Tree-shaped support structure generation for 3D printing by deep reinforcement learning : 강화학습을 이용한 3차원 프린팅을 위한 트리형태 서포트 구조 생성

Keywords support structure generation3D printingreinforcement learningdeep learning

Abstract

3D 프린터를 이용해 출력하기 위해서 사용자는 반드시 출력할 3D 모델의 오버행(overhang)영역이 문제없이 적층될 수 있도록 서포트 구조를 생성해야 한다. 매 출력시에 사용자가 수작업으로 서포트 구조를 생성하는 것은 매우 번거로운 일이기도 하지만, 경험이 많은 숙련된 사용자일지라도 몇몇 오버행 영역을 빠트릴 수 있다. 운이 나쁘면 출력물의 품질을 크게 떨어뜨리거나 도중에 출력이 실패하는 경우가 종종 발생하기도 한다. 많은 3D 프린터 업체에서 서포트 구조를 자동 생성하는 소프트웨어를 제공하거나 웹에서 오픈소스 소프트웨어를 이용해 볼 수 있으나, 출력시간이나 재료의 절약 측면에서 최적의 서포트 구조를 제공하기보다 단순히 적층이 수월하도록 도와주는 일정한 패턴형태의 서포트 구조를 사용하는 경우가 많다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 가장 소요되는 출력시간이 작고 낭비되는 재료의 양이 적은 형태인 트리 형태의 서포트 구조를 자동 생성하는 방법을 제시한다. 서포트 구조를 생성하는 작업은 주로 오버행 영역탐색, 서포트 포인트 샘플링, 그리고 서포트 구조 생성과 같이 3단계로 나누어진다. 이때, 서포트 포인트 샘플링이 미리 지정된 샘플링 거리에 의해 수행되기 때문에 실제 필요한 최소의 서포트 포인트보다 많이 생성되는 경우가 빈번하고 샘플링 거리보다 작은 크기의 변화에는 둔감하여 오버행 영역을 놓치는 경우도 있다. 이외에도 얻어진 서포트 포인트들로 트리 형태의 서포트 구조를 생성하는 것은 NP-hard문제이기 때문에 최적 서포트 포인트를 얻었더라도 최소길이를 갖는 트리 형태의 서포트 구조를 생성하기는 쉽지 않다. 본 연구에서는 이에 대한 해결책으로 기존의 규칙기반 알고리즘을 제시하는 것이 아닌 딥러닝과 강화학습 기술을 적용한 방법을 제시한다. 딥러닝과 강화학습 기술을 적용함으로써 인위적으로 생성된 피처가 아닌 새로운 형태의 피처를 기계가 스스로 학습하여 최적의 서포트 포인트를 획득하고 동시에 기존 연구성과보다 짧은 길이를 갖는 트리 형태의 서포트 구조물을 생성할 수 있다. 제시한 결과물의 우수성을 입증하기 위해 3D 모델 데이터셋인 Thingi10k [1]를 이용하여 기존 연구 성과와 비교하였다.

When 3D printers are used to manufacture objects, users must create support structures so that overhang regions of the 3D models of the objects can be stably stacked. It is inconvenient for users to manually create support structures every time they print. Sometimes, experienced users might skip some overhang regions. In that case, users often receive poor results because skipping overhang regions results in a significant decrease in the quality of the surface or failure in the printing. Many 3D printer companies provide software that automatically generates a support structure. Also, there is much open-source software on the web that users can freely download. However, these kinds of software provide functions that simply enable slices to be stacked with a pattern shaped support structure, sometimes called a lattice support structure, which is not effective in terms of saving printing time and materials but focuses only successful printing. Therefore, we propose a method of automatically generating a tree shaped support structure, which wastes the least material and printing time. The process of creating support structures consists of three main steps: searching the overhang area, sampling the support points, and creating the support structure. Because sampling the support points is performed using a predefined sampling distance, some of the overhang regions are often missed because of the higher frequency of the surface than that of sampled support points. This causes more support points than the model requires. It is also an NP hard problem to generate tree shaped support structures from the support points obtained. Even with the optimum support points, it is still difficult to create the optimal tree shaped support structure with a minimum length. As a solution, this research proposes a method that applies deep learning and reinforcement learning technology instead of presenting a rule based algorithm, as is characteristic of previous approaches. Using deep learning and reinforcement learning technology, the machine learns not artificially created features but beneficial features itself to obtain optimal support points. It also creates tree-shaped support structures that are equal to or shorter in length than other support structures from previous studies. To prove the excellence of the presented results, the 3D model data set called Thingi10k [1] was used to compare the results of previous studies.