무인 의류 공장을 위한 재봉템플릿 자동 정렬 및 배치 플랫폼 개발 : Development of Sewing Template Automatic Alignment and Placement Platform for Unmanned Garment Factory

Keywords

무인의류공장,자동화,재봉템플릿,패턴포머,적응형센터링메커니즘,필름스위치Unmanned Garment FactoryAutomationSewing templatePattern formerMagnetic fuseAdaptive centering mechanismFilm switch

Abstract

현재 의류 산업은 포스트 코로나 시대를 대비하여 회복탄력성 있는 공급망을 구축하고, 다가오는 패션 4.0 시대를 위해 패션 트렌드에 민감하게 대처하는 고객 맞춤형 다품종 소량생산을 실현해야 한다. 두 시대의 흐름을 동시에 대비하기 위해서는 제조 공장을 자국에 유치하는 리쇼어링을 고려할 필요가 있으며, 리쇼어링의 장애물인 인건비 문제를 해결하기 위한 대안으로 무인 의류 공장 연구가 필수적이다. 그러나 의류 공장은 기술적·사업적 문제로 인해 공정 자동화 단계에 머물러 있다. 또한 노동집약적 산업의 특성상 고도화된 자동화 시스템을 도입하기 어렵다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 현재 의류 공장에서 원활하게 작동되고 있는 생산 공정에 자동화 기술을 추가하는 방식으로 자동화 문제를 접근하고자, 패턴포머 공정에서 재봉템플릿 다루는 작업을 무인 자동화하기 위한 시스템을 개발하였다. 재봉템플릿 자동 정렬 및 배치 플랫폼은 패턴포머와 별도의 결합 없이 패턴포머 앞에 위치한 상태로 작동하며, 패턴포머 공정에서 템플릿 정렬·개폐·배치 작업을 자동으로 수행한다. 패턴포머·외부 시스템과 작동 신호를 주고받을 수 있도록 부가 모듈을 추가하였다. 재봉템플릿 정렬 모듈의 경우, 1-DOF 적응형 센터링 메커니즘을 적용하여 임의의 크기의 재봉템플릿을 정렬할 수 있도록 설계하였다.실험을 통해 주요 구동부별로 거동 특성을 확인하고 패턴포머 공정에서 일하는 작업자와 자동화 시스템의 공정 소요 시간을 비교하여 공정 자동화 실현 가능성을 검토하였다.

In this paper, in order to approach the automation problem by integrating automation technology to the production process that is operating in the current garment factory, a platform for unmanned automation of the work of handling sewing templates in the pattern former process is developed. The platform for automatic alignment and placement of sewing templates operates in a state located in front of the pattern former without any assembly with the pattern former, and automatically performs template alignment, opening and closing, and placement in the pattern former process. An additional module is added so that operation signals can be exchanged with the pattern former and external systems. In the case of the sewing template alignment module, a 1-DOF adaptive centering mechanism is applied to arrange sewing templates of arbitrary sizes. Through the experiment, the behavioral characteristics of each main driving part are checked, and the feasibility of realizing process automation is reviewed by comparing the time required for the process of the automation system with the workers working in the pattern former process.