Attention based GRU 극점 예측 알고리즘을 통한 주가 방향성 예측 : Stock Movement Prediction with Attention based GRU Peak Detection Algorithm

Keywords Stock Movement Prediction,Peak Prediction,Attention,GRU

Abstract

주가를 예측하고자 하는 방법론은 투자자의 의사 결정을 돕기 위해 활발히 연구되어 오던분야이다. 이중주가방향성예측은주가나지표,관련뉴스등의데이터를활용해 현재 시점과 비교해 미래 일정 시점 이후 주가의 상승/하락을 예측한다.

본 논문에서는 머신러닝을 통해 주가의 극점을 탐색하며, 극점에서의 미래 주가 방향성을 예측해 예측 정확도를 높인 모델을 제안한다. 이를 위해 극점 탐색 알고리즘을 통해 과거 주가의 극점을 탐색하며, 극점에서의 보조지표 패턴이 비극점의 보조지표 패턴과 구분되는 것을 보인다. 탐색된 극점 시점 직전의 주가지표 데이터를 학습 데이터셋으로 하여 극점 직전의 주가 지표 양상을 Attention based GRU 인공신경말 모델로 학습시킨 극점 예측 모델을 만든 후, 이 모델을 통해 미래 주가의 극점 여부를 예측한다. 예측한 극점의 특성(극대/극소)에 따라 일정 기간 이후의 주가 하락􏰝상승을 결정하며, 최종적으로 주가 방향성 예측의 정확도를 평가한다. 또한 논문 모델의 예측을 바탕으 로 구성한 주식 포트폴리오를 만들어 실제 주식 거래에 사용되었을 시 기대 수익률을 측정하여 Attention based GRU 극점 예측 모델을 통한 주가 방향성 예측의 유용성을 보인다. 실험을 통해 제시된 예측 모델을 통해 과거 극점에서의 보조지표 패턴을 학습 시켜 미래의 극점을 예측하며, 극점 예측을 통해 주가 방향성 예측의 정확도를 높일 수 있음을 보이고, 실제 포트폴리오에 반영해 극점 예측을 사용하지 않은 모델과 비교해 높은 정확도와 수익을 가짐을 보인다.

The methodology for predicting stock prices has been actively researched to help investors make decisions. Of these, stock movement prediction uses data such as stock price, technical indicators, and related news to predict the rise/fall of the stock price after a certain point in the future compared to the current time. In this paper, we search for the peaks(Peak, Trough) of stock prices through machine learning and propose a model that improves prediction accuracy by predicting the future stock price direction at the poles. To this end, the poles of past stock prices are searched through the peak detection algorithm, and we show that the pattern of the technical indicator at the pole is distinct from the pattern of the technical indicator at the pole. Using the 5-day technical indicator data just prior to the pole point as a training dataset, we created a pole prediction model with Bidirectional GRU and Attention and used the model to predict the poles in the test set. Depending on the predicted class of the pole(Peak/Trough), we predicted the stock price movement(decline/rise) after a certain period of time from the pole. In addition, by creating a portfolio composed of predictions from our model, we measure the feasibility and expected return of the transaction, and show the usefulness of the stock price movement prediction through the pole prediction model. It is shown that the stock price movement prediction model through pole exploration suggested through experiments shows that the stock price indicator pattern at the pole is different from the stock price indicator pattern other than the pole value, and it can be learned through GRU to predict the pole through the past technical indicator. In addition, it shows that the prediction of stock price movement can be improved through pole prediction, and can be reflected in the actual portfolio to get profit.