Effect of pressure on the film deposition during RF magnetron sputtering considering charged nanoparticles : RF 마그네트론 스퍼터링 내에서 압력에 따른 하전된 나노입자의 생성과 압력에 따른 박막 증착 거동 차이

Abstract

비 고전적 결정화는 화학 기상 증착에서 광범위하게 연구되어 왔으며, 물리적 기상 증착에서 이를 연구할 필요성이 있다. 따라서 물리적 기상 증착 공정 중 하나인, RF 스퍼터링 공정에서 하전된 나노 입자의 생성을 확인하고 이들이 박막 증착에 미치는 영향, 그리고 압력에 따른 거동 변화에 대해 연구하였다. 우선, 티타늄 타겟을 사용하였으며, 티타늄 나노 입자는 비정질 탄소 맴브레인을 공정 중 짧은 시간 동안 노출시켜 포집되었다. 투과 전자 현미경으로 관찰한 결과, 약 4 nm 크기의 나노 입자가 관찰되었고 티타늄 나노 입자로 확인되었다. 또한, 맴브레인에 -70, 0, +5, +15 및 + 30 V의 바이어스를 가하며 하전 가능성을 조사하였다. 티타늄 나노 입자의 개수 농도는 음의 바이어스가 증가함에 따라 증가한 반면, 양의 바이어스를 가했을 경우 감소하였다. 따라서 이 티타늄 나노 입자들이 양전하를 띠고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 동일한 조건과 실험 조건에서 실리콘 기판 위에 티타늄 박막을 증착하였으며, 기판에 -70, 0, +30 V의 바이어스를 가해 주었다. 박막을 투과 전자 현미경, 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경, X-선 회절, X-선 반사율로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 0 V에서 증착된 박막과 비교하여, -70 V에서 증착된 박막이 가장 좋은 결정도, 증착 속도 및 밀도를 갖는 반면, +30 V에서 증착된 박막은 가장 낮은 결정도, 증착 속도 및 밀도를 보였다. 이 차이는 -70 V에서 증착된 박막의 경우 양으로 하전된 나노 입자를 끌어왔기 때문으로 보이며, +30 V에서 증착된 박막의 경우 하전된 나노 입자가 아닌 중성 입자들에 의한 증착 때문인 것으로 보인다. 즉, 박막의 품질 향상을 위해, 하전된 나노 입자의 개수 농도 조절이 필요함을 확인할 수 있다.

또한 압력이 티타늄 나노 입자의 생성에 미치는 영향과, 압력에 따른 박막 증착 거동 차이를 연구하였다. 앞선 실험과 마찬가지로 비정질 탄소 맴브레인을 이용하여 나노 입자를 포집하였다. 20 mTorr와 80 mTorr에서 맴브레인에 -30, 0, +50 V의 바이어스를 가하며 포집한 결과, 역시 양으로 하전된 티타늄 나노 입자가 관찰되었다. 바이어스에 따른 개수 농도 차이는 압력이 증가함에 따라 증가하였다. 이는 압력이 증가함에 따라 티타늄 나노 입자가 하전된 비율이 증가했음을 의미한다. 동일한 조건에서 티타늄 필름을 증착한 결과 역시, 압력이 증가함에 따라 바이어스에 따른 증착 속도 차이가 증가하였다. 즉, 높은 압력에서의 큰 증착 속도 차이와 높은 압력에서의 큰 나노 입자의 하전 비율이 일치한다.

이러한 이해를 바탕으로 텅스텐 박막의 저항을 감소시키는 연구를 진행하였다. 5 mTorr, 20 mTorr, 80 mTorr의 압력에서 실리콘 기판에 -70, -30, -10, 0, +50 V의 바이어스를 가하며 텅스텐 박막을 증착하였다. 기판에 음의 바이어스를 가한 경우 박막의 저항이 감소한 반면, 양의 바이어스를 가한 경우 박막의 저항이 증가하였다. 또한 앞선 실험에서 얻은 이해와 같이 저항에 대한 이러한 바이어스 효과는 압력이 증가함에 따라 더욱 커졌다. 이 차이는 기판에 가해진 바이어스에 따라 하전된 나노 입자의 개수 농도가 차이났기 때문일 것이다. 한편 이러한 관점에서 고출력 임펄스 마그네트론 스퍼터링 (HiPIMS)이 RF 스퍼터링에 비해 더 높은 이온화율을 가지므로 나노 입자의 하전을 더욱 유도할 수 있다. 비록 HiPIMS를 사용하여 증착한 텅스텐 박막이 RF 스퍼터링보다 높은 저항을 보였지만, 훨씬 높은 증착 속도를 나타내었다. 추후, HiPIMS의 공정 조건을 최적화하고 나노 입자의 하전을 유도할 수 있는 추가적인 장비를 도입한다면, 더욱 낮은 저항을 가진 박막을 높은 증착 속도로 얻을 수 있을 것이라 예상한다.

Non-classical crystallization, in which charged nanoparticles (NPs) are building blocks of film growth, has been extensively studied in chemical vapor deposition. It is necessary to study the non-classical crystallization in physical vapor deposition. Thus, generation of NPs in physical vapor deposition, especially in radio frequency (RF) magnetron sputtering using titanium (Ti) was confirmed and possibility of being charged was investigated. Also, the effect of charged NPs on film deposition was analyzed. The Ti NPs were captured on amorphous carbon membranes by means of exposing the membranes to plasma for a few seconds and they were examined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The NPs with the size of ~ 4 nm were observed and confirmed to be Ti. Also, the possibility of being charged was investigated by applying additional electric bias of -70, 0, +5, +15 and +30 V to the membranes. The number density of Ti NPs was increased with increasing negative bias, whereas decreased with positive bias. It showed that these Ti NPs were positively charged. Under the same condition and experimental setting, Ti films were deposited on silicon substrates with the substrate bias of -70, 0, +30 V. Film quality was analyzed by TEM, field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and X-ray reflectivity (XRR). Compared to the film deposited with 0 V, the film deposited at -70 V had the highest crystallinity, growth rate and density, whereas the film deposited with +30 V had the lowest crystallinity, growth and density. This difference came from the number density difference of charged Ti NPs to each substrate. It can be confirmed that the control of the number density of charged Ti NPs is necessary to enhance the film quality deposited at room temperature.

Also, the effect of pressure on the generation of Ti NPs and on the film deposition was investigated. Ti NPs were captured on amorphous TEM membranes with the electric biases of -30, 0, +50 V under various pressure. The number density of Ti NPs was also examined by TEM, which was increased with negative bias, whereas decreased with positive bias. As the pressure increased, the difference of number density with the electric bias also increased. This showed that the ratio of charged to neutral Ti NPs increased as the pressure increased. Ti films were deposited under the same condition and experimental setting and analyzed by FESEM and XRD. The effect of substrate bias on film growth rate became more pronounced as the pressure increased. This sensitive dependence of the film growth rate on the substrate bias under higher pressure is in agreement with the sensitive dependence of the number density of Ti NPs on the substrate bias under higher pressure.

This understanding of generation of charged NPs during RF magnetron sputtering was also applied to deposition of tungsten film with the purpose of decreasing resistivity of the film. Tungsten film was deposited with substrate bias of -70, -30, -10, 0, +50 V under various pressure. Resistivity of tungsten film decreased with negative substrate bias, whereas increased with positive substrate bias. This bias effect on resistivity became pronounced as the pressure increased. This difference should be attributed to the attraction and repelling of charged NPs to the substrate by the substrate bias. Therefore, it can be said that the charge of NPs play an important role to obtain low resistivity film. In this point of view, high power impulse magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS) was used to make NPs to be charged further, which resulted from the higher ionization ratio. The tungsten films prepared by HiPIMS showed much higher growth rate than RF magnetron sputtering with comparable resistivity. It can be predicted that the film with lower resistivity with high growth rate can be obtained by HiPIMS when optimizing process condition and introducing additional experimental setting.