Mining Intangible Internal Resources from Employee Voice with Deep Learning : 딥러닝과 직원 의견으로 파악한 조직의 무형내부자산

Abstract

Intangible resources are non-physical firm resources that are critical to a firms success. Among them, we refer to those that directly impact employee experience at work as intangible internal resources (IIR). We attempted to create a comprehensive list of IIR by applying a deep learning model to a large-scale company review dataset. We collected over 1.4 million company reviews written for S&P 500 firms from Glassdoor, one of the largest anonymous company rating and review website. Since Glassdoor reviews represent the collective employee voice, we hypothesized that prominent topics from the collective voice would represent different types of IIR. By applying a deep learning model to the review data, we discovered 24 resource types, among which 15 types such as Atmosphere at Work, Coworkers, and Technological Resources aligned with frameworks from the past literature. We then implemented a keyword extraction model to identify each firms unique characteristics regarding different IIR types. We believe firms could utilize our findings to better understand and manage their strategic resources.

무형자산이란 조직이 보유한 자산 중 형태가 없는 자산을 뜻하며, 최근 들어 유형자산처럼 기업의 성과에 기여하는 동력 중 하나로 주목받고 있다. 그런데 정작 무엇이 무형자산인지, 무형자산의 종류에는 무엇이 있는지에 대한 연구는 활발하게 진행되어오지 않은 실정이다. 특히 직원의 관점에서 바라본 무형자산, 즉 무형내부자산에 대한 연구 역시 이론에 기반한 프레임워크 이상으로 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구는 대량의 회사 리뷰 데이터에 딥러닝을 접목시켜 무형내부자산의 종류를 포괄적으로 파악하고자 했다. 이를 위해 세계 최대 회사 평점 및 리뷰 사이트인 글래스도어에서 S&P 500 회사에 대해 게재된 140만 개 이상의 리뷰 데이터를 수집했다. 방대한 양의 직원의 목소리에서 자주 등장하는 주제가 무형내부자산의 종류와 일치할 것이라고 가정한 것이다. 해당 데이터에 어텐션 기반의 뉴럴 네트워크 모델을 적용하여 24개의 주제를 추출하였고, 이 중 직장 분위기, 동료, 기술적인 자원 등 15개의 주제가 기존 문헌에서 언급되어온 무형자산 종류와 일치했음을 확인했다. 이후 키워드 추출 방법을 적용해 회사별로 보유한 각 무형내부자산의 특징을 파악했다. 본 연구가 제시한 방법론을 통해 회사들이 전략적인 자산을 보다 잘 이해하고 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.