Phase Change Model and Interface Sharpening Technique for High-Fidelity Simulations of Cryogenic Multiphase Flows : 극저온 다상유동의 정밀 수치해석을 위한 상변화 모델 및 상경계면 첨예화 기법 개발

Abstract

다상유동은 많은 분야에서 다양한 형태로 나타나지만, 수치해석적인 관점에서는 크게 두 가지–상변화에 의해 새로운 상경계면이 발생하는 문제와 이미 존재하는 상경계면을 추적하는 문제–로 나눌 수 있다. 상변화의 대표적인 예시로는 공동 유동이 있고, 상경계면 추적이 주요한 문제로는 탱크 내부에서 발생하는 슬로싱이 대표적이다. 두 문제의 성격이 크게 다르기 때문에 각 문제에 적합한 수치 기법들은 독립적으로 개발되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 상변화 문제와 상경계면 추적 문제를 모두 고정밀로 해석할 수 있는 효율적인 수치해석 프레임워크를 개발하고자 하였다. 다상유동은 작동 유체와 조건이 다양한 만큼 복잡한 상태방정식을 사용하는 것이 중요하고, 본 연구에서는 테이블 형태의 상태방정식을 사용하여 극저온 다상유동 해석에 특히 집중하였다.

상변화를 해석하기 위해서는 날카로운 상경계면 방법(sharp interface method) 보다 분산된 상경계면 방법(diffuse interface method)이 선호된다. 분산된 상경계면 방법 중에서는 계산 효율성과 추가적인 상 고려의 용이성을 감안하여 균질 혼합류 모델을 선택하였다. 분산된 상경계면 방법의 공통적인 큰 단점은 상경계면이 시간에 따라 계속해서 퍼지기 때문에 긴 시간 동안 날카롭게 상경계면을 포착해야 하는 문제에 부적합하다는 점이다. 본 연구에서는 균질 혼합류 모델에 적합한 상경계면 첨예화 기법을 개발하여 상경계면의 과도한 퍼짐을 완화시키고 긴 시간 해석이 가능하도록 하였다.

극저온 유체의 공동 유동은 특히 흥미로운 현상이다. 가장 흔히 해석되는 상온의 물과는 달리, 극저온 유체의 공동 유동에는 등온과 비압축성 가정을 적용할 수 없다. 기존의 공동 모델들은 이러한 열역학적 효과를 무시하고 개발되었기 때문에, 고온의 물이나 극저온 유체와 같이 온도 변화에 민감한 유체의 공동 현상을 모사하기에는 적절하지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 수십 년 동안 정립된 기포 성장 이론을 재조명하고, 이를 바탕으로 온도 변화에 민감한 유체를 위한 공동 모델을 새롭게 제안하였다.

상경계면 첨예화 기법과 새로운 공동 모델을 포함하여 완성된 다상유동 수치해석 프레임워크로 다양한 검증 문제를 해석하여 그 정확성과 효율성을 입증하였다. 이후 실제 공학 분야에서의 응용 가능성을 확인하기 위해 보다 현실적이고 규모가 큰 해석을 수행하였다. 극저온 탱크 내부 슬로싱 해석을 통해 개발된 상경계면 첨예화 기법의 효과를 다시 한번 확인하였고, 터보펌프 인듀서 주위의 극저온 공동 유동을 해석하여 기존 공동 모델과의 차이를 분석하였다.

Multiphase flows encompass numerous examples in a wide range of application areas. In the sense of computations, however, most multiphase flows can be classified into two categories with respect to the dominant phenomena: phase change and the movement of phase interface. A representative example of the former is cavitating flow and the latter is the sloshing inside a tank. Due to the disparate characteristics of the two categories, different numerical methods suitable for each type have been required. The present work provides an effort to develop an efficient computational framework for high-fidelity simulations of both phase change and interface movement of multiphase flows. Especially, this work emphasizes the simulations of cryogenic multiphase flows which need to be described by a complex equation of state.

In order to include phase change, diffuse interface methods are preferred to sharp interface methods. Among the hierarchy of the diffuse interface methods, a homogeneous mixture model is adopted for the computational efficiency and the readiness for including additional phase/species. A major drawback of the diffuse interface methods is severe diffusion at the contact discontinuity which makes it difficult to retain a sharp representation of the phase interface. The present work develops an interface sharpening technique for the homogeneous mixture model to mitigate the excessive interface diffusion so that the phase interface can be captured in a long-time simulation.

Cavitation in cryogenic flows is of special interest because of the thermo-sensitive nature of cryogens. Unlike the cavitation of water at room temperature, cryogenic cavitation cannot be considered as isothermal or incompressible. Since the conventional cavitation models ignore the thermodynamic effects, a physically-relevant cavitation model for thermo-sensitive fluids has been asked. This work revisits the well-established bubble growth theories and proposes a novel cavitation model for thermo-sensitive fluids.

The complete computational framework with the interface sharpening technique and the cavitation model for thermo-sensitive fluids is tested by various multiphase flow problems. The efficacy of the computational framework in real engineering applications is then confirmed with the high-fidelity simulation for sloshing inside tank and cryogenic cavitating flow around a turbopump inducer.