도시지역 내 COVID-19 확산 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors Influencing the Spread of COVID-19 in Urban Area : Focusing on the Types of Urban Facility in Seoul Metropolitan Area

Abstract

The global epidemic of Covid-19 (Coronavirus Infection-19, hereinafter referred to as Covid-19) is a metropolitan area of damage that has a profound impact on the domestic economic, political, social, and cultural systems (Sharifi et al., .2020). This has a negative impact on the quality of life psychologically, such as fear and fear, as well as risks in terms of quarantine against the safety of citizens. In the Pandemic Era, the Seoul Government has established an 'infrastructure for elastic urban recovery' aimed at strengthening the resilient urban space structure that can prepare for infectious diseases and urban disasters. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze how types of urban facilities affect the spread of COVID-19 in Seoul Metropolitan area in order to give policy implications to urban planning.

This study analyzed 61 cities and districts with more than 100,000 people in the metropolitan area who can obtain data from the Corona 19 outbreak status board, the Urban Planning Information Service (UPIS), and the National Statistical Portal (KOSIS). In the research data, the number of confirmed cases of Covid-19 by city and district before 3rd Impact (January to October 2020) was divided by urban area to reflect confirmed case density in the space where people usually are active as dependent variable. Unlike previous studies, the independent variables were processed to reflect the impact factors in terms of urban facilities by supply area and people per facility. To confirm results of previous studies, land use and population characteristics were included as independent variables. Moreover, to reflect mobility patterns of people, daytime population density was calculated. the Multiple regression analysis was performed to determine the statistically significant effect of several independent variables on the dependent variables, but later confirmed the existence of spatial autocorrelation, which causes errors in multiple regression analysis, therefore performed spatial regression model to control spatial autocorrelation and for more accurate results and implications. The study results are as follows.

First, the higher the number of people using educational and cultural facilities, the higher the confirmed case density. This suggests a careful operation policy, especially in terms of the quantitative supply and quarantine of educational and cultural facilities among public cultural sports facilities.

Second, the larger the supply area of pocket parks among urban park types, the higher the confirmed case density of COVID-19. This suggests that the larger the size of urban parks, the easier it is for citizens to distance themselves.

Third, among the types of squares, the larger the supply area of the traffic plaza, the lower the COVID-19 confirmed density. This suggests that the traffic plaza, which functions as a transit space, can be used as a quarantine space for the city in situations such as infectious diseases.

While the number of confirmed COVID-19 cases has soared since November, 2020 in South Korea, the study has empirically analyzed how it affects the spread of COVID-19 by types of urban facilities, and the results of the study have provided implications for the policy to cope with COVID-19 that has a significant impact on society.

However, it has limitations in that it failed to reflect the confirmed cases tracking or time-series variation in terms of dependent variables. Also, in terms of independent variables, discrepancies in time range with dependent variables and just reflecting planning factors excluding design factors were limitations. These limitations can be supplemented if future works include more detailed spatial unit level anaylsis. reflection of design factors in urban facilities, and time-series analysis.

범지구적으로 유행한 Covid-19(코로나바이러스감염증-19, 이하 코로나19)는 그 피해 규모의 광역성으로 국내 경제·정치·사회·문화 각 체계에 심대한 영향을 미치고 있다(Sharifi et al.2020). 이는 시민들의 안전에 대한 방역 측면에서의 위험뿐 아니라 공포나 두려움과 같은 심리적으로 삶의 질에 부정적인 영향을 일으킨다. 팬데믹 시대를 맞아 서울특별시는 감염병 및 도시재난에 선제적으로 예방할 수 있는 회복 탄력적인 도시공간구조의 강화와 재난 발생 시 즉각적으로 대응할 수 있는 도시 인프라 구축을 목표로 한 탄력적 도시회복을 위한 인프라 구축방안을 수립, 도시 인프라를 도시가 원활하게 작동하게 하는 물리적 기반으로서 본래 기능에 더욱 충실하고 감염병의 지속적 반복에 따른 방역 및 방재 관련시설의 중요성을 부각하고 있다(서울연구원, 2020). 이에 본 연구는 감염병 확산을 방지하기 위한 도시공간계획 수립에 정책적 함의를 주고자 「국토의 계획 및 이용에 관한 법률」의 절차에 따라서 설치하는 도시계획시설 유형별로 도시지역 내 코로나19 확산 정도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하는 데에 목적을 두고 수행하였다.

본 연구는 지방자치단체별 코로나19 발생동향 상황판, 도시계획정보서비스(UPIS), 국가통계포털(KOSIS)에서 자료구득이 가능한 수도권역 인구 10만명 이상 61개의 시·구를 대상으로 분석하였다. 연구자료에서 종속변수는 시·구별 코로나19 3차 대유행 이전까지(2020년 1~10월)의 누적확진자수를 사람들이 주로 활동하는 공간에서의 확진밀도를 반영하기 위해 비도시지역을 제외한 도시지역 면적으로 나눈 면적당 확진자수로 하였고 독립변수는 기존연구와는 달리 시설적인 측면에서의 영향요인을 반영하기 위해 UPIS와 KOSIS에서 제공하는 도시계획시설 특성을 인당 공급면적 및 시설당 인구수로 가공하였고 이에 더해 선행연구의 연구결과를 실증적으로 확인하기 위해 도시지역과 인구 특성을 가공하여 도시지역의 경우 인당 상업면적과 주거면적을, 인구 특성의 경우 사람들의 통행 양상까지 반영하기 위해 주간인구밀도를 변수로 산출했다. 분석방법은 독립변수들이 종속변수에 통계적으로 어떤 영향을 주는지 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였으나 종속변수로부터 특정 현상이 공간상에 인접함으로써 나타나는 파급효과인 공간적 자기상관을 확인하였고 이는 다중회귀모형의 추정에서 오차를 발생시키므로 이를 통제하기 위해 공간회귀분석을 시행, 더욱 정확한 연구결과를 도출하였고 그 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공공문화체육시설 유형 중 교육시설과 문화시설 이용인원이 높을수록 코로나19 확진밀도가 높은 경향을 보였다. 교육시설과 문화시설의 양적인 공급의 필요성과 방역 측면에서 세심한 운영의 필요성을 시사한다.

둘째, 도시공원 유형 중 소공원의 공급면적이 클수록 코로나19 확진밀도가 높은 모습을 보였다. 이는 도시공원 조성에 있어 규모가 클수록 시민들의 물리적 거리두기가 용이함을 시사한다.

셋째, 광장 유형 중 교통광장의 공급면적이 클수록 코로나19 확진밀도가 낮은 모습을 보였다. 이는 사람들이 교류하고 머무르는 공간으로서 기능하는 일반광장보다는 사람들의 통행공간으로서 기능하는 교통광장이 감염병과 같은 상황에서 도시의 방역공간으로서 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 11월부터 코로나19 확진자가 급증하는 3차 대유행을 맞이한 가운데 본 연구는 2019년 도시계획시설 유형별로 코로나19 확산에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 실증적으로 분석했다는 점, 연구의 결과를 통해 최근 사회에 지대한 영향을 미치는 코로나19에 대응하는 정책에 시사점을 제공했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

그러나 종속변수 측면에서 확진자 이동경로나, 시계열적 변화을 반영하지 못하였고 독립변수 측면에서는 종속변수와의 시간적 범위의 불일치, 설계적 요소를 제외한 계획적 요소만을 반영했다는 점에서 한계를 가진다. 이러한 한계는 향후 행정동 단위 수준으로 공간적으로 세분화된 대상지 구분과 도시계획시설의 설계적 요인 반영, 나아가 시계열적인 분석을 통해 보완 가능할 것이다.