Configuration Design of Planar Cable-Driven Soft Actuators : 케이블 구동식 평면 소프트 액추에이터의 형상 설계

Keywords optimization-based designcable-driven actuatorssoft robotsdesign feasibility최적화 기반 설계케이블 구동식 액추에이터소프트로봇설계 가능성

Abstract

소프트로봇은 전통적인 강체 로봇과 비교되지 않는 적응성과 안정성 등의 장점을 가진 덕분에 최근 상당한 관심을 끌고 있다. 그러나 이에 수반되는 복잡성은 소프트로봇이 기대만큼 널리 사용되지 못하는 원인이 되고 있다. 특히, 소프트로봇의 설계는 연구자의 많은 경험과 시간을 필요로 해왔다. 이 연구에서는 한층 체계적인 방식으로 케이블 구동식 평면 소프트 액추에이터를 설계한다. 이를 위해, 우선 르장드르 다항식을 사용하여 연속적으로 곡률이 변하는 소프트 액추에이터의 곡선 형태를 표현하였다. 이 표현 방법은 설계 문제의 정식화에 필요한 설계 변수의 개수를 최소화하면서 이들의 물리적 의미를 보존한다. 더불어 이렇게 선택된 설계 변수는 서로에 대한 의존성을 시각화할 수 있는 일종의 지도를 그리는 데에 적합하다. 이러한 지도를 통해 우리는 본격적으로 설계를 시작하기 전에 설계 문제가 실제로 답을 가지고 있는지 미리 확인할 수 있다. 이 논문에서 새롭게 제안된 최적화 기반의 설계 절차는 임의로 선택된 목표치에 대하여 검증되었다. 또한 실제 실험을 수행하여 이 설계 절차로 얻어진 설계안이 현실에서도 유효함을 확인할 수 있었다.

Soft robots have recently attracted considerable attention thanks to their unparalleled advantages over traditional rigid robots in terms of adaptability and stability. However, due to the accompanying complexity, their usability is not up to expectations. In particular, the design of soft robots to date has required a lot of experience and time. In this study, the configuration of a planar cable-driven soft actuator is designed in a systematical fashion. To this end, the continuously varying curvature of the soft actuator is simply expressed using Legendre polynomials. This expression minimizes the number of parameters needed for the design formulation while preserving their physical meanings. In addition, these parameters are suitable for drawing maps that visualize their dependency on each other. The maps allow us to see if there are feasible answers before we start the design process. The procedure of optimization-based design proposed in this thesis is validated with arbitrarily chosen target values. Experimental results show that this procedure works well in reality as well.