Numerical Investigation on Frequency and Performance Characteristics of SparkJet Actuator : 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 주파수와 성능 특성에 대한 수치해석 연구

Keywords

Flow controlPlasma flow controlPlasma actuatorSparkJet actuatorPerformance characteristicsFrequency characteristicsComputational Fluid Dynamics유동 제어플라즈마 유동 제어플라즈마 액츄에이터. 스파크제트 액츄에이터성능 특성주파수 특성전산유체역학

Abstract

기존의 유동 제어 장치는 초음속 유동과 같은 고속 유동 제어에는 효과가 미비하기 때문에 많이 활용되지 못하고 있다. 플라즈마 액츄에이터는 운동량 전달과 열 전달 두 가지 방법을 모두 이용해 주변 유동에 교란을 주기 때문에 상대적으로 유동에 미치는 영향력이 다른 유동 제어 장치에 비해 우수하다. 그 중 신세틱 젯 액츄에이터의 일종인 스파크제트 액츄에이터는 비교적 구조가 간단하고 기계적 구동 장치 없이 높은 속도의 제트 유동과 압력파를 발생시킬 수 있기 때문에 고속 유동 제어의 가능성을 인정 받고 있다. 이와 같은 잠재성 때문에 최근까지도 많은 연구가 진행되었지만, 정성적인 연구에 머무는 한계가 있다. 아직까지 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 물리적 특성 파악이 충분히 되지 않았으며, 정량적 성능 평가와 관련된 연구가 전무하기 때문에 실질적인 유동 제어 연구가 어려운 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 평형 플라즈마 해석이 가능한 유동 해석 프로그램을 이용하여 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 전산해석을 수행하고, 액츄에이터의 정성적, 정량적 특성 연구를 수행했다. 먼저 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 제트 유동 특성을 분석하고, 액츄에이터가 발생시키는 추력과 충격량 성능 특성을 분석했다. 그 과정에서 추력의 고속 푸리에 변환을 통해 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 두 특성 주파수를 확인했다. 특성 주파수가 발생하는 원인을 캐비티 내부 유동 구조로 확인했고, 그 진동 형상이 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 아울러 다양한 설계 변수가 성능 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구했다. 그 결과로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출했다.

스파크제트 액츄에이터의 유동은 에너지 주입 초기에 비평형성이 존재하지만, 평형 유동 해석을 수행해도 높은 정확도를 유지하면서 계산 비용을 줄일 수 있다. 제트 유동이 분출되는 동안에도 간헐적으로 압력파가 분출되면서 추력이 심하게 진동한다. 이 때문에 추력 손실과 음의 추력이 발생하지만, 충격량은 대체적으로 단조 증가하여 제트 분출이 끝나는 시점에 특정 값으로 수렴한다. 진동하는 추력을 FFT한 결과 두 개의 고유 주파수를 확인했으며, 이는 캐비티 내부의 반사파 거동에서 기인된다. 높은 고유 주파수를 제 1 고유 주파수로, 낮은 고유 주파수를 제 2 고유 주파수로 명명했다.

전극 모양과 축소각 변경을 통해 다음과 같은 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 주파수 특성을 확인했다. r 축 반사파는 제 1 특성 주파수를 발생시키는 원인이며, z 축 반사파는 제 2 특성 주파수의 발생 원인이다. 두 개의 특성 주파수는 서로에게 독립적이다. 제 1 주파수를 제거할 경우, 충격량이 약 11 % 감소하고, 대부분의 진동을 제거했을 때는 충격량이 약 15 % 감소한다. 이를 통해 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 성능 예측 및 평가에는 추력의 진동 현상 고려가 필수임을 확인했다. 또한, 액츄에이터의 시스템 적용 시 고려해야할 특성 주파수가 두 개라는 것을 확인했다.

스파크제트 액츄에이터의 성능 특성을 확인하기 위해 매개변수 연구를 수행했다. 전극 모양은 충격량 성능에 약 3 %까지 영향을 미친다. 이는 r 축 반사파가 액츄에이터 작동 초기 이후에 소멸하기 때문이다. 에너지 주입 영역의 세장비가 1에서 많이 벗어나면 이와 같은 r 축 반사파 소멸이 발생해서 충격량 성능이 감소한다. 에너지 주입 영역 세장비와 관련된 설계 변수는 전극 지름, 전극 간격, 캐비티 지름이 있다. 축소각 변화에 따라 최대 16 %의 충격량 성능 차이를 보인다. 축소각이 작으면 캐비티 위쪽 벽면과 오리피스 목 사이에서 발생하는 유동 팽창과 박리가 오리피스 목 넓이를 줄이기 때문에 성능이 감소한다. 또한 축소각 변화는 액츄에이터의 원동력을 저하시키는 고온 유동 분출도 야기한다. 고온 유동 분출은 위상이 다른 캐비티 내부의 압력파 공명 현상에 의해 발생한다. 위상이 같은 공명 현상은 고온 유동을 캐비티 내부에 유지시킬 것으로 예상되고, 이에 따라 액츄에이터 성능을 증가시킬 것이다. 공명 현상은 특성 주파수의 비와 캐비티 반지름과 높이 비에 영향을 받는다. 오리피스 지름은 충격량 성능에 최대 약 20 %까지 영향을 미친다. 지름이 클수록 넓어지는 오리피스 목에 따라 분출되는 유량의 증가가 성능 증가의 원인이다. 하지만 오리피스 반지름 증가는 압력파에 의한 압력 강하도 크게 작용하여 충격량이 감소하는 구간도 나타난다. 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 설계 변수와 성능과의 상관 관계를 통해 설계에서 고려할 사항을 제시했다.

Conventional flow control devices are not widely utilized in high speed flow regimes such as supersonic flow since they rarely have effects on. Plasma actuators show greater effects on such regimes compared to other flow control devices because they use both momentum and heat transfer to perturb surrounded flow. Among them, a SparkJet actuator, which is a kind of synthetic jet actuator, has gathered interests for potentials to be used in high speed flow control because it ejects jet flow and pressure waves while having a relatively simple structure without mechanically moving parts. A lot of investigations are conducted, but many of them are limited to qualitative studies. So far, the characteristics of a SparkJet actuator is not fully understood yet, and studies regarding the quantitative analyses are lacking.

Thus, in the present study, qualitative and quantitative numerical investigations on SparkJet actuator is conducted by using three dimensional unsteady Navier – Stokes equation solver capable of analyzing equilibrium plasma. To this end, jet flow characteristics of a SparkJet actuator is analyzed. Thrust and total impulse performance characteristics are analyzed and natural frequencies of the actuator are confirmed by conducting Fast Fourier transform (FFT) of thrust. Their origins are found through flow patterns inside the cavity, and effects on the performance characteristics are investigated. In addition, influences of design variables on performance characteristics are analyzed through parametric studies. The following conclusions are reached.

The flow of SparkJet actuator has nonequilibrium phenomena at the beginning of energy deposition stage, but equilibrium flow analysis secures the accuracy with reduced computational time costs. During the jet flow ejection, pressure waves are exhausted intermittently which makes a lot of oscillations in thrust. These cause thrust loss and negative thrust, while total impulse increases nearly monotonically in overall, then level offs to a certain value. Two natural frequencies of SparkJet actuator are confirmed by FFT of thrust. These are originated from the pressure wave behaviors inside the cavity. The higher natural frequency is named as the first natural frequency f_1, and the second natural frequency f_2 for the lower one.

By changing the electrode shape and taper angle, following frequency characteristics of SparkJet actuator are confirmed. The reflected pressure waves in the r-axis direction is the origin of the first natural frequency f_1, and the reflected pressure waves in the z-axis direction is responsible for the second natural frequency f_2. The two natural frequencies are independent from each other which is named direction separable property. Total impulse is decreased by approximately 11 % when the first natural frequency f_1 is removed, and by approximately 15 % when the most of the oscillations are removed. It is concluded that consideration of oscillations is required for the predictions and/or estimations of performance, and application of the actuator into a system.

Parametric studies regarding the performance characteristics of SparkJet actuator are conducted for the effects of design variables. Electrode shape affects total impulse up to approximately 3 %. This is caused by the disappearance of the reflected pressure waves in the r-axis direction. The aspect ratio of energy deposition region close to unity is good for the total impulse of the actuator. Related design variables are electrode diameter, electrode gap, and cavity diameter. Taper angle changes total impulse up to approximately 16 %. Flow expansion and separation around the cavity upper wall and orifice throat cause reduction in the orifice throat area so that the mass flow is reduced for the too small taper angle cases. Taper angle variation results in leakage of high temperature flow so that the energy for driving force of the actuator is lost. The high temperature outflow is enhanced by out of phase resonance of pressure wave behaviors inside the cavity. The in phase resonance effects are expected to trap high temperature flow inside the cavity, and thus have positive effects on the performance. The resonance effects are related to the ratio of the natural frequencies and ratio of cavity diameter to height. Orifice diameter affects approximately up to 20 % of total impulse. Mass flow increases with respect to the orifice area. However, pressure drops after pressure waves ejections are also increased so that total impulse is even decreased in some period. These parametric studies provide fundamental considerations for designing of SparkJet actuator.