A study of laser-induced plasma spectroscopy using inverse-Bremsstrahlung pulse-width modulation : 역제동 흡수식 레이저 펄스 폭 변조를 사용한 레이저 유도 플라스마 분광법에 관한 연구

Abstract

Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) is a quantitative optical measurement method providing composition and density information within nanoseconds (ns) timescale. Compared to other laser-based measurement techniques, LIBS requires a simpler optical setup, single optical access window, and lower input laser energy, but provides better signal strength. The LIBS signal is based on light-emission from plasma created by an optical breakdown at the measurement target. Optical breakdown in neutral dielectric gas accompanies rapid electron production through photon-molecule, photon-electron, and electron-molecule interactions, which results in high electron number density above a critical value. Subsequently, the seed electrons rapidly absorb optical energy in the inverse-Bremsstrahlung (IB) process. For non-intrusive LIBS measurements, however, the IB process should be limited; thus, the laser pulse width needs to be reduced below a certain value. In general, the pulse width of high-power lasers capable of inducing plasma breakdown is not variable, and the ns-laser system is commonly used for LIBS measurements. Therefore, applications of LIBS have been limited, for example, to the fuel mixtures outside the explosive and flammable range, or in post-reaction products.

In this study, a newly devised laser pulse control technique is developed to provide sub-ns pulses of the proper pulse width. The laser pulse generated from a commercially available ns-laser source is focused into a pressure cell to induce gas breakdown. Prior to the breakdown at the cell, air at the focus is perfectly transparent to the laser beam. However, the intense IB photon absorption suddenly makes the medium opaque, acting as a virtual shutter. It is shown that the shutter time is controllable primarily by the cell pressure. Similarly, by increasing the number of photons passing through the focal volume the breakdown delay can be adjusted to close the shutter earlier. In this work, a correlation of the closing time dependence is established and verified with experimental results.

The laser pulse control technique is applied to develop a non-intrusive LIBS measurement. In conventional LIBS, the IB-induced gas heating causes unwanted disturbances to the measurement target by inducing initiation and/or amplification of chemical reactions, pressure waves, and rapid temperature rise; and in this respect the LIBS measurement is intrusive. Nevertheless, LIBS also require sufficiently strong plasma emission for quantitative measurements. Thus, the laser pulse-width modulation technique is applied to generate a sub-ns pulse, which can induce gas breakdown stably while providing a sufficiently strong emission signal. The result showed that while the IB process can effectively raise the signal strength, the IB process can be limited by reducing the laser pulse duration. Additionally, the new LIBS diagnostic offers higher SNR compared to conventional methods with improved spatiotemporal resolution.

The feasibility of the proposed minimally-intrusive LIBS technique is demonstrated in a highly flammable environment. The potential for cold-gas probing is proven with measurements (i.e., not causing ignition) of highly-flammable flow. The modulated pulses are used for LIBS, and the 2D concentration distribution of a stoichiometric laminar methane-air flow in ambient air is recorded.

레이저 유도 플라스마 분광법(LIBS)은 나노초(ns) 시간 범위에서 유체의 밀도 및 화학적 구성 정보를 측정하는 광학 유동 계측 방법이다. LIBS의 계측 신호는 측정 지점에서 레이저 광분해로 생성된 고온 플라스마의 자가 빛 방출을 기반으로 한다. 플라스마를 생성하기 위한 중성 유전체 가스의 광분해는 광자-분자, 광자-전자 및 전자-분자 간의 상호작용을 거쳐 이루어진다. 특정 시점부터 전자는 역제동 (inverse-Bremsstrahlung) 메커니즘을 통해 플라스마 에너지 흡수를 증폭시키지만, 계측 대상 유동에 간섭을 피하기 위해서는 해당하는 역제동 광흡수의 시점과 강도가 적절히 제한되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 광자-물질 상호작용을 제어하는 새로운 기법을 개발하여 유동 간섭을 최소화하는 LIBS 기술에 응용한다.

역제동 광흡수 효과는 레이저 펄스 폭과 밀접한 상관관계가 있지만, 일반적인 고출력 레이저의 펄스 폭은 가변적이지 않다. 나노초 레이저 펄스는 가스에 집광 시 과도한 역제동 효과를 수반하여, 유동에 원치 않는 간섭(충격파 등)을 일으키기도 한다. 이를 해결하고자 본 연구에서는 나노초 레이저 펄스를 제어하는 새로운 레이저 펄스 변조 기술을 고안하였다. 펄스 제어 장치는 레이저 공진기 외부에 설치된 가변 압력 챔버이며, 입력 레이저 펄스는 챔버 내부 가스 파괴를 유도하기 위해 가압 집광 된다. 역제동 광흡수에 의하여 출력 레이저 펄스의 시간적 후단은 흡수되지만, 전단은 플라스마의 영향을 받지 않고 순수하게 투과된다. 즉, 초점 부 광분해시 관측되는 강렬한 광흡수는 순간적으로 초점 매질을 불투명하게 하여 레이저 빔을 차단하는 가상적 셔터 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 가변 셔터링 시간은 셀 압력과 레이저 세기를 조절함으로써 제어되었으며, "레이저 셔터링 시간" 의존성 상관관계를 확립하였다.

종래의 LIBS 계측을 수행하기 위해 필요한 플라스마는 측정 대상 내에 화학 반응 증폭, 충격파, 급격한 온도 상승 등을 수반하기에 한정적인 환경에서만 사용되었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 펄스 폭 변조 기술은 이러한 한계를 뛰어넘는 최소 침습적 LIBS를 개발하는데 응용되었다. 앞서 개발된 펄스 폭 변조 기술을 LIBS 계측에 적용하여 (1) 가스 분해 및 플라스마 생성을 효과적으로 유도하면서 (2) 동시에 유동 간섭을 억제하는 안정적인 LIBS 측정이 가능함을 증명하였다. 더욱이, 제안한 LIBS 측정 방식은 기존 방식에 비해 향상된 시공간 분해능을 제공하였다.

마지막으로, 본 연구에서 개발한 최소 침습적 LIBS 기술을 가연성이 매우 높은 유동 환경에서 수행하여 연구의 가능성 및 실효성을 효과적으로 입증하였다. 역제동 흡수식 제어를 통해 생성된 피코초 레이저 펄스는 LIBS 측정에 사용되었으며, 이를 통해 가연성 유동의 1, 2차원 연료 농도 분포가 성공적으로 측정되었다.