주위퇴칸식(周圍退間式) 건축의 유형과 전개 : Typology and Development of Encircling Toikan in Traditional Korean Buildings

Abstract

This study aims to present the concept of encircling toikan as a spatial component of the traditional wooden building, and to analyze the types and the design development of encircling toikan in the traditional buildings from the Joseon Dynasty to the Korean Empire.

The spatial composition method with surrounding the periphery around the center has been found in any architectural culture, regardless of geographic location and material, from ancient times to the Middle Ages and to modern times. This term, encircling toikan, targets the traditional wooden architecture of Korean peninsula built with such a universal spatial composition method, and was created from the judgement that there are no adequate vocabulary in Korean language corresponding such as fujiezhouza(副階周匝) and weilang(圍廊) of Chinese architecture. Previous studies have referred to examples of square planes with such a spatial composition as naewejin(內外陣), hoizahyeong(回字形), or samyeontoi(四面退) but these vocabularies are immersed in each of the subdivided research fields, and difficult to cover even polygonal cases.

Encircling toikan is defined as all sides bays surrounding a square or polygonal plan with a constant width. In other words, there are not only various plan shapes such as rectangle, square, hexagonal and octagonal but also diverse structure system such as single story, double story, and appentice for the buildings with encircling toikan. Encircling toikan cannot be known only by the column arrangement on plan. This is because the encircling toikan is a concept that collectively indicates the type of inner columns, the relationship between inner and outer columns, and the way of constructing the space including the direction of the rafters. Encircling toikan can be classified into types such as [completely closed type], [incompletely closed type], [1~3 sides open type], and [all sides open type].

Using encircling toikan is a way of creating a universal overall shape within a classic structure that was faithful to the basics. Classical structure refers to a structure in which has inner columns on the both of front and rear row. In other words, it can be seen as a type of architecture that grew without structural risk, such as omitting or moving the inner columns. The degree of closure and opening of the encircling toikan varies depending on the purpose of the buildings such as palace, temple, stele house, pavilion, and extra. The exterior design was refined, emphasizing the corner where the front and the floor meet by forming a cluster of columns by adjusting the width of the encircling space and the spacing of the outer columns. The design of the encircling toikan looks similar to that of Song(宋) and Yuan(元) architecture in China in terms of structure, in the case of the appentice that forms a double-roof, like Bongamsa Temple's Geungrakjeon(鳳巖寺 極樂殿), while in the case where the outer columns are added around the vertices, such as in the Changdeokgung Jondeokjeong(昌德宮 尊德亭), the appearance resembles the Ming(明) and Qing(淸) architecture with weilang(圍廊). As such, the cluster of columns emphasizing the corners is a characteristic element of the building encircled by toikan, which is maximized when the encircling toikan is narrow and open.

The roof type applied to the buildings encircled by toikan is basically based on the use of corner rafter, because the outer roof is always formed along the encircling toikan. It can be seen that the plan shape is selected from rectangular, square, and polygonal, and the hipped-and-gabled roof, the hipped roof, and the pyramid roof are determined depending on whether you select a gable or a corner rafter in the center. Among them, the hipped roof is excluded because this roof type is far from the building encircled by toikan. While the hipped-and-gabled roof is available when the building is a rectangular or square plan, the pyramid roof is also when it is a square or polygonal plane. Here, the square plan corresponding to the intersection is a good object to consider the selection criteria for the hipped-and-gabled roof and the pyramid roof. There is no change in the fact that the hipped-and-gabled roof is dominant even in a square plan, but the pyramid roof is limitedly applying where the roof is treated practical or the Chinese style is intended.

A major change in the design of the encircling toikan occurred during the 26th year of King Gojong(1863-1907). Gyeongbokgung(景福宮) Dongsibjagak and Seosibjagak(東‧西十字閣, 1866), Hwangudan Hwanggungwoo(圜丘壇 皇穹宇, 1899), ChinggyeongKinyeombijeon(高宗御極四十年稱慶記念碑殿, 1903), Seokgojeon(石鼓殿, 1903), and Tapgolgongwon Palgakjeong(塔-公園 八角亭, 1903) are the examples. All of these examples of the most active use of the open-type encircled toikan were public monumental facilities built in places that many people could recognize in the city, and high-class architectures that escaped from the old palaces(九重宮闕). There are four major differences in the design of these cases. First, the existing method of raising authority was mobilized in a small hall. Second, a large-scale polygonal plan was rarely used with encircling toikan. Third, the column clusters were more emphasized and revealed through the adjustment of not only the spacing but also the height of the outer columns. Fourth, the preference for the hipped-and-gabled roof that ruled the Joseon Dynasty is not anymore valid, so that the pyramid roof that did not have a gable was actively used and applied for the buildings encircled by toikan. This change in the encircling toikan architecture is evaluated as a high-class design that appeared at the end of the traditional era.

The encircling toikan continued even during the Japanese colonial period. This point can be seen from the floor plan produced by the repair work of Haenam Yi Sun-Shinbigak(海南 李舜臣碑閣) contained in the literature written during the Japanese colonial period and the actual survey of Deoksugung Guyeodang(德壽宮 九如堂). In particular, the fact that Eui-seok Shim(沈宜碩, 1854~1924) was involved in the construction of the Guyeodang, which was confirmed as the last new building of the Joseon Dynasty in 1913, is of great significance with the some records refers that he was the designer and superviser for Hwanggungwoo, Kinyeombijeon, Seokgojeon and the Palgakjeong. It is noted as an object requiring further research.

After the Japanese colonial period and the Korean War, some of the monumental structures of the surrounding Toukan style of the year of Gojong were imprinted with the image of Seoul, the capital of the Republic of Korea or the former Korean Empire, and gained their own recognition. In particular, the combination of the encircling toikan and the roof from the Dongsibjagak and Kinyeombijeon was adopted to Korean Bell of Friendship for the US project in the 1970s, and was actively reflected in the design of similar monumental structures until recently. This proves that the applying encircling toikan in monumental and traditional Korean buildings is still valid today.

이 연구의 목적은 전통목조건축물의 공간 구성 요소로서 주위퇴칸(周圍退間)이란 개념을 제시하고, 조선시대부터 대한제국기까지 주위퇴칸식 건축의 유형과 의장(意匠)이 전개된 양상을 분석하는 것이다.

중심부를 주변부로 감싸는 공간 구성 방식은 고대와 중세, 그리고 근대에 이르기까지 지리적 위치와 재료를 불문하고 어느 건축문화권에서나 있어왔다. 주위퇴칸은 한국 전통목조건축을 대상으로는 중국건축의 부계주잡(副階周匝)이나 위랑(圍廊)처럼 중심부를 위요하는 주변 부속 공간을 입체적으로 의미하는 용어가 부재하다는 판단 하에 제안하게 된 용어다. 기존의 국내 선행연구에서는 이러한 공간 구성을 가진 방형 평면 사례를 내외진(內外陣), 회자형(回字形), 사면퇴(四面退) 등으로 지칭하였으나, 이러한 어휘들은 각기 세분화된 연구 분야에 몰입되어 있고 다각형 평면을 포괄하기에 어려움이 있다.

주위퇴칸은 방형 또는 다각형 평면을 일정한 너비로 두른 퇴칸으로 정의된다. 주위퇴칸식 건축은 이러한 주위퇴칸을 갖춘 건축을 뜻하며, 장방형, 정방형, 육각형, 팔각형과 같은 다양한 평면 형태를 갖는다. 단층에서는 내주열 위에 도리가 놓여 주위퇴칸을 덮는 처마를 구성하는 서까래가 시작되고, 차양 또는 중층 구조와 같이 퇴주와 내주에 높이 차가 더 크게 생기는 경우도 모두 포함된다. 즉, 주위퇴칸은 평면상으로 나타나는 기둥의 배열 양상만으로 알 수 있는 것이 아니다. 주위퇴칸은 내주의 유형과 내주와 퇴주의 관계, 서까래의 방향을 포함한 공간 구성 방식을 총체적으로 지시하는 개념이기 때문이다. 주위퇴칸은 퇴주열의 개방 정도에 따라 [완전 폐쇄형], [불완전 폐쇄형], [1~3면 개방형], [전면(全面) 개방형]으로 구분된다.

[완전폐쇄형]은 퇴주열에 빠짐없이 벽체와 창호가 구획되어 주위퇴칸과 중심부 공간을 하나의 실내 공간으로 통합한 유형이다. 주로 궁궐이나 사찰에서 가장 중요한 입지를 가지고 있는 중층 대형전각에서 나타난다. [불완전폐쇄형]은 조선시대 거의 모든 궁궐의 침전에 적용된 유형이다. 정면에서 가운데를 2칸 또는 3칸을 개방하여 진입부의 퇴주를 독립기둥으로 드러낸 특징이 있다. 내부 공간은 중심부에 온돌방-대청-온돌방을 두고 주위퇴칸이 둘러졌는데, 중심부와 주위퇴칸은 철저하게 공간적으로 분리되었다.

[1~3면 개방형]은 방형 평면을 가진 사례에서 상당히 다양한 양상으로 나타나는 유형이다. 관아, 사찰, 동묘, 진전 등의 많은 용도가 있는데, 퇴칸이 열리는 우선순위는 전퇴, 전후퇴, 전퇴와 좌우퇴로 나타난다. [전면 개방형]은 주위퇴칸의 모든 면이 열려있는 구조를 가진 유형이다. 주로 정자와 장대, 봉안각이 차지한다. [완전폐쇄형]의 사례에 비하면 매우 작은 소규모 전각인 경우가 대부분이며, 중심부에 실내공간이 있는 경우와 없는 경우로 세분될 수 있다. [전면 개방형]은 퇴주열에 벽체가 없기 때문에 기둥 배열 자체가 입면 요소로서 크게 두드라진다.

주위퇴칸식 건축은 기본에 충실한 고전적인 구조 안에서 보편적인 전체 형상을 만들어 냈다. 고전적인 구조라고 함은 전열내주(前列內柱)와 후열내주(後列內柱)가 모두 정치(定置)된 구조를 말한다. 즉, 주위퇴칸식 건축은 내주를 생략하는 감주(減柱) 또는 내주를 옮기는 이주(移柱)와 같은 구조적 모험 없이 성장한 건축 유형이라고 볼 수 있다. 주위퇴칸과 중심부의 공간 구성은 주위퇴칸식 건축은 궁궐 침전, 불전과 봉안각, 정자와 장대 등 용도에 따라 폐쇄와 개방 정도가 다양하게 나타나고, 외관의 의장은 주위퇴칸의 너비와 퇴주열의 기둥 간격 조율을 통해 기둥무리를 형성하여 정면과 측면이 만나는 모퉁이를 강조하면서 다듬어졌다. 이러한 주위퇴칸의 의장은 봉암사 극락전(鳳巖寺 極樂殿)과 같이 겹지붕을 형성하는 차양칸일 경우 구조적인 측면에서 중국에서 부계를 두른 송·원대 건축과 유사한 측면이 있고, 창덕궁 존덕정(昌德宮 尊德亭)과 같이 꼭지점 주변으로 퇴주가 추가된 경우에는 위랑을 갖춘 명·청대 건축과 흡사한 면모가 보이기도 한다. 이처럼 모퉁이를 강조하는 기둥무리는 주위퇴칸식 건축의 특징적 요소이며, 주위퇴칸이 좁고 개방형일 때에 보다 극대화된다.

주위퇴칸식 건축에 적용되는 지붕형식은 기본적으로 추녀 사용을 전제로 한다. 중심부를 에워싸는 주위퇴칸부를 따라 항시 외쪽지붕이 형성되기 때문이다. 평면형태가 장방형, 정방형, 다각형 중에서 정해지고 중심부에서 합각을 선택하느냐 추녀를 선택하느냐에 따라서 팔작지붕, 우진각지붕, 모임지붕이 결정된다고 볼 수 있다. 이중에서 우진각지붕은 주위퇴칸식 건축과는 동떨어진 지붕형식이므로 제외되고, 주위퇴칸식 건축은 형태적으로 장방형 또는 정방형 평면일 때에 팔작지붕을, 그리고 정방형이거나 다각형 평면일 때에는 모임지붕을 갖는다. 여기서 교집합에 해당하는 정방형 평면은 팔작지붕과 모임지붕의 선택 기준을 고찰해 볼 수 있는 좋은 대상이 된다. 정방형 평면에서조차도 팔작지붕이 우세하다는 사실에는 변함이 없고 모임지붕이 적용되는 특수한 사례는 실용적으로 지붕을 처리하거나 중국적 색채를 의도한 경우에 한정되어 있다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

이러한 주위퇴칸식 건축의 의장에 큰 변화가 나타난 것은 제26대 고종 연간(1863~1907年)의 일이다. 중건 경복궁의 동‧서십자각(東‧西十字閣, 1866年), 환구단 황궁우(圜丘壇 皇穹宇, 1899年), 고종어극40년칭경기념비전(高宗御極四十年稱慶記念碑殿, 1903年), 석고전(石鼓殿, 1903年), 탑골공원 팔각정(塔-公園 八角亭, 1903年)을 사례로 들 수 있다. 개방형 주위퇴칸이 가장 적극적으로 사용된 이 사례들은 모두 도성 내 많은 사람들이 인지할 수 있는 장소에 건립된 공적(公的)인 기념비 시설이자 구중궁궐(九重宮闕)을 벗어난 고급건축이었다. 이 사례들이 가진 의장적 차별점은 크게 네 가지로 나타난다. 첫째, 그리 크지 않은 전각에 기존 권위 제고 방식을 총동원 하였다. 둘째, 주위퇴칸식 건축으로서 드물게 대규모 다각형 평면을 사용하였다. 셋째, 개방형 주위퇴칸에서 퇴주의 간격과 높이 조율을 통해 기둥무리가 더욱 강조되어 드러났다. 그리고 넷째, 조선시대를 지배했던 팔작지붕 선호를 탈피하고 합각을 두지 않는 모임지붕을 적극적으로 사용하였다. 이러한 주위퇴칸식 건축의 변화는 전통 시대의 말미에 나타난 고급 의장으로 평가된다.

주위퇴칸식 건축은 일제강점기에도 지속되었다. 이 점은 일제강점기에 작성된 문헌에 담긴 해남 이순신비각(海南 李舜臣碑閣) 수선공사와 덕수궁 구여당(德壽宮 九如堂)의 실측으로 생산된 평면도를 통해서 알 수 있다. 특히 1913년 조선왕실의 마지막 신축 건물로 확인되는 덕수궁 구여당 건립에 심의석(沈宜碩, 1854~1924)이 청부인으로서 관여하였다는 사실은 큰 의미가 있다. 그는 1895년부터 내부에 소속된 기사였는데, 환구단 황궁우와 칭경기념비전, 석고전, 탑골공원 팔각정의 설계 및 감독하였을 뿐만 아니라 서울의 저명한 조선식 근대건축이 대부분 그의 손으로 축조되었다는 기록이 전하고 있어 향후 추가적인 연구가 필요한 대상으로 주목된다.

고종 연간의 주위퇴칸식 기념비 건축들은 일제강점기와 한국전쟁 이후를 거치며 일부는 사라지고 일부는 남아 수도 서울 또는 과거 대한제국의 이미지로 각인되며 각자의 인지도를 쌓았다. 특히 경복궁 동십자각과 칭경기념비전의 주위퇴칸과 모임지붕의 조합은 1970년대 미국 우정의 종각에 채택된 이래로 비교적 최근까지도 전국의 유사 기념비 건축물 의장에 적극적으로 반영되었다. 이로써 주위퇴칸식 건축은 오늘날까지도 유효한 형식임을 입증하고 있다.