DRAM과 Flash 메모리 칩 가격 불확실성을 고려한 생산자의 최적 생산 용량 투자 전략 : Optimal Capacity Investment Strategy for DRAM and Flash Memory Chip Manufacturer Considering Price Uncertainty: Two-Factor Real Option Approach

Abstract

메모리 반도체 산업은 생산 용량 투자 비용이 매우 크고, 투자 후 양산까지 긴 시간이 걸리기 때문에, 시장 예측을 통한 투자 전략 수립이 생산자의 핵심적인 의사 결정 행위이다. 메모리 반도체는 DRAM과 Flash로 나뉘며, 두 제품군은 가격 변동성 측면에서 서로 다른 개별 시장을 형성하고 있다. 그러나 DRAM과 Flash는 대부분 생산자가 동일하기 때문에 이윤 극대화를 위한 최적 생산 용량 투자 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 두 제품군의 시장을 동시에 고려해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 두 제품군의 가격 불확실성을 동시에 반영한 2 요인 복합 실물 옵션 기법을 사용하여 생산자 이윤 극대화를 위한 최적 생산 용량 전략을 분석하였다. 분석결과, DRAM 가격의 변동성이 생산 용량 투자의 규모와 타이밍에 더 큰 영향을 주는 사실이 수치 예제를 통해 발견되었고, DRAM의 가격이 하락하지 않는 한 Flash 가격 변동과 무관하게 항상 최대 생산 용량에 투자하는 것이 최적 전략으로 도출되었다. 이는 Flash의 낮은 단위 마진이 수요 증가에 의한 이윤 확대를 상쇄시키기 때문인 것으로 해석되며, Flash 이윤의 개선을 위해서는 Flash의 수율을 95% 이상 확보해야 한다는 조건을 도출하였다. 또한, 민감도 분석을 통해 수율, 생산 용량 확대 비용, 전환 효율 등 생산자의 경영 환경 변화에 따른 최적 생산 용량과 기대 이윤의 관계를 관찰하였다. 본 연구에서는 메모리 반도체의 제조 환경에서 반드시 고려되어야 하는 상황인 DRAM과 Flash를 동시에 시장에 공급하는 생산자의 의사 결정 문제에 다세대 제품 생산에 따른 전환 효율의 변화와 같은 공학적 핵심 고려 요인을 반영한 모형을 제시하였고, 이러한 시도에서 본 연구의 주요한 차별성을 찾을 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In the memory semiconductor industry, since the investment cost of production capacity is very high and it takes a long time to mass-produce after the investment, establishing an investment strategy through market prediction is the most important decision-making activity of the manufacturer. Memory semiconductors are classified into DRAM and Flash, and the two products form individual markets in terms of price volatility. However, since most DRAM and Flash manufacturers are the same, it is necessary for manufacturers to consider the both markets at the same time in order to solve optimal production capacity investment problem to maximize profits. In this study, the optimal production capacity strategy for maximizing manufacturers profits was analyzed using a two-factor compound real option technique that simultaneously reflected the price uncertainty of both products. As a result of numerical examples, the volatility of DRAM prices has a greater effect on the size and timing of investment in production capacity. It was derived as an optimal strategy to invest in the maximum production capacity as long as the price of DRAM does not decline, regardless of Flash price fluctuations. It is interpreted that the low unit margin of Flash offsets the increase in profits generated by the increase in demand, and the condition that the yield of Flash must be secured over 95% was derived to generate and maintain Flash profits. In addition, through the sensitivity analysis, the relationship between the optimal production capacity and expected profits according to changes in the manufacturer's business environment such as yield, production capacity expansion cost, and conversion efficiency has been observed. This study attempts to presents a decision making model that reflects memory chip manufacturers situation that they simultaneously supply DRAM and Flash to the market and their key engineering conditions such as changes in conversion efficiency due to the production of multi-generation products. It is expected that the main contribution point of this study can be found in these attempts.