Metal oxide based electrochemical memory as an analog synaptic device for neuromorphic computing : 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅을 위한 아날로그 시냅스 소자로써의 금속 산화물 기반 전기화학 메모리

Abstract

Despite the great success of deep neural networks (DNNs), training of DNNs is an intensive computing task that requires high energy consumption. To achieve massively parallel and energy-efficient DNN algorithms, in-memory computing with NVMs such as RRAM, PCM, cation-based ECM, etc., have been widely studied. These analog synaptic devices, however, have non-ideal characteristics including nonlinearity, asymmetry, variation, and CMOS-incompatibility originated from their operating mechanism or material properties. CMOS-compatible metal-oxide based analog synaptic devices have been reported, but their operating mechanism has not been fully understood. In this work, the metal -oxide based electrochemical memory (MO-ECM) with HfO2, WO3-x layers is fabricated and its electrochemical resistive switching mechanism is verified by separating ionic current and electronic current. The ionic charges flowing through the HfO2 layer contribute to the change in the stoichiometry of the WO3-x channel. On the other hand, nonvolatile memory and artificial synaptic characteristics of the device are investigated. The device is voltage-programmable at room temperature and the conductance change has a sine-hyperbolic relationship with the gate voltage, which enables the half-voltage selection scheme. The highly linear and symmetric programming characteristics of the device result in an error rate of ~2.1% in MNIST simulation.

딥 뉴럴 네트워크 (DNN)기반의 기계학습 성능은 비약적인 발전을 보여주었으나, 아직 대규모 DNN의 학습은 높은 에너지 소비가 필요한 계산-집약적인 작업이다. 대규모 병렬적이며 에너지 효율적인 DNN 알고리즘을 달성하기 위해 RRAM, PCM, 양이온 기반 ECM 등과 같은 비휘발성 메모리를 이용한 인-메모리 컴퓨팅의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 아날로그 시냅스 소자는 작동 메커니즘 또는 재료 속성에서 비롯된 비선형성, 비대칭성, 변동성, CMOS-비호환성 등의 비이상적 특성을 갖는다. CMOS 호환 금속 산화물 기반 아날로그 시냅스 소자가 보고 되었지만 작동 메커니즘은 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 HfO2, WO3-x 층을 가진 금속 산화물 기반 전기 화학 메모리 (MO-ECM)를 제작하고 이온전류와 전자전류를 분리하여 저항 변화 메커니즘을 검증한다. HfO2 층을 통해 흐르는 이온 전하는 WO3-x 채널의 화학 양론 변화에 기여한다는 것을 실험적으로 확인한다. 또한, 제작한 비휘발성 메모리 소자의 인공 시냅스로 특성을 연구한다. 이 소자는 실온에서 전압 프로그래밍이 가능하며 전압 진폭은 채널의 컨덕턴스 변화와 쌍곡 사인(hyperbolic sine) 함수관계를 갖기 때문에, 반-전압 선택 체계가 가능하다. 소자의 매우 선형적이고 대칭적인 프로그래밍 특성으로부터 MNIST 시뮬레이션에서 약 2.1 %의 오류율을 달성하였다.