Quantification of Microplastics using UV-VIS Spectroscopy : UV-VIS 분광법을 이용한 마이크로플라스틱 정량 분석

Keywords microplasticsquantificationUV-VIS spectroscopyemerging contaminantsenvironmental analysis마이크로플라스틱정량분석UV-VIS 분광법신종오염물질환경분석

Abstract

Microplastics are sorted as emerging contaminant which has possibility of human toxicity. Their large surface area occurs active surface reaction which can make them easily adsorb to other contaminants in the water. Also, they can be the media for the contaminant transport in the water. To deal with this issue, enough database about the amount of microplastics is essential for making proper solution. Hence, whole world is collecting microplastics quantification data from watershed, water treatment plants, and even from products with water. In line with this research trend, various quantification methods are studied but simple and convenient method is required. Therefore, this research selected UV-VIS spectroscopy which has quick and accurate analysis ability with easy operation. The objective of this research is to propose UV-VIS spectroscopy as a new and potential microplastics quantification method.

First, proper suspension method investigation and surfactant determination for microplastics analysis were conducted. Among surfactants, TWEEN 80, a non-ionic surfactant could suspend microplastics in the water. Also, the absorbance change by microplastics themselves was not detectable alone. TWEEN 80 worked to detect microplastics as a base substance for UV-VIS analysis. It took the role of the analysis aid.

Second, the calibration curve method was employed to validate UV-VIS specstroscopy as the microplastics quantification method. It was validated with five validation parameters(LOD and LOQ, linearity, accuracy, precision, and robustness). Also, it was confirmed that this method is applicable to the density same or less than 1g/cm3. Then, by comparison with (1)visual identification, (2)Q-(H)NMR, (3)gravimetric analysis as other potential microplastics quantification methods, its application possibility was investigated.

In conclusion, UV-VIS spectroscopy can be an alternative microplastics quantification method with its simplicity and convenience. The simplicity and accuracy will save the analysis period which will contribute to faster solution making for microplastics issues. This method can further be developed by developing an analysis kit or find additional proper pre-treatment methods to increase its linearity.

마이크로플라스틱은 인체 독성 발현의 가능성이 있는 신종오염물질로 분류되고 있다. 마이크로플라스틱이 가지고 있는 넓은 표면적 때문에 수중의 다른 오염물질이 쉽게 부착될 수 있다. 이 특징에 의해 수중 오염물질의 이동의 매개체가 될 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 적합한 해결책을 제시하기 위해서는 마이크로플라스틱의 양에 대한 정확하고 충분한 데이터베이스가 필요하다. 따라서, 세계적으로 자연 수계, 수처리장, 그리고 액체를 담고 있는 제품들에서 검출이 되는 마이크로플라스틱의 정량 분석 데이터를 수집하고 있다. 이러한 연구의 흐름에 따라 다양한 정량 분석 방법들이 연구되고 있으나, 간단하고 간편한 방법이 요구된다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 빠르고 정확한 분석능력을 가지고 있으며 조작이 간단한 UV-VIS 분광법을 선정하였다. 본 연구의 목표는 UV-VIS 분광법을 새롭고 잠재적인 마이크로플라스틱 정량 분석 방법으로 제안하는 것이다.

먼저, 마이크로플라스틱 분석을 위해 적합한 분산 방법을 찾고 계면활성제를 선정했다. 연구에 사용한 계면활성제들 중 비이온성 계면활성제인 TWEEN 80은 마이크로플라스틱 분산을 시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 분석 보조제로의 역할도 가능했다. 마이크로플라스틱은 그 자체만으로는 검출이 되지 않기 때문에 TWEEN 80이 마이크로플라스틱에의 흡착을 통해 검출이 가능하도록 했다.

다음으로, UV-VIS 분광법의 마이크로플라스틱 정량 분석 방법으로서의 유효성을 평가하기 위해 검량선법이 적용되었다. 이 분석법은 정량한계 및 검출한계, 직선성, 정확성, 정밀성, 그리고 완건성의 총 5개 유효성 검사 항목을 통해서 검증이 되었다. 또한 이 분석법은 밀도가 1g/cm3 이하이거나 비슷한 플라스틱 종들에 적용가능할만한 방법이라는 것이 확인되었다. 이후, 현미경법, Q-(H)NMR, 무게측정법의 다른 잠재적인 마이크로플라스틱 정량 분석 방법들과의 비교를 통해, UV-VIS 분광법의 적용 가능성을 파악했다.

결론적으로, UV-VIS 분광법은 그 간단하고 편리한 조작 및 분석의 특성을 살려 대체할만한 마이크로플라스틱 정량 분석법이 될 수 있다. 이러한 분석법은 분석 기간을 단축시킬 수 있으며, 이는 마이크로플라스틱 문제의 해결책을 보다 빠르게 제시할 수 있도록 해줄 것이다. 현재 입자 사이즈의 영향 고려 불충분 및 직선성 확보의 한계점을 가지고 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위한 향후 연구를 진행한다면 UV-VIS 분광법은 보다 완성도있는 분석법으로 자리매김할 것이다.