital impacts on water resources in the Upper Ayeyarwady River Basin. Therefore, it is necessary to estimate such impacts and their consequences on hydrological processes in this region. In this study, the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) has been used as a simulation tool. Before SWAT can be applied to assess the effects of climate changes on hydrological processes in the study region, it has been carefully calibrated and validated against observation data for the period of 1989-2018. During simulation, a three-year warming-up period was given and the total simulation period was set to run from 1993 to 2018 (i.e. 26 years). SWAT model was calibrated for 1993 to 2005 and validated for 2006 to 2018 by adjusting the parameters. Model results showed R2 value of 0.65 (calibration), 0.68 (validation) and Nash-Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE) value of 0.43 (calibration), 0.55 (validation) at Myitkyina Station, R2 value of 0.71 (calibration), 0.64 (validation) and NSE value of 0.71 (calibration), 0.64 (validation) at Bamo Station, R2 value of 0.62 (calibration), 0.65 (validation) and NSE value of 0.5 (calibration), 0.51 (validation) at Katha Station and R2 value of 0.65 (calibration), 0.7 (validation) and NSE value of 0.69 (calibration), 0.67 (validation) at Sagaing Station, respectively. The model performance indicators (R2 and NSE) indicated good performance of the model except one station. Climate change data in the Upper Ayeyarwady River Basin was obtained from CMIP5 data set. The climate change scenarios were downscaled from four different GCMs (General Circulation Models), such as EC-EARTH, HadGEM2-ES, MICROC5 and MPI-ESM-MR, under two different Representative Concentration Pathways for medium stabilization scenarios (RCP4.5) and high emissions scenario (RCP8.5). There are various statistical downscaling techniques, such as SDSM, ASD, delta change methods, etc.; among them, LARS-WG developed by Semenov and Stratonovitch was selected for this study, because it can provide a better performance on reproducing monthly meteorological variables than other statistical downscaling techniques, such as SDSM, ASD, and delta change methods. Basically, LARS-WG has been validated against observed meteorological data (daily rainfall, temperature) for the period of 1989-2015 from a specified site to estimate a set of parameters for fitting probability distributions, which is then used to generate synthetic weather time series of a tributary length by randomly selecting values from appropriate distributions. Projections of four GCMs indicate an increase in both annual Tmax and Tmin for all three future periods under RCP 4.5 and 8.5 scenarios relative to the baseline. Rainy season is projected to receive the greatest precipitation boost in the future than any other seasons in all two periods.

The assessment of impact of climate changes on streamflow in this region was carried out for near futured period 2050s (2021-2050) and the far future period 2080s (2051-2080). Percentage changes in annual average stream flow using four GCMs showed the maximum increase in stream flow (approximately 70%) in the 2050s and (approximately 80 %) in the 2080s under the RCP4.5 and 8.5 using four GCMs at the Katha and Sagaing station. The highest decrease in both annual and seasonal flow (approximately 80%) is observed in all periods by four GCMs under both scenarios at Myitkyina station. The maximum increase in annual flow during the 2050 (9%) and 2080s (15%), is predicted by using EC-EARTH, HadGEM2-ES and MICRO5 and 2080s (15%) decrease by using MPI-ESM-MR under RCP4.5 and 8.5 at Bamo station. For the Changes in average seasonal stream flows at all stations, summer seasonal stream flow for three periods in the century are expected to decrease (approximately 80%) for both scenarios. In the rainy and winter seasonal flow, average flow inclines consistently approaching 84% in 2050 and 107% in 2080 at the Katha and Sagaing stations while approximately 30% in 2050 and 40 % in 2080 at Bamo station under both scenarios by four GCMs.

The range of uncertainty for annual and seasonal stream flow changes are projected roughly 30% to 45% under both scenarios for the future period of all stations. This study proves that projections of stream flow changes under a future climate are uncertain and the greatest source of this uncertainty is also the difference in the climate projections from the four GCMs considered for the whole study area.

The result obtained from this study can provide useful reference to analyze, evaluate and utilize for water resource management under the effects of climate changes in the study region.